The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 16 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #91  
Old 01-07-2013, 11:27 AM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624112
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeh i have a matching id between the USB input device and the HID device, both with working drivers

EDIT: Just re-installed 2.2 and it no longer finds Hydro USB yet there still there in device manager working fine, going to try another reboot

Last edited by smithy1294; 01-07-2013 at 11:32 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #92  
Old 01-07-2013, 11:32 AM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 624113
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

If the cooler isn't listed in the software as Corsair H100i then you'll have to redo the flash in 2.1.1 cos 2.2.0 won't see it without the new firmware.

Should be done soon ( about 4 more posts lol)
__________________

Last edited by Ripshod; 01-07-2013 at 11:36 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #93  
Old 01-07-2013, 11:40 AM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624114
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

Last time i was in 2.1.1 i couldnt see the h100i in the bootloader is was that just because windows couldnt find it?
Reply With Quote


  #94  
Old 01-07-2013, 11:42 AM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 624118
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

Yes, cos it wasn't even installed.

And so it didn't flash.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #95  
Old 01-07-2013, 11:55 AM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624125
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

No i mean i have no option to flash the h100i in 2.1.1 even now the device is installed (in windows) i have no option, the only option i have is the corsair commander :(
Reply With Quote


  #96  
Old 01-07-2013, 11:59 AM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 624126
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

This is v wierd. We're about 80% there, just this to sort. Take a break, I am - hungry again lol.
If you want you could try 2.1.7 while I'm away, may not get you anywhere tho
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #97  
Old 01-07-2013, 12:02 PM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624128
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

i'll try the 2.1.7 and yeh you deserve a break, seriously cant believe you've put up with me this long :P
Reply With Quote


  #98  
Old 01-07-2013, 12:08 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 624130
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

And I can't believe you've stuck it so long. If it was me this thing would be RMA'd already lol
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #99  
Old 01-07-2013, 12:09 PM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624131
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

Its not broken its just not working and i've only just fitted it :P
Reply With Quote


  #100  
Old 01-07-2013, 12:18 PM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624136
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

Right i have installed 2.1.7 and it still detects the Hydro USB, ran update FW an it lets me select h100i, i select the H100i_v1.0.4.s19 file and then it says bootloader in progress then seconds later ERROR loading FW file :@ it then lets me close it, i re-open corsair link and boom no Hydro USB, only way to get it back is too restart :@

EDIT:

Why won't it detect it, do i have to flash it to detect it?
Reply With Quote


  #101  
Old 01-07-2013, 12:52 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 624150
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

mm, then I'd say you do have a USB conflict somewhere. Do you have USB3? Try in that with nothing else connected to the USB3? Have you tried with your keyboard/mouse on a different port?

Clutching at straws but it is a USB conflict. What's happening is the flash is starting, but the HID is dropping out during the process so it doesn't complete.

Are you using Windows' default USB2.0 drivers or drivers from your motherboard's manufacturer?
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #102  
Old 01-07-2013, 12:57 PM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624159
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

I have usb but how do i fit it into that its a different header isnt it? and how do you find out which usb 2 drivers your using?
Reply With Quote


  #103  
Old 01-07-2013, 01:13 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 624170
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

If you haven't installed any USB drivers then you are using the Windows drivers. USB ports at the rear of your PC with a USB-A to mini USB-B lead (phone, or USB hub lead) or am I right recalling you saying you don't have one of those?
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #104  
Old 01-07-2013, 01:27 PM
smithy1294 smithy1294 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 624178
smithy1294 Reputation: 10
Default

yeh i dont have one of these leads :(
Reply With Quote


  #105  
Old 01-07-2013, 01:33 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 624185
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

For now you could just connect the fans to the fan headers on your mobo. Use speedfan to control them. We'll play a little more later lol.

Leave the pump connected to the cpu fan header so you're protected against pump failure.
__________________
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
firmware, h100i, link commander

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.