The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2019, 01:00 PM
dziad27 dziad27 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1011347
dziad27 Reputation: 10
Default corsair rm750x+aorus z390 pro cable problem

Hello
I just received the purchased corsair RM750x power supply and the motherboard aorus z390 pro but I have a small problem
z390 board requires 24 pin +8 pin + 4pin power supply
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachme...1&d=1563209172
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachme...2&d=1563209188
corsair rm 750 x has a 24 pin + 8pin cable (4 + 4)
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachme...1&d=1563209511
my question is this
if I buy an additional cpu8pin cable (4 + 4) I can connect it to the 6 + 2 PCIe output?
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachme...1&d=1563209907
Do I have to buy another power supply?
Attached Images
File Type: png dddd.PNG (159.8 KB, 35 views)
File Type: png gggggg.PNG (161.2 KB, 32 views)
File Type: png Przechwytywanie.PNG (808.7 KB, 32 views)
File Type: png fffffff.PNG (301.6 KB, 28 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-15-2019, 01:07 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1011349
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

There really needs to be a sticky about this.

OK, to explain, unless you are going to overclock the hell out of the CPU you only need to plug in the 8 pin. The addition 4 pin you are seeing if required for extreme overclocking because the CPU tends to require more than the 250w (pretty sure that's the right number) of power to remain stable at settings in the stratosphere. The system will work just fine without it, nor will you see any sort of improvement even if you were to plug it in. Just build like you have in the past and ignore the additional 4 pin.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-15-2019, 01:10 PM
dziad27 dziad27 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1011351
dziad27 Reputation: 10
Default

but I'm building this pc for oc
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-15-2019, 01:16 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1011352
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

My point still stands. But what CPU are you using?

To put this into perspective, I am running a 9900K overclocked to 5.1G/all with the cache at 4.7G from 4.3G without any issues what so ever. I can go to 5.2 but I don't like the temps sitting so close to Tj at that speed under load. Anything higher than 5.2G/all and I would need to start thinking about hooking up that 4 pin as the CPU would start to become starved for power. But you would also need a rather beefy cooling solution for that as well.

So unless you are going to join the ranks of Kingpin and the like, don't fret over it :)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-15-2019, 01:28 PM
dziad27 dziad27 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1011354
dziad27 Reputation: 10
Default

for this set will be inserted i9 9900k and water cooling
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-15-2019, 01:36 PM
dziad27 dziad27 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1011356
dziad27 Reputation: 10
Default

everything is fine, but if I want to buy an ATX12V 8PIN cable (4 + 4) and insert it in place of 6 + 2 PCIe and connect it to motherboard (4pin) or is it possible?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-15-2019, 03:05 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1011370
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

oh you can hook it up but won't give any improvements or anything unless you are going for higher clocks than I am currently running. Like I said you need a heavy cooling solution if you do plan that. Not encouraging you to just trying to point out it isnt needed even if you want 5.1/all.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-15-2019, 03:06 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1011371
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Oh and as for the cable if you really want it plugged in anyway is to either get one from cablemod or from Corsair to make sure you get the right one for your PSU.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-15-2019, 03:26 PM
dziad27 dziad27 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1011375
dziad27 Reputation: 10
Default

I think about 4.5 to 5 oc with Corsair Hydro 100i
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-15-2019, 03:36 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1011377
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

If that's all you are going for don't waste your money on another cable. You won't be anywhere near the power max that the 8-pin can supply.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-15-2019, 03:53 PM
dziad27 dziad27 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1011381
dziad27 Reputation: 10
Default

ok thanx man
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-24-2019, 01:43 PM
Butchboy Butchboy is offline
Registered User
Butchboy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1012389
Butchboy Reputation: 10
Default

There should be two 8 pin cables included with the PSU. If you look really closely, one of the 8-pin cables splits into 2 4-pin cables. It's very hard to see, but you can pull the two halves apart. But unless you do a heck-of-a-lot of overclocking, it is not necessary. Just plug in the 8-pin cable and leave the 4-pin slot alone.

UPDATE.. I should've read the rest of your question. You should be able to add another cable to the PSU. But unless you're overclocking with liquid nitrogen, I'd just use the cables included.

Last edited by Butchboy; 07-24-2019 at 01:52 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.