The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2015, 01:07 AM
[ J ] Man [ J ] Man is offline
Registered User
[ J ] Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 804172
[ J ] Man Reputation: 10
Default Scimitar RGB "Precision" and Device Memory Issues

Please scroll down and read this post.

So I bought a Scimitar and MM200 at Pax Prime and I am having some issues with the mouse, I have made a video for it as it was easier to show the issue then through text,

I have tried this mouse on 3 different computers, One with Windows 10, another with 8.1 and another with 7 and they all had the same issues, I hope I provided enough information but if you need any more just ask.

Last edited by [ J ] Man; 09-24-2015 at 02:09 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-03-2015, 12:00 AM
[ J ] Man [ J ] Man is offline
Registered User
[ J ] Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 804648
[ J ] Man Reputation: 10
Default

Nobody can help with this?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-03-2015, 12:35 AM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 804662
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

I find this happens with my mouse when there's something obstructing the sensor (my house has dogs, sometimes dog hair blocks it). It's possible your mouse's sensor has a hardware defect.
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!

Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-03-2015, 12:40 AM
[ J ] Man [ J ] Man is offline
Registered User
[ J ] Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 804664
[ J ] Man Reputation: 10
Default

Nothing on the lens, or the mousepad, both where brand new and I noticed it the second I started using it.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-06-2015, 07:57 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 805357
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

might be a hardware defect, send in a RMA
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-23-2015, 09:55 PM
[ J ] Man [ J ] Man is offline
Registered User
[ J ] Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 810246
[ J ] Man Reputation: 10
Default Scimitar RGB has a fundamental flaw with the sensor.

Original thread with the issue.

On August 30th I bought a Scimitar at PAX, I brought it home and the first thing I noticed was that the mouse would skip a pixel when it moves, it is not random jitter, nothing is on the sensor, it was brand new out of the box, I first thought that because they where selling it early that I may have gotten unlucky with a defective product.

I made a ticket on Corsair's customer portal (Ticket #6671407) on Sep 9th, the RMA got approved on the 11th (RMA #6671407), I sent it out on the 16th and I got a new one today on the 23rd. Trying to avoid any issues I uninstalled Razer Synapse, rebooted, installed CUE, rebooted and then plugged the mouse in, same exact issues as before but with a new mouse, and it's no different on any of the computers I have tried it on, Windows and OS X.

Here is a short gif of the issue I am having (More details are in my first thread)


And heres a gif demonstrating how it affects games (With or without raw input)


I want to love this mouse and would recommend it if you are looking for an alternative to the Razer Naga but I just can't, almost everything else is perfect but the sensor just makes it unusable.

It may not seem like that big of a deal from the gifs but actually using it is more difficult and pretty much invalidates my muscle memory, I would like an official response from Corsair on this and would also like to know if anybody else is having this same issue.

In the video on the original post I explained a temporary workaround but that should not be necessary for a final product release.

Last edited by [ J ] Man; 09-23-2015 at 11:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-25-2015, 06:38 AM
MadIce MadIce is offline
Registered User
MadIce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 810429
MadIce Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [ J ] Man View Post
...
If I assume there is nothing wrong with the installation then something else must cause the skipping of pixels. How about this:

I've read on this forum that the Scimitar is using a Pixart S3988. Kommando Kodiak got that information from Corsair James. If that is true then the interesting part is that this sensor is not capable of 12000 DPI (the max. DPI of the Scimitar).

Look at the specs of the sensor: Pixart SDNS-3988. It's supposed to have a resolution of 6400.

So, if the SDNS-3988 is being used then to reach 12000 DPI Corsair must have doubled the resolution by using a hack, which may cause the skipping of every second pixel.

That would be doable for a DPI above 6400, but below that there is no need to double it. I assume this can be fixed by a firmware or driver update.

Just an educated guess. I may be wrong, though.

Last edited by MadIce; 09-25-2015 at 07:17 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-25-2015, 01:46 PM
Kommando Kodiak's Avatar
Kommando Kodiak Kommando Kodiak is offline
Keyboard Kommando
Kommando Kodiak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 810510
Kommando Kodiak Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadIce View Post
If I assume there is nothing wrong with the installation then something else must cause the skipping of pixels. How about this:

I've read on this forum that the Scimitar is using a Pixart S3988. Kommando Kodiak got that information from Corsair James. If that is true then the interesting part is that this sensor is not capable of 12000 DPI (the max. DPI of the Scimitar).

Look at the specs of the sensor: Pixart SDNS-3988. It's supposed to have a resolution of 6400.

So, if the SDNS-3988 is being used then to reach 12000 DPI Corsair must have doubled the resolution by using a hack, which may cause the skipping of every second pixel.

That would be doable for a DPI above 6400, but below that there is no need to double it. I assume this can be fixed by a firmware or driver update.

Just an educated guess. I may be wrong, though.
The other way they reach higher DPIs is to use a different lens as well

Jman what are the DPI steppings for this mouse? (are they custom or fixed) if theyre fixed do your sensor test with each dpi, if theyre custom do dpi steps divisible by 4 and see if you can find one thats smooth.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-13-2015, 01:27 PM
Skep1 Skep1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 813863
Skep1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [ J ] Man View Post

I want to love this mouse and would recommend it if you are looking for an alternative to the Razer Naga but I just can't, almost everything else is perfect but the sensor just makes it unusable.

It may not seem like that big of a deal from the gifs but actually using it is more difficult and pretty much invalidates my muscle memory, I would like an official response from Corsair on this and would also like to know if anybody else is having this same issue.

In the video on the original post I explained a temporary workaround but that should not be necessary for a final product release.
I am in the same boat. I really like the look and feel of this mouse, but it feels jittery when doing certain tasks. I really notice it in PS and when playing The Witcher 3. I boxed it up and was going to return it to Microcenter, but may hold off if a firmware update is in the works. Any word on the status of a fix?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-13-2015, 04:09 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 813902
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skep1 View Post
I am in the same boat. I really like the look and feel of this mouse, but it feels jittery when doing certain tasks. I really notice it in PS and when playing The Witcher 3. I boxed it up and was going to return it to Microcenter, but may hold off if a firmware update is in the works. Any word on the status of a fix?
A firmware fix was just released to the beta team for testing. There is no ETA for a public release ATM.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-24-2015, 05:09 AM
MadIce MadIce is offline
Registered User
MadIce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 810273
MadIce Reputation: 12
Default

I'm interested in how this goes as well. I've pre-ordered the mouse. It's not out here yet. It should arrive next month.

I hope by that time the firmware is updated.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-24-2015, 12:42 PM
Kommando Kodiak's Avatar
Kommando Kodiak Kommando Kodiak is offline
Keyboard Kommando
Kommando Kodiak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 810326
Kommando Kodiak Reputation: 10
Default

Ill give you a hand

EDIT*looking at your specs youve got the rampage IV like me its a buggy as hell board to install drivers for so ill show you how do it.

First youll need the latest chipset drivers

then what youre gonna do is force install those by renaming them and placing them in the root folder of your OS drive and thne use command prompt in admin mode to install those files. This is the only way to ensure they install asus messed up the isntallers.

Now if all of the above sounds way too complicated and beyond you, dont worry heres a tutorial


http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2310201

Last edited by Kommando Kodiak; 09-24-2015 at 01:13 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-24-2015, 03:00 PM
[ J ] Man [ J ] Man is offline
Registered User
[ J ] Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 810345
[ J ] Man Reputation: 10
Default

This is not an issue with my motherboard, I already have a more up to date driver (10.0.27) and this happens on more than one computer (3 Windows, 1 OS X) as I said in both of my posts.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-24-2015, 03:36 PM
Kommando Kodiak's Avatar
Kommando Kodiak Kommando Kodiak is offline
Keyboard Kommando
Kommando Kodiak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 810353
Kommando Kodiak Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [ J ] Man View Post
This is not an issue with my motherboard, I already have a more up to date driver (10.0.27) and this happens on more than one computer (3 Windows, 1 OS X) as I said in both of my posts.

A simple way to see if you have drivers fully installed would be to go to device manager (dev man in start search bar then hit enter) and expanding the USB devices and System devices sections and posting screenshots
*edit* i wasnt telling you to use that file on there, i was telling you to dl the latest drivers and use that METHOD to install them
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-24-2015, 04:06 PM
[ J ] Man [ J ] Man is offline
Registered User
[ J ] Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 810359
[ J ] Man Reputation: 10
Default

Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
mouse problem, scimitar

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.