The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software > CUE 1.x and 2.x RGB Profiles and Profile Discussions

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2015, 01:31 PM
Despairingsquid Despairingsquid is offline
Registered User
Despairingsquid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 815397
Despairingsquid Reputation: 10
Default How does one map a button to MMC?

So my RGB M65's middle mouse click has stopped working :( (though pushing very hard to the right and down actuates it)
How do I map, say, right control on my RGB K95 to replace this?
It's not leaping out.


  #2  
Old 10-20-2015, 02:43 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 815425
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

I do not think there is a way to do remap that function. But contact Corsair Support and ask for a RMA as it with in the 2 year warranty period.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #3  
Old 10-20-2015, 02:50 PM
Despairingsquid Despairingsquid is offline
Registered User
Despairingsquid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 815427
Despairingsquid Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
I do not think there is a way to do remap that function. But contact Corsair Support and ask for a RMA as it with in the 2 year warranty period.
Don't they have some ridiculous shipping charges? I heard some people complain about it before. Anyway, I can't do anything now so I'll just wait until the weekend


  #4  
Old 10-20-2015, 06:20 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,292
POST ID # = 815458
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

You pay to ship the item to be RMA'd to us, we pay to ship the replacement to you.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett


  #5  
Old 10-20-2015, 11:28 PM
Jkraghify's Avatar
Jkraghify Jkraghify is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Jkraghify's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Salinas CA
Posts: 923
POST ID # = 815521
Jkraghify Reputation: 10
Default

You can make a macro on the KB to function as middle mouse click. Go into Assignments, right click the key you want to bind middle mouse click to, and record the macro with at least the "Record Mouse Clicks" option checked. Attached is an image of what it looks like in CUE 1.11.85. I believe this option is also in the older versions
Attached Images
File Type: png record macro.png (363.6 KB, 1288 views)
__________________
K95 and K70 RGB keyboard cover mod! Make your own :D
Glorious Build Log - Atom14
K95 RGB [SDK Project] Binary Clock


  #6  
Old 10-22-2015, 04:37 PM
Despairingsquid Despairingsquid is offline
Registered User
Despairingsquid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 815806
Despairingsquid Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jkraghify View Post
You can make a macro on the KB to function as middle mouse click. Go into Assignments, right click the key you want to bind middle mouse click to, and record the macro with at least the "Record Mouse Clicks" option checked. Attached is an image of what it looks like in CUE 1.11.85. I believe this option is also in the older versions
Thanks dude :)


  #7  
Old 10-22-2015, 04:37 PM
Despairingsquid Despairingsquid is offline
Registered User
Despairingsquid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 815808
Despairingsquid Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
You pay to ship the item to be RMA'd to us, we pay to ship the replacement to you.
Um yeah...It randomly started working again...
I'm so confused ;-;


  #8  
Old 10-23-2015, 04:46 PM
Despairingsquid Despairingsquid is offline
Registered User
Despairingsquid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 816011
Despairingsquid Reputation: 10
Default

And it's stopped working. I'm gonna have to RMA this


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.