The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2009, 07:49 AM
Salv0 Salv0 is offline
Registered User
Salv0's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 402007
Salv0 Reputation: 10
Default TR3X3G1600C8D + Asus P6T

Hi all! : )

I currently have 3GB corsair Dominator ( 1GB x 3 DDR3 1600 TR3X3G1600C8D ) on my Asus p6T board, working with XMP.
Now my question is: I want to use 64bit OS so I want 6GB of ram...can I buy another set of 1GBx3 ( exactly the same as mine ) and populate all the 6 slots on my p6t?
Will this config works at 1600 obviously with XMP?

Thanks in advance :)

Last edited by Salv0; 05-22-2009 at 07:51 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-22-2009, 11:49 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 402025
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

The best answer is "probably". However, it will depend on your memory controller on your CPU to see how well it handles the load of 6 modules. You may need to increase the QPI voltage (aka memory controller voltage) to get it stable.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-22-2009, 11:57 AM
Salv0 Salv0 is offline
Registered User
Salv0's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 402029
Salv0 Reputation: 10
Default

I have an i7 920 stepping D0 with currently 1.27500 QPI ..anyway I'll try : ) thank you for the answer
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-22-2009, 12:56 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 402061
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You may have to set that to 1.4-1.7 Volts with 6 modules.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-17-2009, 06:42 AM
Kailan Kailan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 421569
Kailan Reputation: 10
Question

Hi everyone,
i've read this information about the Asus P6T and the Rams TR3X3G1600C8D.
My question: works the solution from Ram Guy also for the P6T SE?
in the manual on Page 3-17 are a table and the Settings 1.4-1.7 are under the red column(risk Level).

Also on the Dimm-Sockets at the Mainboard was an sticker with the following:
According to Intel CPU SPEC,DIMMs with voltage setting over 1.65V may damage the CPU permanently. We recommend you install the DIMMs with the voltage setting below 1.65V.

So i'm a little bit uncertain, will it works fine with the P6T SE / CPU:i7-920 / 2x TR3X3G1600C8D ?

Thnaks for an Answer
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-17-2009, 10:38 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 421596
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

1.65v for the memory voltage. The memory controller is different. As for the rest, yes. They're largely the same board.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
i7, tr3x3g1600c8d

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.