The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 34 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-28-2010, 04:32 PM
BiO|Grr8xTc BiO|Grr8xTc is offline
Registered User
BiO|Grr8xTc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 441687
BiO|Grr8xTc Reputation: 10
Default

update:
after a few days of banging my head in frustration, i finally got all 6 gigs to show up in windows. (thanks to the post on the forum about the x58 and ram!!) today out of sheer bordom i decided to run memtest 4.0. within 15 minutes memtest 4.0 returned 126 errors. this was strange to me as i havent experienced any system crashes or any BSOD. i do have a few occasions when a program would "hang" for a few seconds but that was the extent of it. could i have a flaky ram stick and that be part of the problem? is their a better program than memtest to check the ram to make sure before i ask for a RMA?

thanks in advance for any advice!
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 03-14-2010, 04:23 PM
bp001 bp001 is offline
Registered User
bp001's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 443660
bp001 Reputation: 10
Smile My Story.

Well, I had a similar story.


See it here for full details.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthre...ight=cold+boot
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 07-26-2010, 09:05 AM
ruudpel ruudpel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 458735
ruudpel Reputation: 10
Default

Hi folks,

I'm experiencing the same problem, but there is a difference between me and the other users..first my specs:

Asus P6T Deluxe (BIOS 2101)
RAM TR3X6G1600C8D (3 x 2 GB, CPU-Z says part number CM3X2G1600C8D

Just as the other users, my BIOS (and thus Vista x64) only recognizes 4 GB instead of 6 GB. CPU-Z does recognize 6 GB. But...here's the difference with the other reports here..whenever I select the Ai Overclock Tuner to Auto, the BIOS and Vista recognize 6 GB just fine, but as PC1066 instead of PC1600. Whenever I select anything else (i.e. XMP, DOCP, or any manual setting) the BIOS will only detect 4 GB. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Ruud
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 07-30-2010, 01:24 AM
skitey skitey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 459269
skitey Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BiO|Grr8xTc View Post
update:
after a few days of banging my head in frustration, i finally got all 6 gigs to show up in windows. (thanks to the post on the forum about the x58 and ram!!) today out of sheer bordom i decided to run memtest 4.0. within 15 minutes memtest 4.0 returned 126 errors. this was strange to me as i havent experienced any system crashes or any BSOD. i do have a few occasions when a program would "hang" for a few seconds but that was the extent of it. could i have a flaky ram stick and that be part of the problem? is their a better program than memtest to check the ram to make sure before i ask for a RMA?

thanks in advance for any advice!
got the same problem. I started the pc COLD, checked my Win7 sysinfo, 4GB found! (thought W00t oO)
Restarted, checked Bios, 6GB found....going further to Win7 and checked again the sysinfo, 6GB shown up.
How to resolve THAT problem?
Bios setting is XMP with changed volts to 1.64 (instead 1.66) for RAM

regrats
skitey
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 07-30-2010, 04:35 AM
djt djt is offline
Registered User
djt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 459276
djt Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BiO|Grr8xTc View Post
is it only corsair ram with this problem, or are other ram manufacturers having this issue too?

No it’s not only Corsair that has the problem.

I RMA-ed 6GB of ******** Enhanced Ridgeback DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) and 3 Asus Rampage III Extremes before I gave up because of this issue.

The last time I RMA-ed everything including the CPU and heatsink.

I ended up replacing the RAM with Corsair CMT6GX3M3A1600C7 and went with an H50 to replace the Noctua NH-D14 which I have a strong suspicion was causing motherboard flex. I haven’t experienced the problem since; all 6GB of Ram are recognized all the time.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=88307

Last edited by djt; 07-30-2010 at 12:54 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
i7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.