The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Ambient Lighting

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2020, 12:51 AM
EthanATX EthanATX is offline
Registered User
EthanATX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1036159
EthanATX Reputation: 10
Default 3rd Party LED strips wired into LS100

I'm probably going to be voiding the warranty on my product, but...yolo if this works. I'm trying to wire up my whole living room to work with iCUE without having to pay an insane amount of money for extension kits, and such. Does anyone have any insight into wiring a 50 foot spool of multi color LED's into an LS100?

The spool i'm looking at has a 5-24v controller and the output says 3x2a on it (a four prong plug) (actual product)

Does anyone know if this would actually work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2020, 01:10 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,450
POST ID # = 1036160
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Yes, it is possible to put 3rd party LEDs on the LS100.

Those will not work, however.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2020, 01:15 AM
EthanATX EthanATX is offline
Registered User
EthanATX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1036162
EthanATX Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yes, it is possible to put 3rd party LEDs on the LS100.

Those will not work, however.
Do you have any recommendations for a 50-75ft (16-23m) LED strip then?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2020, 02:15 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,450
POST ID # = 1036165
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EthanATX View Post
Do you have any recommendations for a 50-75ft (16-23m) LED strip then?
That's not going to work with the LS100, no matter what.

As the LEDs are addressable, each LED requires a control signal. So it'll only control so many LEDs.

Furthermore, there's an issue of power - that's a lot of amps to push. And then there is the issue of voltage drop over the long run.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.