The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #166  
Old 04-30-2017, 01:36 PM
cabelo3d cabelo3d is offline
Registered User
cabelo3d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 901348
cabelo3d Reputation: 10
Default

I just registered in the forum and would like to ask for some help. In the Corsair Link software I see the Fan rpm is 0 in my H100i V2. All temps seems fine though. What's wrong?


  #167  
Old 04-30-2017, 01:43 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 901352
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

At a guess you need to disable fan control for the CPU_FAN header in the BIOS so the H100iV2 get's the constant +12 volts it needs.

To do this set PWM mode and full speed.

It would be easier to know if you posted the CL4 [Home] tab screen shot.

See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=853900 for how to attach a file/screen image to a post.


  #168  
Old 04-30-2017, 01:55 PM
cabelo3d cabelo3d is offline
Registered User
cabelo3d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 901353
cabelo3d Reputation: 10
Default

Oh I see, forgive me. I am sending a pic now. Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CL.jpg (171.1 KB, 862 views)


  #169  
Old 04-30-2017, 02:28 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 901361
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Have you done the BIOS change?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cabelo3d View Post
The pump speed is also way to low, so my guess was correct.

Have you done the BIOS change?

Last edited by red-ray; 05-05-2017 at 03:04 PM.


  #170  
Old 04-30-2017, 02:39 PM
cabelo3d cabelo3d is offline
Registered User
cabelo3d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 901363
cabelo3d Reputation: 10
Default

Now I changed in bios and set "performance" in CL4 profile. But the fans are oscilating and doing a louder noise ofc, the Corsair logo Led sometimes go to red. Normal?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CL4.jpg (171.7 KB, 124 views)


  #171  
Old 04-30-2017, 02:48 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 901365
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Click on the H100iV2 fan to get the config panel and change the group to the H100iV2 Temp

Change the pump back to quiet as I doubt you need it running at full speed.


  #172  
Old 04-30-2017, 02:59 PM
cabelo3d cabelo3d is offline
Registered User
cabelo3d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 901367
cabelo3d Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry for the sily question but why change the group to H100iV2 Temp?
So, I can set a main profile as performance and just adjust the pump and fan of the H100iV2 to be like that?
I never had or read much about water cooling systems despite I got one, so many doubts.
Thanks a lot for your help, much appreciated.


  #173  
Old 04-30-2017, 03:05 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 901368
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

If you use the CPU Temp this will go up and down like a yoyo so the fan speeds will keep changing.

There is no need to speed the fans up 'till the H100iV2 coolant warms up.


  #174  
Old 04-30-2017, 03:27 PM
cabelo3d cabelo3d is offline
Registered User
cabelo3d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 901370
cabelo3d Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
If you use the CPU Temp this will go up and down like a yoyo so the fan speeds will keep changing.

There is no need to speed the fans up 'till the H100iV2 coolant warms up.
Great! All makes sense, thanks for the quick replies!


  #175  
Old 05-02-2017, 07:00 PM
karusse karusse is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 901675
karusse Reputation: 10
Default

I have a quick request for Link 4.6.0.86. I installed the H110i cooler in a system with an Asus Crossfire VI Hero mb and an AMD RYZEN 1800 CPU. Can you tell me what actual temperature sensing points are for the temps just labelled as #1, #2, etc.? My temp point #1 runs considerably higher than the others and I would like to know its location in the system.


  #176  
Old 05-02-2017, 07:21 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 901678
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Corsair should have done this a long time ago.

Quote:
Originally Posted by karusse View Post
I have a quick request for Link 4.6.0.86. I installed the H110i cooler in a system with an Asus Crossfire VI Hero mb and an AMD RYZEN 1800 CPU. Can you tell me what actual temperature sensing points are for the temps just labelled as #1, #2, etc.? My temp point #1 runs considerably higher than the others and I would like to know its location in the system.
  1. Corsair should have done this a long time ago, but I suspect it won't happen anytime soon as I have been asking for this for a long time.
  2. If you run my SIV utility and look at what [Cooling Status] (Menu->Hardware->Cooling Status) reports the names are all meaningful and you should be able to deduce what the silly names CL4 uses represent. SIV will report more temperatures as it reports ones reported via the EC (Embedded Controller) and CL 4.6.0.86 and earlier do not. You should see similar to as below, though I suspect you have rather fewer Corsair Link devices.
  3. If you can't figure it out post one screen shot showing both the CL4 [Home] tab + [Cooling Status] and I will try and help.
  4. It would be easier to help you is you used http://forum.corsair.com/forums/profile.php?do=extra to add your PC specs to your profile.
  5. See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=853900 for how to attach a file/screen image to a post.
  6. You may find the SIV User Guide helpful.
Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
  • Again I further feel CL4 should use meaningful names rather than the Temp #1 form it currently uses, same for the fan names.
Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Corsair should also fix CL4 to use sensible default temperature names as HWM does rather than Temp #n .
Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png ASUS Crosshair VI Hero [Cooling Status].png (90.5 KB, 783 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 05-03-2017 at 03:44 AM.


  #177  
Old 05-05-2017, 09:44 AM
cmjohncheng cmjohncheng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 902054
cmjohncheng Reputation: 10
Default


Asus Z10PE-D16 WS, some temperature look like incorrect.
Temp#1, and Temp#2
Attached Images
File Type: jpg temp.jpg (195.2 KB, 733 views)


  #178  
Old 05-05-2017, 09:59 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 902055
red-ray Reputation: 81
Woah! It's doing better than it used to

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmjohncheng View Post
Asus Z10PE-D16 WS, some temperature look like incorrect. Temp#1, and Temp#2
Yes, Temp #1 + Temp #2 should not be displayed and a few that should are absent.

It's doing better than it used to, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=165091.

It's also totally failing to report 12 of the core temperatures.

Last edited by red-ray; 05-06-2017 at 05:38 AM.


  #179  
Old 05-05-2017, 10:34 AM
cmjohncheng cmjohncheng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 902060
cmjohncheng Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Yes, Temp #1 + Temp #2 should not be displayed and a few that should are absent.

It's doing far better than it used to, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=165091.

It's also totally failing to report 12 of the core temperatures.
thanks for ur quick reply, may i know where can download "SIV utility"?


  #180  
Old 05-05-2017, 10:43 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 902061
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow http://rh-software.com/

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmjohncheng View Post
thanks for ur quick reply, may i know where can download "SIV utility"?
Via http://rh-software.com/, it's my utility and it should also report your PSU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
The files in the siv.zip release should be extracted to C:\Program Files\SIV\ or similar and SIV should be run from there.
It would be good if you posted the initial SIV screen and the Menu->Edit->View STC Info screen so I can confirm SIV is running OK. Your system has a lot of SMBus sensors, so it would be wise to check how busy the Sensor thread is. I expect with just SIV active all will be ideal, but having both CL4 + SIV may be too much. SIV will still work OK, but the sensor updates will get slightly delayed.

Last edited by red-ray; 05-05-2017 at 02:08 PM.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.