The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #106  
Old 11-03-2018, 07:48 PM
Demonheart Demonheart is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 978842
Demonheart Reputation: 10
Default

I have a little bit screwed up my screw.. Des it risk something ?



And what is this in the screw hole ?



Thanks

Last edited by Demonheart; 11-06-2018 at 04:27 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #107  
Old 11-04-2018, 09:21 AM
MikeyR MikeyR is offline
Registered User
MikeyR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 978892
MikeyR Reputation: 10
Default

The first image, I would blow away the metal dust with an aircan or something like that, but it will probably not harm anything.

The screw hole in the second image is a guiding hole, it is to help you guide the motherboard in place, no screw is needed for that.
Reply With Quote


  #108  
Old 11-06-2018, 04:26 AM
Demonheart Demonheart is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 979161
Demonheart Reputation: 10
Default

thanks, all works well
Reply With Quote


  #109  
Old 11-11-2018, 03:10 PM
Nikthas Nikthas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 979938
Nikthas Reputation: 10
Default

Hi everyone,

I have a few questions for those of you who have bought the 500D SE., as I'm considering buying one myself.

1) I've noticed these gaps on the 500D chassis in the official product video, Amazon's product page, as well as some Youtube videos, but I've also seen at least one review on YouTube of a 500D SE that doesn't have them. I would link an example, but I'm not sure if I'd be insta-banned / post removed because of possible advertising. Does your case have this?

2) Does the front glass panel come off? If not, how do you clean it?

3) Probably off-topic, does your Commander Pro that comes with the case somehow store your fan profiles, so that they keep working as you left them, in case you turn iCue off / boot into Linux / whatever?


Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote


  #110  
Old 11-11-2018, 03:33 PM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 979943
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default

I just got mine a week ago.

1. Mine does have the unsightly slot holes. I was really hoping it didn't. And they ARE visible through the glass panels.

2. Not sure, I haven't had to clean it yet. But with the side panel open there is a fair bit of space.

3. I run static speeds, I prefer to adjust them myself, (I really miss being able to right click the Link icon in the sys tray and select a profile). I'm having a number of issues with iCrap, I don't trust it to do anything correctly right now.
Reply With Quote


  #111  
Old 11-11-2018, 05:00 PM
Nikthas Nikthas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 979952
Nikthas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockster2 View Post
I just got mine a week ago.

1. Mine does have the unsightly slot holes. I was really hoping it didn't. And they ARE visible through the glass panels.

2. Not sure, I haven't had to clean it yet. But with the side panel open there is a fair bit of space.

3. I run static speeds, I prefer to adjust them myself, (I really miss being able to right click the Link icon in the sys tray and select a profile). I'm having a number of issues with iCrap, I don't trust it to do anything correctly right now.
That doesn't sound very encouraging. :S
Reply With Quote


  #112  
Old 11-11-2018, 05:58 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,355
POST ID # = 979960
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockster2 View Post
I really miss being able to right click the Link icon in the sys tray and select a profile
This!!

noted.. suggested.. we can only hope ;)
Reply With Quote


  #113  
Old 11-11-2018, 06:05 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,147
POST ID # = 979963
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
This!!

noted.. suggested.. we can only hope ;)
I think that there's one challenge here - when you have A LOT of profiles, this can get pretty burdensome. It needs to be a selectable option ... include this profile on the system tray, for example.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #114  
Old 11-11-2018, 08:59 PM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 979992
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikthas View Post
That doesn't sound very encouraging. :S
It's a beautiful case, but for the cost it seems like it was only 90% finished. I'm not sure I'm going to keep it for my main system. I'm strongly considering selling it.
Reply With Quote


  #115  
Old 11-12-2018, 03:50 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,355
POST ID # = 980021
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
I think that there's one challenge here - when you have A LOT of profiles, this can get pretty burdensome. It needs to be a selectable option ... include this profile on the system tray, for example.

wasn't an issue in LINK.. worked well :)...
Reply With Quote


  #116  
Old 11-12-2018, 09:36 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,147
POST ID # = 980056
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
wasn't an issue in LINK.. worked well :)...
Yeah ... but you and I both know people with over 50 profiles. That would be a problem.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #117  
Old 11-13-2018, 08:50 AM
mayberts's Avatar
mayberts mayberts is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
mayberts's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 89
POST ID # = 980207
mayberts Reputation: 43
Default

That's why we have profile folders ;)
Reply With Quote


  #118  
Old 11-13-2018, 08:57 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,355
POST ID # = 980208
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayberts View Post
That's why we have profile folders ;)

Yeah Mr the Dev Biker!.. yeah... lol..
Reply With Quote


  #119  
Old 11-14-2018, 06:14 PM
Tavers Tavers is offline
Registered User
Tavers's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 980524
Tavers Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikthas View Post
Hi everyone,

I have a few questions for those of you who have bought the 500D SE., as I'm considering buying one myself.

1) I've noticed these gaps on the 500D chassis in the official product video, Amazon's product page, as well as some Youtube videos, but I've also seen at least one review on YouTube of a 500D SE that doesn't have them. I would link an example, but I'm not sure if I'd be insta-banned / post removed because of possible advertising. Does your case have this?

Thanks in advance!
I just got mine and it doesn't have those holes :)
Reply With Quote


  #120  
Old 11-15-2018, 12:26 AM
Max15King Max15King is offline
Registered User
Max15King's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: South Africa
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 980566
Max15King Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tavers View Post
I just got mine and it doesn't have those holes :)
What is the manufacturing date of your case? I also want one without the slot holes. Can't seem to get an answer from a Corsair forum member.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.