The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2019, 11:56 PM
DylanRiddle1792 DylanRiddle1792 is offline
Registered User
DylanRiddle1792's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 994944
DylanRiddle1792 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair 1000D USB Headers not working after iCUE install

Greetings,

Thanks so much for taking the time to read this. Everything was working fine until I installed iCue. I've managed to get everything back up and functioning except the RBG on the USB headers. I am on the latest versions of software and firmware. I will confirm those numbers tomorrow morning as it's late now.

Currently running 18x LL 120, I reached out to the individual that built the computer in how they were wired and got this.

"They are ALL connected in 2 different ways. The fans have 2 cables, one cable to power and speed control the fan itself and another separate cable to control the RGB. The RGB cables on ALL the fans are connected into Corsair Lighting Control Node Pros which all then are connected into the Corsair Commander Pro. The Corsair Commmander Pro is connected into the motherboard via USB."


In iCUE I see My k70 keyboard, my m65, my mm8000, the Vengenace RGB Pro Ram, Obsidian 1000D, 1 lightning node, and 1 lightning node pro.

The only way I've gotten everything to run is by switching both channels on both lightning nodes to 6 fans each. USB headers still not working upon doing this though. Any advice is greatly appreciated. Thanks so much.

Last edited by DylanRiddle1792; 02-20-2019 at 02:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2019, 08:07 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 994970
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

The fans should be connected to RGB Fan Hubs and then to a Commander Pro or Lighting Node Pro.

And when you say that the USB headers "don't work" ... do you mean the RGB for the headers? This should be controlled by the 1000D in iCUE but that's also assuming that the person that built your computer wired them correctly.

Check out the RGB FAQ at http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880 and Zotty's 1000D Build Log - http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=180073.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2019, 02:53 PM
DylanRiddle1792 DylanRiddle1792 is offline
Registered User
DylanRiddle1792's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 995000
DylanRiddle1792 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
The fans should be connected to RGB Fan Hubs and then to a Commander Pro or Lighting Node Pro.

And when you say that the USB headers "don't work" ... do you mean the RGB for the headers? This should be controlled by the 1000D in iCUE but that's also assuming that the person that built your computer wired them correctly.

Check out the RGB FAQ at http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880 and Zotty's 1000D Build Log - http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=180073.


Greetings,

You are correct in regards to the RBG not working on the USB headers being the only issue that I've had. It worked prior to iCUE and once I got the correct layout on the fans I went searching for that under the 1000d option in iCUE and I'm just coming up empty. As far as the fans were wired, that's just how he told me he installed them.


I'll also look into the links you dropped as well to see if anything may help there. Thanks so much!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2019, 08:42 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 995045
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Can you give us a screenshot of your lighting settings in iCUE as well?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2019, 11:19 PM
DylanRiddle1792 DylanRiddle1792 is offline
Registered User
DylanRiddle1792's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 995061
DylanRiddle1792 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
Can you give us a screenshot of your lighting settings in iCUE as well?

Hey! Thanks for responding. I've attached the pictures requested maybe with some additional that might could help as well. I did notice under the DIMM portion I don't have enable full software control checked. Not sure if this has anything to do with it at all.


Thanks so much for everyone trying to help out. I'm really hoping I can get this situated lol.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1000dicue.jpg (188.7 KB, 41 views)
File Type: jpg Nodepro1icue.jpg (194.9 KB, 33 views)
File Type: jpg Nodeproicue.jpg (197.4 KB, 34 views)
File Type: jpg Profileicue.jpg (184.9 KB, 35 views)
File Type: jpg SoftwareAndDeviceSettings.jpg (150.7 KB, 30 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2019, 11:22 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 995062
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

In the screen for the 1000D, what are the settings under "Chassis Lighting"?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2019, 12:06 AM
DylanRiddle1792 DylanRiddle1792 is offline
Registered User
DylanRiddle1792's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 995068
DylanRiddle1792 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
In the screen for the 1000D, what are the settings under "Chassis Lighting"?
I've attached a picture of the requested settings.

Thanks again!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ChasisLighting.jpg (177.0 KB, 41 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2019, 03:15 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,977
POST ID # = 995081
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Do you still have the Chassis Lighting plugged into channel one of the 1000d Commander Pro?..

when the case arrived new it should have an rgb cable plugged into channel 1,,

it runs in this order

from LED channel one to the Front sails logo (4 led's)

from the Sails logo to the front IO (18 LED's)

from front IO to Strips or RGB Fan LED Hub (added by your self)

the below image show's you where to find the LED channel 1 Pass through cable





if you have unplugged that lot from the commander pro and plugged your fans or strips in instead then you would get this problem....

LED channel 1 on the 1000d Commander Pro accounts for 22 LED's before it sends the RGB data to any strips/fans you have connected to the above pass through cable

Last edited by Zotty; 02-21-2019 at 03:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2019, 09:26 AM
DylanRiddle1792 DylanRiddle1792 is offline
Registered User
DylanRiddle1792's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 995105
DylanRiddle1792 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Do you still have the Chassis Lighting plugged into channel one of the 1000d Commander Pro?..

when the case arrived new it should have an rgb cable plugged into channel 1,,

it runs in this order

from LED channel one to the Front sails logo (4 led's)

from the Sails logo to the front IO (18 LED's)

from front IO to Strips or RGB Fan LED Hub (added by your self)

the below image show's you where to find the LED channel 1 Pass through cable





if you have unplugged that lot from the commander pro and plugged your fans or strips in instead then you would get this problem....

LED channel 1 on the 1000d Commander Pro accounts for 22 LED's before it sends the RGB data to any strips/fans you have connected to the above pass through cable
The infamous Zotty mon! Thanks for the response. I passed this along to who built the computer. You all may have heard of him it's Savant PCs. The only thing I haven't done is uninstall icue to see if somehow the usb headers work then? I know for a fact it was working prior to installing icue/link. If the scenario you mentioned above is true Zotty would they function without icue/link?

Also, I don't know why but just within the past 2-3 days since I've been trying to figure this out in icue, I remember clicking hardware lighting on the fans itself, and I don't know if there's a glitch or what but there are a few fans that start with a different color pattern than the rest now. Once the system boots up and within a minute of being on the windows screen the fans go to their assigned color/lighting pattern without me doing anything. So Odd.

Last edited by DylanRiddle1792; 02-21-2019 at 02:04 PM. Reason: Additional Info
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-21-2019, 02:51 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,977
POST ID # = 995139
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

no worries man.. if i can help i will ;)

SO.... just to confirm. they was working.. you installed iCUE.. and they stopped working?.. and you have messed with no cabling at all?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-21-2019, 03:10 PM
DylanRiddle1792 DylanRiddle1792 is offline
Registered User
DylanRiddle1792's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 995143
DylanRiddle1792 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
no worries man.. if i can help i will ;)

SO.... just to confirm. they was working.. you installed iCUE.. and they stopped working?.. and you have messed with no cabling at all?

That is correct. Confirmed they were working prior to icue being installed.


I also added some additional info on my last post about the fans not "remembering" the lighting pattern when it boots up / goes to shut down. I'm stumped.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-21-2019, 03:53 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,977
POST ID # = 995147
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

well thats really strange.

so...

just to humour me.... the 1000d Copro in the back,,,, LED channel one... can you trace the cable to where it heads to?....

Do you have any Corsair RGB Strips?

if you have... are you able to unplug what ever is plugged into channel 1 of the 1000d CoPro.. and plug a strip in there... and does it light up?.... and does changing effects in chassis lighting make any changes on the strip?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-21-2019, 08:39 PM
DylanRiddle1792 DylanRiddle1792 is offline
Registered User
DylanRiddle1792's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 995195
DylanRiddle1792 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
well thats really strange.

so...

just to humour me.... the 1000d Copro in the back,,,, LED channel one... can you trace the cable to where it heads to?....

Do you have any Corsair RGB Strips?

if you have... are you able to unplug what ever is plugged into channel 1 of the 1000d CoPro.. and plug a strip in there... and does it light up?.... and does changing effects in chassis lighting make any changes on the strip?


Hey Zotty,

I will check. I'm a rather small guy and this thing weighs over 100lbs with 2x custom loops and 4x 480mm radiators. No RGB strips, HOWEVER I did fail to mention (don't know if this will play any factor) but I do have 2x strimmer RBG cables hooked up and the water block for the 2080ti is RBG as well. There also is a custom LED panel that I had CNC'd that is also wired up somehow in there and is working. Once I'm able to get a friend here to lift this thing I'll snap some picture of the wiring chaos too. : O
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-22-2019, 01:02 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 995203
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

How did you connect the Strimer and the water block?

I'd love to see pictures of the custom CNC panel too.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-22-2019, 04:00 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,977
POST ID # = 995206
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Ok buddy,,, sounds a technical build lol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1000d, icue, ll120, rampageviextreme, usb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.