The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2019, 08:23 AM
AdamWes AdamWes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1010827
AdamWes Reputation: 10
Default iCue not opening on start up

Is there a way to get iCue to open on start up?

I have checked the "start on system startup" button, but nothing. My profiles load and everything is working as it should, but I just want the software to open up to one of my monitors automatically. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2019, 04:56 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,974
POST ID # = 1010860
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

Not that I know of for the full app and I don't see a relevant line in the config file to edit. Someone else may be more clever than me and I usually take the easy way out with a macro or desktop shortcut rather than edit the files. It should remember position on the other monitor, so it won't be more than the effort of launching. CUE Space will automatically launch with Windows, but on a second monitor that may not be what you are looking for. Apparently it will automatically load to the primary display.

Last edited by c-attack; 07-12-2019 at 07:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2019, 11:11 AM
-DNA -DNA is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1011064
-DNA Reputation: 10
Default

Hey, i had the same problem with another software (for another keyboard).
I tried everything and finally got it to work and maybe this solution will work for you
and the iCue software.

Before you do anything else, have a look at your Autostart tab within the taskmanager.
Is iCue in the autostart list and acitvated?
If it is in the list and activated, please try the following.

Open your registry and navigate to
Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Right click -> New -> String value
Give it a name like "iCue" or something like that
Double click on your newly created string value and paste the path to your iCue Software
should be
C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE Launcher.exe
Give it a try and let me know, if this works.

Last edited by -DNA; 07-13-2019 at 11:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2019, 01:33 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1011078
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

An easier method is to open run, enter shell:startup, then drop a shortcut for ICurse into the window that opens if you want it to open the window for ICue upon system startup.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2019, 10:25 AM
-DNA -DNA is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1011155
-DNA Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, would be easier, but in my case it haven't worked, as the other software started maximized with this method, but the OP should give it a try of course.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.