The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2019, 02:23 PM
cheetum cheetum is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1012898
cheetum Reputation: 10
Default I have to reinstall iCue (and restart PC) twice a week

I recently purchased Nightsword RGB mouse and was initially very pleased with it as I usually am with Corsair products. Its comfortable and well designed... or so I thought.

I typically choose a mouse with extra buttons so that I can remap keys I use in games to the extra mouse buttons for easy access. I've done this for years and typically used razer or logitech mice and its always been no problem. It was time to buy a new mouse and I decided to give the Nightsword RGB a try as I have always been satisfied with Corsair products.

Until now. The extra buttons on this mouse regularly stop working and the only fix seems to be to reinstall the software and restart the PC. Even on profiles where the buttons arent remapped the side (forward/back/etc) buttons just stop working. I found this fix from posts that are from 2018 and older, apparently this is not a new issue with your software and still not fixed. This has been occurring twice a week to me and by the time I realized this was not just a one or two time issue and a common problem with corsair mice/software it was too late too return it. I deeply regret purchasing it and wish I had bought a logitech g502 instead. It doesn't fit my had as well as the Nightsword but at least I wouldn't have to reinstall the software and reboot every few days just so the buttons on the mouse work. Its extremely disappointing for an $80 mouse from a reputable manufacturer like Corsair.

Please fix your software. As someone who typically loves corsair products and has recommended them to friends (keyboards, headsets) I have had to change my tune due to this very frustrating issue.

Last edited by cheetum; 07-28-2019 at 02:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2019, 12:41 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 710
POST ID # = 1012987
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Could you provide all your system specs? This shouldn't be happening and haven't noticed anyone mention this problem before. I can ask one of the testers who has that mouse to try to replicate the issue you are seeing. Does the problem occur randomly or is it something like after you reboot or sleep your machine? Does it happen in mid game?
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2019, 03:32 AM
oz1sqt oz1sqt is offline
Registered User
oz1sqt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1013033
oz1sqt Reputation: 10
Default

well, he is not the only one

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=189177
https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=189171
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2019, 08:22 AM
Vlads9 Vlads9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1013452
Vlads9 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah he is definitely not the only one. I've been having the same issue since I got the mouse about 2 weeks ago. It randomly resets the extra button mappings every few times I start up my pc. Restarting fixed it this time (I did also delete all the HW profiles in iCue if that makes a difference).

Honestly the whole interface for mapping buttons on mice in iCue is very non-intuitive. Having to make a new "action" and then pick a function, while also remembering what key to have it for seems like a lot of extra unneccesary steps when almost every other mouse manufacturer I've used has you selecting the button, and then picking the action for it. Just my two cents, but this issue with the buttons resetting is extremely annoying and I'm kinda tempted to return the mouse even tho I love the feel, weight and shape of it. iCue is just such a hassle to deal with for mice.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2019, 10:17 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,981
POST ID # = 1013473
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlads9 View Post
Honestly the whole interface for mapping buttons on mice in iCue is very non-intuitive. Having to make a new "action" and then pick a function, while also remembering what key to have it for seems like a lot of extra unneccesary steps when almost every other mouse manufacturer I've used has you selecting the button, and then picking the action for it.
You can assign the unspecified new action to the button first and then create the macro/key reassignment/profile shift or whatever after if that is really your issue. I am not sure how you get around telling the program what key you want to bind it to or what action you like it to take.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.