The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2014, 11:55 AM
juliuswin juliuswin is offline
Registered User
juliuswin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 722825
juliuswin Reputation: 10
Sad GS600 reboots system and fans not spinning!

Hi guys,

I bought my GS600 in 2012, to power up my (then) new gaming rig. All was going well until I started getting random reboots when the computer was on load, such as gaming. No warning, no BSOD. It's now getting a bit more frequent and now I'm worried my PSU is failing

I'm pretty sure it is not the memory as I've run multiple memtests and they have passed. I also have a Hyper Evo 212 cooler in there as I initially thought my CPU was overheating, but that isn't the case. I haven't overclocked my CPU and measuring my temps, they only reach 50C before shutting down.

I tried running Furmark and Heaven but as soon as I run them, system reboots again.

I tried the paperclip test and, on start up, the PSU fans spin, then stops. I know this is how the GS was designed, but I have noticed (I've now taken the PSU out the case) that under heavy loads, such as CPU tests and intense gaming (BF4 and Crysis) that the fans still don't spin. Then power turns off during one of the best games of my life!!

But...here's the kicker. It was bought by my friend on Amazon, and posted to him as he had Amazon Prime and I couldn't wait for a delivery (eager beaver!!) if it comes to it, can it still be returned and RMA'd? If I can still manage to get the Purchase Order and receipt off him?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-14-2014, 09:28 AM
juliuswin juliuswin is offline
Registered User
juliuswin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 722941
juliuswin Reputation: 10
Default

Anyone any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-14-2014, 09:34 AM
juliuswin juliuswin is offline
Registered User
juliuswin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 722946
juliuswin Reputation: 10
Default

It just rebooted on me with a less demanding GPU when I was web browsing
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-14-2014, 11:48 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 722959
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Start a support ticket using the link above in the nav bar and tech support can assist you directly.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-14-2014, 08:05 PM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,882
POST ID # = 723003
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

Go into system properties, advanced system settings, and under startup and recovery make sure that "automatically restart" is unchecked. It is checked by default.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-14-2014, 09:30 PM
juliuswin juliuswin is offline
Registered User
juliuswin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 723021
juliuswin Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, and once I've done that, what is the next step?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-15-2014, 02:51 PM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,882
POST ID # = 723104
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliuswin View Post
Ok, and once I've done that, what is the next step?
Try running Furmark and Heaven again and see if the system reboots or if you get a BSOD.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-18-2014, 07:43 PM
juliuswin juliuswin is offline
Registered User
juliuswin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 723467
juliuswin Reputation: 10
Default

It does a reboot as soon as a I run Furmark, no warnings...nothing.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-19-2014, 02:50 PM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,882
POST ID # = 723620
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

Then do an RMA.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-19-2014, 03:02 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 723623
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
Start a support ticket using the link above in the nav bar and tech support can assist you directly.
Link this thread in your support ticket. Tech support and customer service will take care of you.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-20-2014, 07:41 AM
juliuswin juliuswin is offline
Registered User
juliuswin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 723716
juliuswin Reputation: 10
Default

So I ran HWMonitor, are these the right numbers? I can't see 5V figures


Last edited by juliuswin; 08-20-2014 at 10:17 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-20-2014, 12:03 PM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,882
POST ID # = 723766
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

You can't use HWMonitor to monitor PSU voltages. Those are voltages @ the motherboard.

That said... Everything looks good.

Still could be a PSU problem. Might be memory, but I would think you'd at least see a BSOD before the reboot if that were the case.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-26-2014, 08:18 AM
juliuswin juliuswin is offline
Registered User
juliuswin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 724503
juliuswin Reputation: 10
Default

OK, so the replacement GS600 (2013 edition) came through.

I set it up and tested and stress tested it (gaming and Furmark) and now I HAVE A FULL WORKING PC AGAIN!!!!

I also stated to Corsair CS that I was a student that couldn't pay for the return shipping and they gave me a UPS returns label and paid for shipping.

I gotta Corsair have done remarkably and has been the best CS experience I have dealt with. Credit really goes to the Corsair guys.

Thanks all!!!
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-05-2014, 01:52 PM
Marvin Schilder Marvin Schilder is offline
Registered User
Marvin Schilder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 725827
Marvin Schilder Reputation: 10
Default

I would say you go windows event log and see the system messages.
I got a similar problem. PC rebooted because ACPI Thermal Zone 01 was overheat, and happened exactly when I run Furmark.
So after sometime, the PSU began dropped voltage and CPU Fan stopped work sometimes.
I have a GS700 (old version)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
gs600, reboot, restart problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.