The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2018, 04:43 PM
jincuteguy jincuteguy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 934407
jincuteguy Reputation: 10
Default AX1600i sold out?

Corsair AX1600i is already Sold out? where can i buy one right now?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-10-2018, 10:02 PM
jincuteguy jincuteguy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 934798
jincuteguy Reputation: 10
Default

When will AX1600i psu be In Stock again??
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-13-2018, 12:42 PM
DangerClose DangerClose is offline
Registered User
DangerClose's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 935230
DangerClose Reputation: 10
Default

Newegg has some in stock for about 20 minutes last night. I got the email at 8pm EST and they were gone by 8:25....thanks to the idiot crytocurrency miners for jacking up prices and buying up every 1000watt + PSU out there.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-13-2018, 11:18 PM
jmike jmike is offline
Registered User
jmike's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 935322
jmike Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerClose View Post
Newegg has some in stock for about 20 minutes last night. I got the email at 8pm EST and they were gone by 8:25....thanks to the idiot crytocurrency miners for jacking up prices and buying up every 1000watt + PSU out there.
It's likely they didn't have any in stock. I have several PSUs set up to auto notify and have received 6 emails since just before Christmas. I've alwyas orderd within ~5min of the email hitting my inbox and every single order has been cancelled within 24hrs. The last cancellation I spoke with a support agent who connected me to a higher tier and was told it's likely a bug that hits the system when a return is processed as they didn't see any record of receiving new stock on any model I ran through him. I've actually received more than those 6 but I've been ignoring them for a little over a week.

It's getting annoying. Anything above 1200w doesn't seem to exist. The fact Amazon has removed themselves as sellers on the majority of Corsair's and EVGA's top models is worrisome. Normally you can just click on "New and Used from Other Sellers", choose Amazon's link even if sold out and it'll auto ship when they restock. That tells me they may have so many presold they can't accept anymore orders.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-14-2018, 01:12 AM
jincuteguy jincuteguy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 935328
jincuteguy Reputation: 10
Default

WHy can't Corsair make al ot more of these AX1600i? They know the demand is really high right now. Why not make a lot more AX1600i psu? Instead of making like only 20 and 20, etc...
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-15-2018, 07:13 PM
teshreve teshreve is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 935647
teshreve Reputation: 10
Default

I got a pair of them ;)
They are really sweet. They come with a flippin' backpack of cables. Running 1 of them at almost 1300 watts and it is reporting 94% efficiency in Link. The other is right at 1kw and 95% efficiency.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-15-2018, 09:04 PM
jmike jmike is offline
Registered User
jmike's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 935654
jmike Reputation: 10
Default

I really dislike you Teshreve!

GPU availability is what everyone is talking about but from my experience finding 1200w+ PSUs are much harder. I've been serching since before Christmas and haven't had any success with Corsair's AX or EVGA's T2/P2 lines. Sure you can find them 3rd party on Amazon, Newegg and heavily marked up on Ebay but there's no way I'm buying a PSU without a warranty.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-15-2018, 10:31 PM
teshreve teshreve is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 935673
teshreve Reputation: 10
Default

I was watching CES videos on youtube a week ago. I think it was OC3D or something. And he showed these. OK, found the video:

He showed them before anyone. Went to corsair.com before the video even ended and ordered 2. It pays to be a youtube junky :D

Another sweet thing about these AX1600i units is that they are the same size as my HX1000's and HX750. I am a true Corsair fan. It's silly how much Corsair stuff I own.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-15-2018, 11:02 PM
teshreve teshreve is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 935678
teshreve Reputation: 10
Default

Another thing I like about this power supply is that it comes with 6 single plug cables. When running 1080 ti at max overclock for long periods, the dual plug cables get really warm, if not just hot. This means voltage drop and wasted powah. I don't like using those double plug cables for this reason. And it's ugly as heck to have a plug dangling out there.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-16-2018, 05:42 AM
Amphok's Avatar
Amphok Amphok is offline
Registered User
Amphok's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 935707
Amphok Reputation: 10
Default

are the pcie cable 2x8 compatible with this psu?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-16-2018, 07:27 PM
teshreve teshreve is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 935823
teshreve Reputation: 10
Default

If you are asking me, I don't understand the question.
Want to ask it differently or more clearly?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-17-2018, 02:26 AM
Amphok's Avatar
Amphok Amphok is offline
Registered User
Amphok's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 935862
Amphok Reputation: 10
Default

i'm saying if the cable that you buy a part are compatible with this new one psu
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-17-2018, 09:10 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,424
POST ID # = 935903
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amphok View Post
i'm saying if the cable that you buy a part are compatible with this new one psu
From what I understand (on a previous thread), it uses Type 4/Gen 3. So if you get Type 4/Gen 3 Corsair cables, they will be compatible.

If you get, for example, Thermaltake cables, it may start a fire.

You really need to be more specific in what you are asking.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-17-2018, 02:30 PM
Z.S Z.S is offline
Registered User
Z.S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 112
POST ID # = 935936
Z.S Reputation: 10
Default

well at least it is in stock in the UK
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-17-2018, 11:13 PM
DangerClose DangerClose is offline
Registered User
DangerClose's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 936012
DangerClose Reputation: 10
Default

Finally snagged one, it'll be here Tuesday! woooo! Ordered custom CableMod Pro cables to go with it :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.