The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > Motherboard Integration

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2020, 09:05 AM
kyriac05 kyriac05 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1036083
kyriac05 Reputation: 10
Default After installing ASUS MOtherboard on iCue, it will no longer open!

Hi - hope someone can assist.

This morning, I went through the steps to install ASUS AURA and thhe plug in so I was able to configure my Prime Z390 A MB withj ther rest of my Corsair RGB.
After a few goes, it worked, and I quickly linked the MB to all the other RGB I have (Fans, RAM, Cooler).
However, upon turning my pc off, and then back on again, iCue did not start, and when I tried to, all that showed in the top right corner was the iCue home screen WITHOUT any of my devices.
After a minute of it hanging, it kicks out.
Please assist!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2020, 06:45 PM
kyriac05 kyriac05 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1036133
kyriac05 Reputation: 10
Default

Is anyone able to assist pls? All of a sudden, my iCue doesn’t work and as a novice, I’m really struggling. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2020, 04:29 AM
kyriac05 kyriac05 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1036168
kyriac05 Reputation: 10
Default

Please can someone assist? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2020, 11:00 AM
LibertyBeta LibertyBeta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1036197
LibertyBeta Reputation: 10
Default

First off, calm down. This forum moves slow.

Secondly, Did you uninstall Aura? Don't do that.

Are plugins enable?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2020, 11:17 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,456
POST ID # = 1036200
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

It's most likely a corrupt profile.

Exit iCUE. (Well, doesn't sound like this is a problem).
Backup the contents of %AppData%\Corsair\CUE.
Delete the contents of %AppData%\Corsair\CUE.
Restart iCUE.

And keep in mind that this forum has volunteers spending their own free time to help.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.