The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2018, 08:40 PM
Murphy Murphy is offline
Registered User
Murphy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 952065
Murphy Reputation: 10
Default Link not showing all devices

H115i, RM1000i, CoPro, RGB hub, or LL140 Fans

Decided I wanted to go all in and dress up my rig best I could. Bit the bullet and water-cooled my CPU after de-lidding. All that stuff.

Recent purchases to finish this project up (lol) were 7 LL140 fans, with a CoPro to link it all up.

Look in Corsair Link: Nada. Only shows the DRAM kit, along with basics like MoBo, CPU, and GPU.

I have deleted every Corsair file I could find, and reinstalled all the latest software. Updated every driver my PC said I could. took it all apart, re-wired my PC and hooked it back up. All the fans light up, and spin. Far as I can tell the pump is working appropriately as well.

CoPro USB to MoBo.
H115i USB to MoBo. (Can't rely on LINK to see it)
RM1000i USB to CoPro.
RGB hub (x2) to CoPro.
LL140 (x4) PWM to CoPro (Push/pull on H115i; hindsight could have gone without due to viewing side of fan but w/e)
LL140 (x3) PWM to MoBo (CPU, Opt and CHA1)

Can anyone lend a hand or tell me what I am missing or how to fix? This is immensely frustrating and for the money spent... pretty disappointing.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-25-2018, 08:54 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,070
POST ID # = 952069
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Hmmm ... not sure what's going on here.

Can you first go to Link and turn on debugging?
From there, run Link and post the logs. Perhaps they will enlighten us.

Also ... just for giggles, have you tried iCue? Do you get the same behavior there?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-25-2018, 09:10 PM
Murphy Murphy is offline
Registered User
Murphy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 952070
Murphy Reputation: 10
Default

Yes same behavior, exception being CUE displays K55 and SCIMITAR PRO with the Vengeance DRAM.

Attached files are (hopefully what you are looking for) from CLink4 folder
Attached Files
File Type: log Client_Trace.log (17.2 KB, 116 views)
File Type: log Service_Trace.log (615.5 KB, 82 views)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-25-2018, 09:12 PM
Murphy Murphy is offline
Registered User
Murphy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 952071
Murphy Reputation: 10
Default

Attached files are from Corsair/CUE folder
Attached Files
File Type: log Service_Trace.log (421.1 KB, 98 views)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-25-2018, 09:36 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,070
POST ID # = 952073
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

The logs seem to indicate that it's not detecting the devices at all. How about getting USBDeView (http://nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html) and checking if the USB Bus picks them up. Corsair's Vendor ID is 1b1c so you'll want to look for devices with that VID.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-25-2018, 09:49 PM
Murphy Murphy is offline
Registered User
Murphy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 952077
Murphy Reputation: 10
Default

I have 8 listed devices, 6 named w/ numbers (3x 1b1e; 3x 1b1d product ids); 2 remaining are keyboard and mouse

Attached file is save file from USBDeview w/ vendor ID 1b1c
Attached Files
File Type: txt Corsair USB devices (x8).txt (10.1 KB, 340 views)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-25-2018, 10:00 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,070
POST ID # = 952081
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

So ... Windows isn't seeing the devices, which is why neither Link nor iCue are seeing the devices.

Double-check your USB connections. Also, go into your BIOS and set Legacy USB and XHCI Handoff to true.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-25-2018, 10:16 PM
Murphy Murphy is offline
Registered User
Murphy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 952082
Murphy Reputation: 10
Default

Swapped USB connections while checking connector integrity. Seems solid.

Attached file is pic from phone of BIOS settings taken just now.

EDIT: I also changed the BIOS setting from "AUTO" to "ENABLED".
Attached Images
File Type: jpg BIOS_USBSettings_25APR2018.jpg (473.7 KB, 162 views)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-25-2018, 11:40 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,070
POST ID # = 952086
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

The BIOS should, at least, see the Commander Pro hub.

So let's try a couple of other things. First, disable Fast Startup in your BIOS. This will force it to initialize the devices. Second, try disabling Windows Fast Startup as well (see https://www.howtogeek.com/243901/the...-startup-mode/)
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-26-2018, 06:49 AM
Murphy Murphy is offline
Registered User
Murphy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 952114
Murphy Reputation: 10
Default

Caught me napping!

Anyway: I have disabled fast boot in both Windows and BIOS.

Symptoms remain.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-26-2018, 08:36 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,070
POST ID # = 952122
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

This is quite odd.

There's gotta be something here at a system level that we're missing. If it was one device ... it's possible that the device was kerfluffled. But you have 3 devices and none of them are recognized in Windows. And if Windows doesn't see the device, neither Link nor iCue will.

Any device errors in Device Manager?

Did you check the USB Single Port control in your BIOS?

Can you try using a standard mini-USB to USB-A cable and plug the H115i and/or the PSU into a port on the back of the computer?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-26-2018, 08:46 AM
Murphy Murphy is offline
Registered User
Murphy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 952127
Murphy Reputation: 10
Default

My assumption would be that somehow both headers were borked but since they still seem to be sending at least power to drive the fans and LEDs... kind of a hard sell.

I did skim through the single port list in BIOS and iirc they all read "ENABLED".

At work so will have to get back to you on the mini to Type-A connection run. Hopefully I have a USB cable with a mini connector on one end! lol

Edit: Typo

Last edited by Murphy; 04-26-2018 at 08:50 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-26-2018, 04:19 PM
Murphy Murphy is offline
Registered User
Murphy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 952189
Murphy Reputation: 10
Default

Now we are cooking with gas!

I pulled the H115i's usb cable entirely and connected via mini to type A in the I/O back plate.

Attached is image file of detected and working device in Link And iCue
Attached Images
File Type: png TSupdate.png (3.27 MB, 248 views)
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-26-2018, 06:15 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,070
POST ID # = 952209
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Murphy View Post
Now we are cooking with gas!
Are you a Junkrat main??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Murphy View Post
I pulled the H115i's usb cable entirely and connected via mini to type A in the I/O back plate.

Attached is image file of detected and working device in Link And iCue
So ... it sounds like it's either your motherboard headers or your cables. We should be able to test the headers ... do you have Front Panel USB in your case? Or a rear bracket that you can plug into those headers? Do that and see if they are working with any devices.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-26-2018, 07:21 PM
Murphy Murphy is offline
Registered User
Murphy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 952221
Murphy Reputation: 10
Default

Mastercase Pro 5. No USB 2.0 on the front panel only 3.0

However I am 85% certain those work, moot point.

Im gonna check my stock of random junk/old parts and also make a run to microcenter. Be about 3 hours.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Are you a Junkrat main?
No sir; haven't played one second of that game
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.