The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2016, 04:21 PM
_jimlad_ _jimlad_ is offline
Registered User
_jimlad_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 861007
_jimlad_ Reputation: 10
Default Void RGB working but not showing in device? - help please

Hello,

i was sent this void headset as a replacement for my 2100. i followed the guide (more than once) to install.

The headset works however i fear only in stereo. If i go into the sofware i have nothing showing in device.

tried deleting all folders & drivers



Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-04-2016, 05:27 PM
_jimlad_ _jimlad_ is offline
Registered User
_jimlad_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 861015
_jimlad_ Reputation: 10
Default

this is what the logs see

016-07-04T22:23:47]: UserSessionInfo: locked changed to 0.
[2016-07-04T22:23:47]: UserSessionInfo: connected changed to 1.
[2016-07-04T22:23:47]: UserSessionInfo: local changed to 1.
[2016-07-04T22:23:48]: UserSessionInfo: locked changed to 0.
[2016-07-04T22:23:48]: UserSessionInfo: connected changed to 1.
[2016-07-04T22:23:48]: UserSessionInfo: local changed to 1.
[2016-07-04T22:23:48]: UserSessionInfo: locked changed to 0.
[2016-07-04T22:23:48]: UserSessionInfo: connected changed to 1.
[2016-07-04T22:23:48]: UserSessionInfo: local changed to 1.
[2016-07-04T22:23:48]: Device profile (meta) for device vid=1532 pid=200 not found.
[2016-07-04T22:23:48]: Created new device object: VOID Wireless; ready: 0
[2016-07-04T22:23:48]: Attached to device object VOID Wireless: b=1 a=1
[2016-07-04T22:23:48]: Failed to open device: vid=1b1c pid=1b27 path=\\?\hid#vid_1b1c&pid_1b27&mi_03&col03#8&21160d8e&1&0002#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}
[2016-07-04T22:23:48]: Device profile (meta) for device vid=1532 pid=200 not found.
[2016-07-04T22:23:48]: Device profile (meta) for device vid=1532 pid=16 not found.
[2016-07-04T22:23:48]: Device profile (meta) for device vid=1532 pid=200 not found.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-05-2016, 06:16 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 861076
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Is the headset plugged in via the charging cable?
Have you tried a different USB port for the dongle?

Delete the files in %appdata%\Corsair and restart CUE. Does it resolve the issue?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-05-2016, 06:23 AM
_jimlad_ _jimlad_ is offline
Registered User
_jimlad_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 861078
_jimlad_ Reputation: 10
Default

Hi

i just formatted my pc as i was meaning to do it for a while and this seemed like a good time having these headset issues.

sadly nope still not working.

i am installing CUE, then inserting the dongle direct into a usb port, i have tried the USB2 and USB3 ones and still no joy. device manger sees it and audio plays hower CUE does not see it or give me any options or view in 'device'

i will follow your steps now and see if that makes any difference

thanks for the reply
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-05-2016, 01:04 PM
_jimlad_ _jimlad_ is offline
Registered User
_jimlad_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 861136
_jimlad_ Reputation: 10
Default

i am lost!

so i have reinstalled windows 10, updated all drivers (tried with windows usb drivers and the mobo ones)

followed a few guides on here and still i cannot get it to register in cue

no errors in device manager and the headset works, but i doubt in 7.1 :(

pfffffffffff.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-06-2016, 06:06 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 861244
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Right click the headset in Device Manager>Properties>Driver.

Is it using Corsair drivers?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-06-2016, 06:26 AM
_jimlad_ _jimlad_ is offline
Registered User
_jimlad_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 861246
_jimlad_ Reputation: 10
Default

hi this is what i have

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-07-2016, 07:45 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 861392
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Have you tried running CUE as admin?
Have you tried older versions of CUE? Does it change anything?
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138472

It may be best to put in a support ticket with Corsair as well.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-24-2016, 10:35 AM
_jimlad_ _jimlad_ is offline
Registered User
_jimlad_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 863900
_jimlad_ Reputation: 10
Default

got it working on new pc!

Last edited by _jimlad_; 07-24-2016 at 11:02 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-25-2016, 02:20 PM
Mike199717 Mike199717 is offline
Registered User
Mike199717's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 864085
Mike199717 Reputation: 10
Default

how did you manage that?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-25-2016, 02:49 PM
_jimlad_ _jimlad_ is offline
Registered User
_jimlad_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 864088
_jimlad_ Reputation: 10
Default

Not sure I guess it's just not great software and would not work on old motherboard no matter what including a clean install.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-25-2016, 03:01 PM
Mike199717 Mike199717 is offline
Registered User
Mike199717's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 864092
Mike199717 Reputation: 10
Default

euhm, my system is pretty okay
guess i'm screwed a bit :p
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-25-2016, 04:37 PM
_jimlad_ _jimlad_ is offline
Registered User
_jimlad_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 864101
_jimlad_ Reputation: 10
Default

You have the same issue ?

Try going into the exe file in programme files and tick the properties to run as admin
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-25-2016, 05:11 PM
Mike199717 Mike199717 is offline
Registered User
Mike199717's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 864110
Mike199717 Reputation: 10
Default

not exactly, the not recognizing usb part is the same but when i try to update firmware, the device cannot connect, neither does it seem to be charging or something, just bought it yesterday
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-25-2016, 05:13 PM
_jimlad_ _jimlad_ is offline
Registered User
_jimlad_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 864111
_jimlad_ Reputation: 10
Default

Can you try it on another PC / laptop ?

As I thought my device was faulty until it worked fine on my laptop
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.