The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2019, 06:14 PM
martixy martixy is offline
Registered User
martixy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1010630
martixy Reputation: 10
Default iCue interferes with Windows Explorer

First of all, iCue is a massive resource hog. It depends on the Corsair service which itself spawns half a dozen other processes, which constantly consume unnecessary amounts of CPU time.

However the bigger problem is iCue seems to interfere in a very odd way with Windows Explorer. Ever since I installed it explorer has been sluggish as heck. It's difficult to describe. It's like the computer is starved of resources and is having a hard time painting explorer windows - components pop up one by one. For example it'll draw the top bar first, then the folder tree to the left, then the main view. It gets worse the more the PC has been on. A restart makes it somewhat bearable. This has been observed across 2 different windows installations.

At first I wasn't sure what was causing it, so I began disabling things one by one. The last few of days I've been running without iCue, and it seems the problem has vanished completely. Now all windows explorer windows paint instantaneously. Nothing else on the system has been changed. This leads me to believe it is the culprit.

Has anyone else observed similar behaviour?

Is there any particular reason downgrading to the old CUE is a worse idea than staying on the bloated piece of crap that iCue seems to be presently?

I just have the K70 keyboard. I would gladly give up all the RGB in the world for a more responsive system. I am open to alternatives. The only thing that bugs me right now is giving up the media keys working on non-focused applications.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2019, 06:24 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,397
POST ID # = 1010631
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

So ... I've not seen this.
Curious - in the iCUE settings, under Dashboard, do you have "Enable Hard Drive Widget" checked?

And .. if you just have the keyboard, you can go back to CUE if you want. Just note that CUE is EOL and won't be updated but if it works for you ... well, you can't argue with working, right?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2019, 06:50 PM
martixy martixy is offline
Registered User
martixy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1010632
martixy Reputation: 10
Default

No, I do not. What does that setting do.

Running iCue to check that setting immediately had an effect on the responsiveness explorer windows (and not just - for example I have process explorer running constantly, and it too gets painted one line at a time when you maximize the window), lending further credence to the notion that iCue is the cause.

Speaking of process explorer - icue and corsair service's average context switch volume is abnormally high. And idling at ~30% CPU on one core is crazy just for some RGB. I want my billions of CPU cycles back! And put to good use painting windows. Not blinking a few lights on my KB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2019, 07:20 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,397
POST ID # = 1010633
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

What hardware are you running? I've not seen iCUE consume 30% CPU for a while (there was a bug in one of the earlier builds), especially without the RGB RAM.

And yes, there's a lot of context switches from the service. They're using TPL quite a bit so it's context switching like mad across the .NET thread pool. But changing that at this point would be a massive undertaking and risky.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2019, 07:27 PM
martixy martixy is offline
Registered User
martixy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1010634
martixy Reputation: 10
Default

9900K.
A sustained 1.7-1.8% processor usage represents a sustained 30% load on one core. iCue alone, to speak nothing of the Corsair service and child processes.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2019, 07:45 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1010637
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martixy View Post
No, I do not. What does that setting do.
Gotta love it when you ask someone a question about a suggestion and then they don't reply.

It allows you to see HDD temps as far as I have been able to determine....which likely have absolutely nothing to do with your issues but great to know if a drive is overheating. Sounds like a drive is either failing (if mechanical can't speak on SSDs since I have yet to have one with a single error. Old 840Evo in this among others but that one in particular has north of 120Tb of writes on it and still going strong), the CPU is throttling to hell (which doesn't seem right due to loading you are mentioning but if cooling is inadequate you will see the same things or a refresh related issue, which is where I would lean. I can't think of them right off but there has been a couple reports of ICurse killing refresh rates when running. Not something I have experienced but try finding the posts and see what worked for them....if anything worked for them.

*stumbles off listening to Dethklok - Face Fisted*

Checked ICurse usage on my end it sits at 0% idle and if opened around 0.4% 9900K so I must ask, are you running any other RGB software for other devices (MB, GPU, HDD which is sadly a thing) or anything else that might be monitoring the devices (like AIDA, HWInfo or the like) because that could be some of the issue.

Please fill out system specs on your profile so we don't have to assume :)

Last edited by Waukeen; 07-08-2019 at 07:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2019, 08:11 PM
martixy martixy is offline
Registered User
martixy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1010639
martixy Reputation: 10
Default

1. Updated specs.
2. No other RGB. The mobo and video card to tend to glow in my face when I go to sleep, but I've never bothered investigating just how RGB they are. So far they're mostly just blinky R.

So it seems it shouldn't be idling that high. Though... if you're using task manager, not sure if it reports fractional percentages. I'm on process explorer over here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waukeen View Post
Gotta love it when you ask someone a question about a suggestion and then they don't reply.
Hey, he knows what a context switch is and did mention .NET and its janky threading support, so I'mma give him a pass. :P

Last edited by martixy; 07-08-2019 at 08:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2019, 10:17 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1010643
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

1) LOVE the description for the RAM
2) What about other monitoring software?

And I don't give passes for certain things.

Have you attempted a clean install of ICurse? Revo, while not my preferred option works fine for this. And you will want to confirm there is nothing in %appdata%\Corsair\Cue before you install. And while this shouldn't matter close anything running before the install.

That old CM case you have though I have to ask which one? I am thinking about rehabbing my recently retired CM 830 Evo Stacker. Amazingly not only do I still have all the stuff I yanked from it turns out I didn't even lose the BTX stuff for it. Who remembers that? :) Its one of the rare first runs without the tubing cutouts.

*Slayer - War Zone for obvious reasons to me*

Last edited by Waukeen; 07-08-2019 at 10:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-08-2019, 11:02 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,397
POST ID # = 1010645
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martixy View Post
1. Updated specs.
2. No other RGB. The mobo and video card to tend to glow in my face when I go to sleep, but I've never bothered investigating just how RGB they are. So far they're mostly just blinky R.

So it seems it shouldn't be idling that high. Though... if you're using task manager, not sure if it reports fractional percentages. I'm on process explorer over here.
No, it shouldn't. My thought was that you might have some kind of whacky thing going on if you had the drive counters going - but you don't have them enabled so that's really out of the window. And it's not like you're running, say, a Core 2 Duo - had to ask because, well, you can't do much with the brain dead, right? But you're running an 9900K. You shouldn't be seeing this kind of usage. And since all you have is the keyboard, CUE might be the best answer for you right now. However, if you could, some logs would be awesome - if you can turn on diagnostic logs for a bit and then post them, that might be helpful. Also, specifically which process you are seeing the usage in - there are several of them - might also help.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-09-2019, 07:22 AM
martixy martixy is offline
Registered User
martixy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1010659
martixy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waukeen View Post
1) LOVE the description for the RAM
2) What about other monitoring software?

And I don't give passes for certain things.

Have you attempted a clean install of ICurse? Revo, while not my preferred option works fine for this. And you will want to confirm there is nothing in %appdata%\Corsair\Cue before you install. And while this shouldn't matter close anything running before the install.

That old CM case you have though I have to ask which one? I am thinking about rehabbing my recently retired CM 830 Evo Stacker. Amazingly not only do I still have all the stuff I yanked from it turns out I didn't even lose the BTX stuff for it. Who remembers that? :) Its one of the rare first runs without the tubing cutouts.

*Slayer - War Zone for obvious reasons to me*
Well... apart from the mainstay Process Explorer, nothing really.
It's a clean install on iCue, seeing as I upgraded to 9900K recently and did a fresh windows install, with a fresh everything else. Do still have my old windows install on the other drive (still have things things to migrate), it's identical there.

The case... I don't have the box with me, but I went browsing thru a google image search and I think it's CM HAF 922 (when I said it's old, I meant it). :D

And since we're doing this...
*Gloryhammer - Masters of the Galaxy, cuz I didn't get to hear them live, cuz they chickened out cuz of a bit of rain.*

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
No, it shouldn't. My thought was that you might have some kind of whacky thing going on if you had the drive counters going - but you don't have them enabled so that's really out of the window. And it's not like you're running, say, a Core 2 Duo - had to ask because, well, you can't do much with the brain dead, right? But you're running an 9900K. You shouldn't be seeing this kind of usage. And since all you have is the keyboard, CUE might be the best answer for you right now. However, if you could, some logs would be awesome - if you can turn on diagnostic logs for a bit and then post them, that might be helpful. Also, specifically which process you are seeing the usage in - there are several of them - might also help.
I'm assuming we're talking about iCue's logging bits. Damn... it's hot today. I'm baking over here, to speak nothing of my GPU idling at 52C.
I'm just gonna put everything here ↓
Attached Files
File Type: zip iCUE logs.zip (45.3 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-09-2019, 08:36 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,397
POST ID # = 1010662
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martixy View Post

I'm assuming we're talking about iCue's logging bits. Damn... it's hot today. I'm baking over here, to speak nothing of my GPU idling at 52C.
Is that the min temp or are you seeing it spike to 52C?
Spikes in temps are common and normal in the "Lake" series of processors based on the Skylake architecture. They are very spikey by design, both in utilization and in the corresponding temps and the 9900K is even more extreme in that regard. But you should see a spike and then drop back down somewhat close to (internal case) ambient; it shouldn't stay there. If 52C is your minimum temp, then there's an issue and it's not likely going to be iCUE but more to do with airflow and cooling in the case and/or motherboard voltage settings. The GTX 1070 can contribute to this as well - it raises the internal case temp as it dumps waste heat into the case.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-09-2019, 10:58 AM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1010670
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martixy View Post
Well... apart from the mainstay Process Explorer, nothing really.
It's a clean install on iCue, seeing as I upgraded to 9900K recently and did a fresh windows install, with a fresh everything else. Do still have my old windows install on the other drive (still have things things to migrate), it's identical there.

The case... I don't have the box with me, but I went browsing thru a google image search and I think it's CM HAF 922 (when I said it's old, I meant it). :D
If everything on the old install is the basically same have you thrown that back in just for kicks to see if you see the same results? One sure fire way to see if the install went bad. You wouldn't believe the hell an install can cause, made a mistake and used the wrong installer once for 10 Ent on my PC and while it recognized the key and activated the, network was absolutely hosed until I reinstalled using my actual copy instead of works by accident.

I was eyeballing that case a few years back. Decided to stick with the Stacker 830 a bit longer myself. And now considering putting it all back together and adding it to the walk-in with the rest of the stuff as a file server.

As for the temp I am guessing you are referring to the 52° being the GPU which should be fine at that. If you are seeing that on the CPU, sounds about right.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-09-2019, 12:04 PM
martixy martixy is offline
Registered User
martixy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1010677
martixy Reputation: 10
Default

Well, I threw in iCUE before I knew iCUE would cause any issues. Though I don't understand your first paragraph.

The temp comment was my attempt at lamenting the weather around here - I was like, wait... why is the GPU idling so high(according to the iCUE log), then I remembered I'm being cooked alive as we speak too (31C in the shade today, and I don't have an AC, blech...).

Anyway, actual processor temps are pretty decent, given ambient temperature. And case airflow is quite good. I'm using all fan headers too(I think): 3 chassis fans and 2 processor fans (my cooler is the trusty old Hyper 212 Evo Plus or whatever it was, except the new ram I got was not low-profile and the normal fan got in the way, so I moved it to the back and got a slim noctua for the front, so now I got it in push-pull).

Random edit 2: That case is built like a tank. It's practically all metal and weighs accordingly. Has a 140mm in the back and front by the drive bay, and a 200mm on top.

Last edited by martixy; 07-09-2019 at 12:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-09-2019, 12:49 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,397
POST ID # = 1010678
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Ah! I thought you were complaining about idling at 52C. I misread it, apparently. And yeah, higher ambient temps are gonna cause higher component temps.

Living in Texas, not having AC is unfathomable to me. However, I do realize in other parts of the country/world where temps are not so frequently close approximations of the deepest depths of Hades, it's not required.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-09-2019, 07:45 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1010728
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martixy View Post
Well, I threw in iCUE before I knew iCUE would cause any issues. Though I don't understand your first paragraph.

Random edit 2: That case is built like a tank. It's practically all metal and weighs accordingly. Has a 140mm in the back and front by the drive bay, and a 200mm on top.
Thought you said you had another drive that you switched out and did a fresh install on another drive. Was saying to toss the old back in as boot drive and see if the problem happens on that install.

You should see how heavy the whole case I mentioned is. IIRC its something like 35lbs of aluminium and some steel mesh. Thinking about putting it on AirBNB and renting it out for the night. And yes, yes that is a Firewire 800 port on the front :P It was/is a good case even if dated.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CMStacker830EVO.jpg (245.9 KB, 21 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.