The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > Motherboard Integration

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #271  
Old 02-23-2020, 07:09 AM
Ssxgaming Ssxgaming is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1035778
Ssxgaming Reputation: 10
Default Mobo recognized but not working

Hello, I updated iCue and recognized my ASUS X570 TUF Gaming Plus (WiFi) was recognized...wow.

At the beginning I had installed Armoury Crate and not Asus Aura.
When I was changing colors in iCue the only LEDs that responded were the backplates, but the Argb header (that is recognized) doesn't change at all.

Then I tried in Armoury crate to unlink the argb header thinking that maybe it was overriding iCue, but nothing changed.

Then I installed Asus Aura 1.07.79 (without running the software), MoBo still recognized, but same situation can change the backplates but the ARGB header is not responding.

Then I unistalled Armoury Crate, and again same situation.

Then unistalled Asus Aura and reinstalled.

Plugin is in the correct folder.

So whatever I do iCue recognizes my MoBo and recognizes 2 rgb headers and backplate leds, but the header are never responding.

What can it be ?
I read some users saying that argb header is recognized but not working, is it true ? if so for me is useless as my all devices are connected to that port.

Thanks

Last edited by Ssxgaming; 02-23-2020 at 07:35 AM.
  #272  
Old 02-23-2020, 08:43 AM
Ssxgaming Ssxgaming is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1035784
Ssxgaming Reputation: 10
Default

No ARGB supports is almost an useless integration, most if not ALL of the devices we have in the builts are ARGB devices

DRAM unsupported make futherly useless
  #273  
Old 02-23-2020, 09:28 AM
KILLER_K KILLER_K is offline
Registered User
KILLER_K's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 152
POST ID # = 1035788
KILLER_K Reputation: 10
Default

C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE\plugins\Asus

You have to have it listed like that. There has to be a folder named "Asus" in the plugins folder. The .dll will be in there named "asus_motherboard_plugin.dll."

Or simply right-click the compressed download and select extract to Asus and drop the whole folder in the listing provided.

I'm not "DevBiker" but trying to help you out.



Software\plugins
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekAz View Post
@DevBiker what exactly is the 'extension' you mentioned here and which 'folder' exactly are you referring to? Thanks
  #274  
Old 02-23-2020, 01:36 PM
DerekAz DerekAz is offline
Registered User
DerekAz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 1035817
DerekAz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KILLER_K View Post
C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE\plugins\Asus

You have to have it listed like that. There has to be a folder named "Asus" in the plugins folder. The .dll will be in there named "asus_motherboard_plugin.dll."

Or simply right-click the compressed download and select extract to Asus and drop the whole folder in the listing provided.

I'm not "DevBiker" but trying to help you out.



Software\plugins

ok thank you...yes, that has all been done but still not working for me.
  #275  
Old 02-23-2020, 08:12 PM
KILLER_K KILLER_K is offline
Registered User
KILLER_K's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 152
POST ID # = 1035857
KILLER_K Reputation: 10
Default

I'm guessing you stopped and restarted corsair's ICU a few times. I had to do it a few times before mine started working. I went from the Asus Sync to the later Armoury Crate as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekAz View Post
ok thank you...yes, that has all been done but still not working for me.
  #276  
Old 02-23-2020, 08:29 PM
DerekAz DerekAz is offline
Registered User
DerekAz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 1035859
DerekAz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KILLER_K View Post
I'm guessing you stopped and restarted corsair's ICU a few times. I had to do it a few times before mine started working. I went from the Asus Sync to the later Armoury Crate as well.

Well, I finally got iCue to work with the motherboard showing but now when I try and start Aura I get a message that says 'AuraService is currently unavailable. Please close Aura and check if AuraServikce is installed and started correctly'. I've tried uninstalling Aura and reinstalling...no difference.

Sigh...always something it seems

and just as I was finishing this comment i caught out of the corner of my eye iCue disappearing from my taskbar, I'm guessing it has quit/crashed....ugh
  #277  
Old 02-23-2020, 09:53 PM
KILLER_K KILLER_K is offline
Registered User
KILLER_K's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 152
POST ID # = 1035865
KILLER_K Reputation: 10
Default

I know the feeling on Asus software. I always make a backup of the registry and a backup of the drive. I have learned my lesson the hard way. The more you install and reinstall it seems the worse it gets.

Battleye knocks mine out as well. But I know for a fact it is the asus.dll causing it. Hopefully, they can work it out later on though.

I hope you get it all sorted out though. It is a uphill battle with Asus.



Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekAz View Post
Well, I finally got iCue to work with the motherboard showing but now when I try and start Aura I get a message that says 'AuraService is currently unavailable. Please close Aura and check if AuraServikce is installed and started correctly'. I've tried uninstalling Aura and reinstalling...no difference.

Sigh...always something it seems

and just as I was finishing this comment i caught out of the corner of my eye iCue disappearing from my taskbar, I'm guessing it has quit/crashed....ugh
  #278  
Old 02-24-2020, 03:51 AM
Ssxgaming Ssxgaming is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1035871
Ssxgaming Reputation: 10
Default Any news on support of ARGB

Any news on ARGB header support? it’s not so complicate and 2 months passed from launch
  #279  
Old 02-24-2020, 02:44 PM
LibertyBeta LibertyBeta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1035919
LibertyBeta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ssxgaming View Post
Hello, I updated iCue and recognized my ASUS X570 TUF Gaming Plus (WiFi) was recognized...wow.

At the beginning I had installed Armoury Crate and not Asus Aura.
When I was changing colors in iCue the only LEDs that responded were the backplates, but the Argb header (that is recognized) doesn't change at all.

Then I tried in Armoury crate to unlink the argb header thinking that maybe it was overriding iCue, but nothing changed.

Then I installed Asus Aura 1.07.79 (without running the software), MoBo still recognized, but same situation can change the backplates but the ARGB header is not responding.

Then I unistalled Armoury Crate, and again same situation.

Then unistalled Asus Aura and reinstalled.

Plugin is in the correct folder.

So whatever I do iCue recognizes my MoBo and recognizes 2 rgb headers and backplate leds, but the header are never responding.

What can it be ?
I read some users saying that argb header is recognized but not working, is it true ? if so for me is useless as my all devices are connected to that port.

Thanks
You were able to get the ARGB header to up? Not just the RGB header?
  #280  
Old 02-24-2020, 03:38 PM
Ssxgaming Ssxgaming is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1035926
Ssxgaming Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LibertyBeta View Post
You were able to get the ARGB header to up? Not just the RGB header?
iCue indicates 2xRGB headers, I was thinking that one was the ARGB (also because in my system I have 1xRGB 12v and 1xARGB 5v).
I have nothing connected to the RGB12V so I have no idea if it works, but I have everything connected to the ARGB5V that it doesn't work. Scrolling in the whole post I saw multiple times indicated that ARGB5V is not yet supported, not sure if this is confirmed, but it seems yes.

Motherboard leds are responding to iCue instead, so the sytem works properly and seems really that there is not support for ARGB5V.

Anyone is able to get ARGB5V working in iCue ? Or it is confirmed that it is not yet supported? And in this case, what's the plan, it is not complicate to address that port and 2 months are from the launch.

Thanks
  #281  
Old 02-24-2020, 07:42 PM
SlimSim777 SlimSim777 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1035939
SlimSim777 Reputation: 10
Default

With the latest version of icue 3.25, the asus pluggin create a conflict that make icue not working. Had to remove the pluggin to make it works.
  #282  
Old 02-24-2020, 08:09 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,434
POST ID # = 1035943
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ssxgaming View Post
Any news on ARGB header support? it’s not so complicate and 2 months passed from launch
No news and it's more complicated than you seem to think ... if, that is, they want to do it right.

For example ... configuring the number of LEDs on there. And then the positioning. The Corsair effects are more complex relating to these kinds of things than the Aura (or Mystic Light) effects are.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

  #283  
Old 02-24-2020, 10:36 PM
LibertyBeta LibertyBeta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1035959
LibertyBeta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
No news and it's more complicated than you seem to think ... if, that is, they want to do it right.

For example ... configuring the number of LEDs on there. And then the positioning. The Corsair effects are more complex relating to these kinds of things than the Aura (or Mystic Light) effects are.
Support is still planned right? That's all I really need to know.
  #284  
Old 02-25-2020, 04:49 AM
Johnny Gibson Johnny Gibson is offline
Registered User
Johnny Gibson's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1035987
Johnny Gibson Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekAz View Post
Well, I finally got iCue to work with the motherboard showing but now when I try and start Aura I get a message that says 'AuraService is currently unavailable. Please close Aura and check if AuraServikce is installed and started correctly'. I've tried uninstalling Aura and reinstalling...no difference.

Sigh...always something it seems

and just as I was finishing this comment i caught out of the corner of my eye iCue disappearing from my taskbar, I'm guessing it has quit/crashed....ugh
I had this issue and believe it fails as you are running the update or installing via the Aura setup.exe It either half installs or pretends to do the job with no result. One instance I had the software appear to be installed but faulty, another go the app was missing from the program files completely. Updated my chipset drivers, reinstalled Aura and restarted PC and got it up and running in iCue no probs and works great. Was supposed to update the BIOS next but that would be like picking a sore tooth with a paperclip after that fiasco.
  #285  
Old 02-25-2020, 06:22 AM
Ssxgaming Ssxgaming is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1035992
Ssxgaming Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
No news and it's more complicated than you seem to think ... if, that is, they want to do it right.

For example ... configuring the number of LEDs on there. And then the positioning. The Corsair effects are more complex relating to these kinds of things than the Aura (or Mystic Light) effects are.
Well you can start from a simple implementation, setting the number of leds, at the end the peripherals are all connected in parallel to one single port and all the devices do the same effect (having one single port i don’t think how you can address any single device) that is what aura sync is doing, but today we cannot program color patterns, today there are just very few presets.
But atleast having possibility to put a custom light pattern will be fantastic as beginning, and this is not complex, i know what i say and have tested the aura sdk.

Do you know if they are working on this?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.