The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2015, 10:02 AM
sorshadragon sorshadragon is offline
Registered User
sorshadragon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 789405
sorshadragon Reputation: 10
Default P6T Bios settings for CMZ24GX3M6A1600C9

Apparently these work in the P6T v1 (so I've read)
I currently have 12GB of Corsair RAM (see specs) and was told to set the BIOS to XMP by "The RAM Guy" many years ago.
Is that still the case if I upgrade to
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-350-_-Product

thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-16-2015, 12:50 AM
Latharion Latharion is offline
Registered User
Latharion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 192
POST ID # = 789688
Latharion Latharion Reputation: 120
Default

You can use XMP, but be sure to set the voltage to 1.5v. I do not know if they will run with 1.65v set or not, but it's absolutely safe to run them at 1.5v.

If you don't want to run with the XMP setting, you also have the option of manually changing the settings to 9-9-9-24 (The recommended settings for DDR3 1600).
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
bios, p6t

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.