The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2010, 05:43 AM
vicster vicster is offline
Registered User
vicster's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 469397
vicster Reputation: 10
Exclamation Freeze with CMT6GX3M3A2000C8

hello Masters And Commanders!


I am a fairly desperate fellow here with a monster machine acting up like a child, i have been out of the OC game for sometime, due to lack of time and some broken parts i was to lazy to get replaced.

now i finally got them replaced, namely my 6GB Corsair Dominator-GT 2000Mhz set.

I got a brand new set from corsair cause the set i had returned had been discontinued apparently. (new set = CMT6GX3M3A2000C8)
but it seems that the bugs haunting me before i concluded they where broken have not left me, with these replacements.


Now enough with the story telling and on to the issues at hand.
I really hope you can help me narrow down this issue and maybe even help me solve it.


Issue is as follows:
i had a broken set of Dominators that i returned and i got a fresh new set back from dear corsair, installed them. happy as i child, only to be let down by the fact that the system:

1. Froze with everything on "auto" = Freezing after a cpl of minuts depending on use pattern (gaming = quick ; browsing = slow)

since my other set of memory failed i have bought a set of 6GB (i do not prefer this manufacturer) whom are running without a hitch.
I would love to have my machine running with the intended set of memory instead of my "temporary replacements" .. but if they freeze even on "Auto" i am at a loss...

I hope I am making sense, and that you can help me out here.. finally getting this system running as-it-should would be awsome!

Thanks in Advance!

Vicster!

Last edited by Wired; 10-03-2010 at 09:50 PM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-03-2010, 05:50 PM
vicster vicster is offline
Registered User
vicster's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 469461
vicster Reputation: 10
Default

Have i missed something that disqualifies me for a response? then please point me in the right direction
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-03-2010, 09:50 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 469488
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Corsair's not open on the weekend, hence why they haven't responded.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-03-2010, 10:24 PM
atinoco atinoco is offline
Registered User
atinoco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 469494
atinoco Reputation: 10
Default

take a look at these posts, same thing happened to me:

CMT6GX3M3A2000C8 Won't post at 2000 Mhz

CMT6GX3M3A2000C8 XMP Profile doesn't post!

I hope those help

-Andres
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-03-2010, 10:56 PM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 469498
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

Keeping in mind that the Intel i7-920 and i7-930 are only guraranteed to run memory at a maximum frequency of 1066 MHz.... if the XMP voltages and timings are not set correctly then you're not going to be able to run the memory OC'd even if you select a preset XMP BIOS option.

Just because the Corsair memory has been tested and confirmed to run at 2000 MHz. does NOT mean that your CPU/Mobo will allow you to run your PC at the 2000 MHz. memory frequency. If all Intel CPUs could run the memory at 2000 MHz. then Intel would guarantee operation at this frequency not 1066 MHz.

Last edited by trackrat; 10-04-2010 at 09:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-04-2010, 12:17 PM
vicster vicster is offline
Registered User
vicster's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 469571
vicster Reputation: 10
Default

so basically i have bought my self a super set of memory that i wont be able to use..

Then again i would like the sticks just to run atleast, stock or maybe 1600... reselling them is going to be a pain, and i much prefer corsair over other manufacturers...

Last edited by vicster; 10-04-2010 at 12:25 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-04-2010, 08:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 469728
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Update to the latest bios and load the XMP profile. If you continue to have issues manually set the tRTP to 11 in the bios after loading XMP. If you continue to have issues it is possible you are running into a limitation of the CPU and you would need to test to see if 1600MHz would be stable.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
dominator, freeze, urgent

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.