The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > General HoH Stuff > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2009, 11:14 AM
mike_everich mike_everich is offline
Registered User
mike_everich's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 406224
mike_everich Reputation: 10
Default New Build - TR3X6G1600C8D voltage questions

Hi, I'm fairly new to the whole new Core i7 scene, but I did quite a bit of research and made a large investment.

So far, I like what I'm seeing performance wise, but I do have some voltage questions in relation the my memory:

First off, I have the Tri-channel TR3X6G1600C8D 3x2GB DDR 3 memory. After I finished with my build, I had a successful POST and the only couple of things I noticed that looked incorrect in the BIOS was the voltage on my memory and the speed.

The voltage was showing up in PC Health Status as 1.55 and in Voltage controls it was listed as 1.50.

The speed was set to 1066MHz, but from what I've been reading and hearing, since all defaults usually are set to Auto, this is quite common.

What is the best method for me to choose here? I'm not going to overclock anything at all currently. But, with the TR3X6G1600C8D sticks, by setting them to the XMP profile in the BIOS and having them set to 1600Mhz, won't that technically be considered an overclock or because inn the specifications it states they run at 1600?

Also, for my voltage, what is the correct way of setting this correctly? I've heard mixed things, manually set it or use the XMP profile and make minor adjustments?

I greatly appreciate any suggestions on this and thanks for helping me.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2009, 03:51 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 406277
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The voltage was showing up in PC Health Status as 1.55 and in Voltage controls it was listed as 1.50.
A: I would talk to the MB Maker but that is not uncommon for them to add a bit more voltage over default once the setting is set manually it should be as set.

The speed was set to 1066MHz, but from what I've been reading and hearing, since all defaults usually are set to Auto, this is quite common.
A: Yes the SPD has to be set to something the MB can post at with default voltage (1.5 Volts) The tested settings would need to be manually set. So that is normal.
What is the best method for me to choose here? I'm not going to overclock anything at all currently. But, with the TR3X6G1600C8D sticks, by setting them to the XMP profile in the BIOS and having them set to 1600Mhz, won't that technically be considered an overclock or because inn the specifications it states they run at 1600?
A: Yes and Yes using the XMP setting will over clock your system automatically to the tested settings of the modules.

Also, for my voltage, what is the correct way of setting this correctly? I've heard mixed things, manually set it or use the XMP profile and make minor adjustments?
A: Using the XMP Profile should set the Voltage as well but if not just set it manually.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2009, 06:26 PM
mike_everich mike_everich is offline
Registered User
mike_everich's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 406308
mike_everich Reputation: 10
Default Thank you

Thanks for the information RAM Guy.

I just thought that since the Corsair stated the modules run at 1600MHz, that it wouldn't mean they would be overclocked because 1600 is the default speed.

I hope it won't make a big difference, but I see what you mean about the voltage now.

Thanks again, take care.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2009, 11:43 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 406373
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

All of the IC's that are on the market at this time will not run at DDR1600 at 1.5 Volts and as such will need to be set to something that the MB can post at with default voltage of 1.5 Volts IE DDR1066 or DDR1333.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
i7, tr3x6g1600c8d

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.