The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Hydro X Custom Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2019, 04:34 PM
Fufuu's Avatar
Fufuu Fufuu is offline
Registered User
Fufuu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: France
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1009406
Fufuu Reputation: 10
Default Corsair XD5 and commander Pro

Hello,

I just finished to implement a full Corsair Hydro X watercooling system. I have two issues with my Commander Pro:

- I plugged the Corsair XD5 to the CoPro on fan port 6 (temperature cable on port 1). The pump is not detected in iCUE, only 5 fans are shown (my 5 LL120). The 6th fan port is not displayed and the pump run really slowly.
- The USB header on CoPro seems to not work: I plugged my power supply (HX1200i) on CoPro and it is not detected in iCUE. If I plug the power supply USB cable on motherboard, its work.

Could you help me please with my issues ?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2019, 06:45 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,383
POST ID # = 1009410
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Hey ... I can't say for the HydroX pump but ... one thing to look out for with the Commander Pro's USB ports is that it's super-easy to have them off by one. If that's not the case ... there are also sometimes issues specifically with AMD boards. Crazily enough, it seems that putting an internal USB hub between the AMD USB port and the Commander Pro fixes things. But before you do that, try disabling Fast Boot in your BIOS and Windows Fast Startup (https://www.windowscentral.com/how-d...0-fast-startup). Both of these bypass some USB device initialization and that can also cause problems (and not just with Corsair devices).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2019, 06:47 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 710
POST ID # = 1009411
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Click the CoPro and then click settings up top. Try switching port 6 from auto to 3pin. LMK if that helps or not.

Edit: Zotty reminded me that this D5 has PWM, after you try the above try setting it to 4pin.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.

Last edited by solarity; 06-26-2019 at 08:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2019, 12:59 AM
Fufuu's Avatar
Fufuu Fufuu is offline
Registered User
Fufuu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: France
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1009426
Fufuu Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

I'll try to disable Windows Fast Boot but the fast boot on motherboard is already disabled. Regarding the pump, I tried all combination: Auto, 3-Pin, 4-Pin. In Auto and 3-Pin, the fan channel is not shown and the pump runs slowly. In 4-pin, the pump runs at the maximum speed and iCUE indicates me 0 RPM even after choosing the Hydro X pump profile.

Thank you !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2019, 09:28 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,383
POST ID # = 1009454
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Just for giggles - what happens if you put the pump on a different port on the CoPro? One with a working fan?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2019, 10:14 AM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 710
POST ID # = 1009456
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Just for giggles - what happens if you put the pump on a different port on the CoPro? One with a working fan?
If that doesn't work he can try the MB header to see if he gets the tach to show up. If the tach doesn't show up when connected to the MB, then issue might be with pump or wire termination.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2019, 03:50 PM
Fufuu's Avatar
Fufuu Fufuu is offline
Registered User
Fufuu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: France
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1009482
Fufuu Reputation: 10
Default

Hello guys,

Regarding the pump, I plugged it on the moterboard and I had information about RPM. I tried every single port on the CoPro and it didn't work in any of the ports.

Regarding the power supply, disable the windows fast boot didn't resolve my issue :)

Last edited by Fufuu; 06-27-2019 at 03:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2019, 03:53 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 710
POST ID # = 1009603
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Did you try updating the firmware?
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-28-2019, 04:50 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,999
POST ID # = 1009628
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

It does seem strange you don’t get a speed reading on any C-Pro port but the fans do register on the same headers. It’s just a tachometer and PWM wire and it should show speed. It does register on the motherboard so the tach wire seems ok. We’re you able to change speed with the BIOS?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-29-2019, 03:57 AM
Fufuu's Avatar
Fufuu Fufuu is offline
Registered User
Fufuu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: France
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1009679
Fufuu Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

I tried to force the firmware update => no success
When I plug the XD5 on motherboard, I can change the speed.

I think these guys have the same issue than I: https://www.reddit.com/r/Corsair/com...ts_then_stops/

I opened a ticket yesterday, I think there is a bug in CoPro or iCUE.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-29-2019, 08:17 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,999
POST ID # = 1009695
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

I don't know. A bug or glitch with iCUE could affect the lighting or presets, but this information would be sent across the USB channel. The pump only send a tachometer and PWM control wire to the Commander Pro. It doesn't know what is on the other end, just that something is there and it is moving. While reservoir materials and design vary quite a bit, the D5 pump is pretty consistent. I have been running a D5 pump from another brand for two years on my Commander Pro header #6 and it has never done this or glitched in anyway. I don't really understand this at all. I do know the Hydro X team is aware.

Did you try moving one of the other case fans from headers 1-5 over to #6, just to verify header #6 does recognize something?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-29-2019, 09:20 AM
Fufuu's Avatar
Fufuu Fufuu is offline
Registered User
Fufuu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: France
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1009700
Fufuu Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
I don't know. A bug or glitch with iCUE could affect the lighting or presets, but this information would be sent across the USB channel. The pump only send a tachometer and PWM control wire to the Commander Pro. It doesn't know what is on the other end, just that something is there and it is moving. While reservoir materials and design vary quite a bit, the D5 pump is pretty consistent. I have been running a D5 pump from another brand for two years on my Commander Pro header #6 and it has never done this or glitched in anyway. I don't really understand this at all. I do know the Hydro X team is aware.

Did you try moving one of the other case fans from headers 1-5 over to #6, just to verify header #6 does recognize something?
Yes I tried on all fan ports. When I set on Auto the pump stop to run. When I set to 4-Pin, I have 0RPM even though the pump is running.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-29-2019, 10:03 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,999
POST ID # = 1009704
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

Right. The problem is each of those PWM LL fans also has a tach and PWM wire in the same place. The controller should not care what's on the other end. If there is a controller issue, it should be the same result for all of them when on #6 or the pump should be read on a different header if the #6 header is the defective. Your problem looks like a tach wire issue on the pump, except that it is then read and controlled through the motherboard header. Not really sure what to suggest at this point since the troubleshooting is leading us in circles --- aside from continuing to use the motherboard as the control source.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-29-2019, 04:31 PM
Fufuu's Avatar
Fufuu Fufuu is offline
Registered User
Fufuu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: France
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1009733
Fufuu Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Right. The problem is each of those PWM LL fans also has a tach and PWM wire in the same place. The controller should not care what's on the other end. If there is a controller issue, it should be the same result for all of them when on #6 or the pump should be read on a different header if the #6 header is the defective. Your problem looks like a tach wire issue on the pump, except that it is then read and controlled through the motherboard header. Not really sure what to suggest at this point since the troubleshooting is leading us in circles --- aside from continuing to use the motherboard as the control source.
This evening I tried to plug it on the motherboard again. This time, the motherboard also doesn't show me RPM. But the motherboard change the pump speed in function of CPU temperature. It's really strange ...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-30-2019, 08:33 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,999
POST ID # = 1009791
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

The best theory I have is a loose connection on either terminal end for the tach and/or PWM wires.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.