The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2019, 12:53 AM
DaKrak3n DaKrak3n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1014967
DaKrak3n Reputation: 10
Default 570x + LL120 RGB (3) + Commander Pro

I have the 570x case, Commander Pro and the 3-pack LL120 RGB fans. The case came with 3 SP fans, the hub and SP Lighting Controller. I removed the 3 SP fans and put the LL120 fans in their place and hooked everything up, and the colors were just all white on the LL fans. The lighting effect buttons on the top of the case goes into the SP lighting controller and since I'm not using the SP fans anymore, do I need thar controller?

What would be optimal layout in my system if I want to use Commander Pro, LL120 fans with the 570x case?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-18-2019, 01:18 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,372
POST ID # = 1014969
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

You need, at least, a Lighting Node Pro. The SP controller only works with the SP fans so no, you don't need it.

Check out the RGB FAQ linked in my sig.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-18-2019, 03:33 PM
DaKrak3n DaKrak3n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1015030
DaKrak3n Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, I have a lightning node pro that came with three LL 120 fans. There are wires from the case going into the SP lighting controller and after I remove the controller, can I just set those wires away and ignore them?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.