The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 159 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 01-25-2013, 08:33 PM
chrystalheart chrystalheart is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 629328
chrystalheart Reputation: 10
Default My own hotfix

Ok. That was much ado about nothing. I feel a little embarrassed I even bothered you. I uninstalled the keyboard, uninstalled the firmware, restarted in between each. Then I reinstalled the firmware and VOILA it works. Easy peasy. Maybe not for everyone, but I'm gaming again so I'm happy.
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 01-28-2013, 07:09 PM
insanespain insanespain is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 629908
insanespain Reputation: 10
Default

I got my new M60 today, and I have to say this whole issue is a joke. I was between this and a Razer deathadder and I'm regretting my decision horribly.

The steps in the OP don't work for me. When I try to manually install the driver, Windows 8 won't show me all the files in that folder. Mouse works as a simple scroll mouse and nothing more. Can't reinstall FW because it says memory failed. I really don't know what to do now.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 01-29-2013, 05:47 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 629980
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Go to the root folder and double click drivers > X64/X86 > dpinst.exe

and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 01-31-2013, 01:04 AM
rolodomo rolodomo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 630544
rolodomo Reputation: 10
Default I had problems and did the following...

My first flash attempt (ver. 1.19) finished successfully according to the firmware update software, but my keyboard had the "symptoms" (e.g., backlight off, showing as KBD BOOT LOADER).

I followed the OP's procedure, but at step 21 when I tried to reflash firmware 1.19, I received a "Get flash memory information failed!" error.

I went ahead and unplugged the K90 from it's current port and plugged it into another one (step 23) and tried to re-flash firmware 1.19. This time it worked and the keyboard lit up (back to normal).

I also might have performed step 24 (run the 1.0.0.30 driver setup) before re-flash (don't think I did, but not 100% sure).
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 02-03-2013, 02:06 AM
jsneaks jsneaks is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 631330
jsneaks Reputation: 10
Default

This worked for me. After a couple of frustrated tries, I realized that I have an extra USB 3.0 port in addition to the one I already knew about.

I would still like to make a few things clear:

- Issues like this should not be buried in blog posts and readme files. Issues like this should make you seriously question whether or not you even want to release an update.

- Had I not been inclined or able to come look for a thread like this, I would have simply returned my mouse and keyboard-- to the retailer-- and you never would have heard from me ever again. Trust me when I say that is almost what happened.

- I view this as out-of-the-box failure. I now have no confidence in this product.

- To make matters worse, I see elsewhere on the forum that sticky keystrokes may become an issue down the line as well. (In fact, I think I may have experienced this once already.)

All in all, I don't understand why Corsair isn't much much more concerned about these issues, and to be perfectly frank, I don't know why getting them resolved feels like I'm dealing with a startup company. I don't understand why hardware development is being conducted like it's agile software development.

Know that while I like this keyboard when it works-- in fact, I like it a lot-- I am still very up in the air about whether or not I'm going to return it.

This keyboard retails for $120. Corsair is a household name. You guys seriously need to take a step back and figure out a new approach here.
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 02-11-2013, 04:11 AM
ls08110 ls08110 is offline
Registered User
ls08110's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 633063
ls08110 Reputation: 10
Default

I had this problem and managed to get my keyboard to almost work using tha above, but still i cannot use the @£$ keys, i have a nordic keyboard and thus one use a keyboard kombination to produce these keys (respectevly altgr (right alt] + 2 ,3 or 4) ) but this does not work any more after the bricked flash, everything else does work and other altgr/right alt does also, it is not related to the os/driver because id doesent work in other operatingsystems either. Do any one have any idea what to do? I have already tried a reflash, that doesent solve the problem
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 02-11-2013, 04:45 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 633069
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Have you tried another USB 2.0 port?
Latest BIOS and chipset drivers?
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 03-02-2013, 09:00 AM
januk januk is offline
Registered User
januk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 637342
januk Reputation: 10
Default

Changing to Func now!

Being not a Geek, I tried everything I can come up with. I called Corsair, I wrote them, I posted here in the thread [POST ID # = 625445] with pictures asking somebody to contact me, I followed all the steps from other users with similar problems- nothing worked- and corsair does not even return a word to me. I am done with it now. Bought today Func's MS-3. You guys won't see my money again- good bye.
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 04-11-2013, 03:34 PM
Xuquan Xuquan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 646306
Xuquan Reputation: 10
Default

where do i find 3) Right-click on KBD BOOT LOADER and select 'Properties'; for M90?
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 04-12-2013, 04:11 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 646411
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Is your M90 detected in Windows?
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 05-01-2013, 07:33 AM
themellowtiger themellowtiger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 650186
themellowtiger Reputation: 10
Default m60 doesnt work

Followed all the steps, but when i get to 10-11; there is no corsair as manufacturer there. I can't install any drivers.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 05-01-2013, 07:41 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 650189
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Go to the root folder of the firmware updater>Drivers>select the OS bit>double click dpinst.exe.
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 06-15-2013, 07:36 AM
Ajzpick Ajzpick is offline
Registered User
Ajzpick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 659543
Ajzpick Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Go to the root folder of the firmware updater>Drivers>select the OS bit>double click dpinst.exe.
Alright, so I got to that part, but the manufacturer is not showing up on the list when i try to browse for the driver software, thus I'm unable to find the driver (even though the dpinst.exe has reported that it was installed).
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 06-16-2013, 01:35 PM
Aseph Aseph is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 659738
Aseph Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajzpick View Post
Alright, so I got to that part, but the manufacturer is not showing up on the list when i try to browse for the driver software, thus I'm unable to find the driver (even though the dpinst.exe has reported that it was installed).
I'm on windows 8 and I'm having the same exact issue. I should have never tried to update my firmware...
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 06-16-2013, 01:57 PM
Aseph Aseph is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 659742
Aseph Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, I ignored the fact that I could not find Corsair in my list of Manufacturers. Instead I ran the firmware updater v1.11 again and all the buttons on my M60 started working properly again.

Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.