The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2018, 10:15 AM
farva38 farva38 is offline
Registered User
farva38's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951383
farva38 Reputation: 10
Default Commander pro

I recently completed my first build and everything seems to be working except my SP 120 fan lighting and my corsair light strips.

I have the fans plugged in to the lighting node pro that came with my 570x case, and then I have that plugged in to the LED port of a commander pro. I also have the fans plugged in to the fan ports on the commander pro. I have the light strips plugged in to the commander pro LED port as well. The fans are spinning, but none of them are lighting up or letting me control their speed. I'm using the most recent version of iCUE. Any troubleshooting ideas would be much appreciated.

Last edited by farva38; 04-21-2018 at 10:17 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-21-2018, 10:42 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,254
POST ID # = 951389
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Did you configure the lighting channels? Note that lighting is not auto-detected.
How are you trying to apply the fan curves?

See "iCue for the Link User" (linked below) for "Getting Started" tips.

And please fill out your system info.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-22-2018, 10:59 PM
farva38 farva38 is offline
Registered User
farva38's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951614
farva38 Reputation: 10
Default

I did configure the lighting channels. Im trying to put the fans on balanced.

Here are the issues I'm having after watching the videos.

1. I cannot control my fan speed from iCue, I can however control them from Corsair Link.
2. After saving profiles my fans will not light up after turning off my computer and logging back in.
3. Nothing I try can make my light strips work.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-22-2018, 11:36 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,254
POST ID # = 951618
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

1. What fan speeds are you trying to control from iCue?
2. Did you create a new profile? What profile is the default profile (at the top, not in a folder)?
3. Are they configured? Did you apply effects? What profile?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-23-2018, 06:43 AM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,772
POST ID # = 951638
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

Which cpu cooler are you using?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-23-2018, 11:47 AM
farva38 farva38 is offline
Registered User
farva38's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951670
farva38 Reputation: 10
Default

1. I have 6 sp120 fans hooked up to my commander pro. I would like to run them on balanced, and when I follow the directions in your video none of the rpm's change. When I try in Link however I can control fan speed.

2. I deleted the default profile and started from scratch. I got everything working except for fan speed and light strips. Turned off my computer and came back later and everything went off even though it still showed all the same preferences i had saved in that profile.

3. I tried configuring the light strips the same way as the fans (whose lights were working at some point). It shows that the strips are there and lighting up in cue, but nothing happens.

What's frustrating is that some stuff work in ICue and some stuff works in Link, although the light strips don't work anywhere. Also, I'm using the H150i cooler.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-23-2018, 12:57 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,254
POST ID # = 951677
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

You're running into two current issues with iCue:
1) It doesn't handle SP fans properly.
2) It doesn't handle 3-pin/DC fans properly.

The strips should be working in both. Have you tried rearranging them? Do you have any extension cables in the mix?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-23-2018, 01:57 PM
farva38 farva38 is offline
Registered User
farva38's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951691
farva38 Reputation: 10
Default

Those seem to be my exact issues with iCue. It handles everything else great. It seems all my problems are connected to my commander pro so I was unsure if the problem was with that or iCue.

I feel like I had to have missed something somewhere with the strips but for the life of me cant figure out what. Extension cables? I'm using one of the 3-pin connectors to connect the strips in to the LED port on the pro. Is that what you're asking?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-23-2018, 02:36 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,254
POST ID # = 951694
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by farva38 View Post
Those seem to be my exact issues with iCue. It handles everything else great. It seems all my problems are connected to my commander pro so I was unsure if the problem was with that or iCue.

I feel like I had to have missed something somewhere with the strips but for the life of me cant figure out what. Extension cables? I'm using one of the 3-pin connectors to connect the strips in to the LED port on the pro. Is that what you're asking?
Yes. I would start troubleshooting these by removing any potential source of issue - and start with 1 strip at a time, plugged directly into the RGB port.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-23-2018, 02:46 PM
farva38 farva38 is offline
Registered User
farva38's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 951695
farva38 Reputation: 10
Default

Awesome, thanks for your help! One last thing, were you saying that the issues I'm having with the sp120 fans are known issues with iCue?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-23-2018, 03:27 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,254
POST ID # = 951696
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by farva38 View Post
Awesome, thanks for your help! One last thing, were you saying that the issues I'm having with the sp120 fans are known issues with iCue?
Yes, they are. :(
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-15-2018, 08:38 PM
farva38 farva38 is offline
Registered User
farva38's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 954806
farva38 Reputation: 10
Default

Hey DevBiker, just wondering if the issues were ever fixed with the SP fans and iCue. If not is there a way to control mouse, keyboard, and cooler head in iCue while still controlling the fan speed in Link? I've found the fans work in Link, but when I download iCue (for better RGB control) it automatically makes me control everything in iCue.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-15-2018, 11:48 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,254
POST ID # = 954827
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

I don't think that there's been a new build released since we last touched on this so I don't know, TBH.

And I don't have any SP fans currently installed. I'd have to rig up a spare CoPro and some SP fans that I have laying around to test when we get a new build.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
commander pro, icue, led strip, node pro, sp 120

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.