The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2018, 06:32 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,986
POST ID # = 948088
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default No DC fan control on Commander Pro? (iCUE 3.1.131)

I am still adjusting to some of the settings, but it appears I cannot control DC fans off the Commander Pro fan headers. I am on C-Pro FW 0.07.199 and I do remember the update last version enabling Auto selection/DC/PWM. I do not see that interface yet in iCUE. However, if it is supposed to auto select DC/PWM, it does not appear to be working for me. I ran NB Black Silent Pro, BeQuiet Silent Wings 3, Corsair SP140 LED, and an AF140 from fan header #1 and #2. All max out and stay there. Connecting a spare HD140 to the same headers provides the expected control at fixed, %, and curve points.

Did I miss a control setting?
  #2  
Old 04-01-2018, 11:52 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 673
POST ID # = 948131
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
I am still adjusting to some of the settings, but it appears I cannot control DC fans off the Commander Pro fan headers. I am on C-Pro FW 0.07.199 and I do remember the update last version enabling Auto selection/DC/PWM. I do not see that interface yet in iCUE. However, if it is supposed to auto select DC/PWM, it does not appear to be working for me. I ran NB Black Silent Pro, BeQuiet Silent Wings 3, Corsair SP140 LED, and an AF140 from fan header #1 and #2. All max out and stay there. Connecting a spare HD140 to the same headers provides the expected control at fixed, %, and curve points.

Did I miss a control setting?
Currently iCUE is relying on the COMMANDER PRO fan auto-detection. This may be hit or miss with certain fans which is why it was turned into a toggle in CL4. Thanks for the feedback and I'll log this for the dev team.
Closed Thread

Tags
cue 3, icue

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.