The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2018, 10:25 PM
Sterdawg Sterdawg is offline
Registered User
Sterdawg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 943015
Sterdawg Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro not controlling HD120 LEDs

I have recently built a new computer, I purchased two HD-120 three packs, and a commander pro.
So here's the issue; I have all six of the fans powered by the CP and the LEDs of course plugged into the lighting controller hub(which is connected to the CP LED 1 port), but only one fan is actually lighting.
All of the fans are running. All Fans LEDs work when I try them in port one on the hub. All fans show up in link and yes I've added them with the "+" button in Link.

Here is what I've tried to resolve the issue:
-Moving the LED connections around (I've tried every order)
-Moving the LED hub to port 2 on the CP
-Tried different LED hubs since the case I have came with one, and each 3-pack of fans came with one. I also purchased another one directly from corsair. (total of 4)
-Uninstalling and reinstalling Corsair Link
-Downgrading the CP firmware
-Re upgrading the CP firmware
-Multiple restarts both cold on/off and normal restart
-I returned and got a new Commander Pro
ALL of these did not work, I end up with the same result each time, only port 1 on the hub seems to light the fans, and like I said before all of the LEDs on the fans work when plugged into port 1.
I've scoured the internet and these forums looking for an answer and I've come across people with the same issue but it's never resolved.
I'm no IT pro but this isn't my first build, it seems to me like the CP is "bricking" the LED hubs if that's even possible? Any suggestions would help!
I attached a snip of the Link software showing all my fans added and CP firmware.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CP fans.JPG (109.9 KB, 226 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-02-2018, 10:46 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 943020
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Considering that you've swapped everything out, including the CoPro ... it's kinda baffling.

Some other questions:
1) Have you tried controlling them with the HD push button controller that came in those multi-packs?
2) Have you tried an earlier version of Link? Do you have any other monitoring software running?
3) How is the CoPro being powered? Are there any adapters in the mix?
4) Can you also post a cap of the CoPro configuration (not just the lighting)?

Also, please fill out your system details. I cannot tell you how often seeing the details of all of the hardware tipped us off to a potential issue.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-03-2018, 12:07 PM
Sterdawg Sterdawg is offline
Registered User
Sterdawg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 943069
Sterdawg Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for getting back to me, I filled out my system details.
I haven't tried an earlier version of Link, I guess I'll try that next. Both the hub and CoPro are just sata powered, no extra adapters. I have no Other monitoring software running. I have tried using the push buttons instead and they also do the same thing, only control the first fan in port 1 of the hub. I tried the push buttons after trying the CoPro however so I'm not sure if that had an effect on the hub at all? Like I mentioned before, it's almost like the CoPro is "bricking" the hubs. I'll try to post more pictures and details later on today.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-03-2018, 01:35 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 943080
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

I notice that you have an EVGA GPU. Are you running EVGA XOC?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-05-2018, 02:49 PM
Sterdawg Sterdawg is offline
Registered User
Sterdawg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 943523
Sterdawg Reputation: 10
Default

Nope, no other monitoring or lighting software.
I was playing around with it briefly yesterday and noticed when I transfered my OS from the hard drive to my new solid state using third party software it duplicated allot of files including some corsair link config files, so I'm going to wipe everything and do a complete reinstall of Windows tonight. I'll post the results after, I'm kind of out of ideas for now.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-23-2018, 06:24 PM
havok11 havok11 is offline
Registered User
havok11's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: HUNTINGTON, NY
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 951724
havok11 Reputation: 10
Default

having the same problem.
on the 2nd hub thats brand new and nothing. fans are registering on the commander pro but the leds will not work past port 1 on the hub. no other monitoring software either.

stumped.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-23-2018, 06:39 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 951729
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by havok11 View Post
having the same problem.
on the 2nd hub thats brand new and nothing. fans are registering on the commander pro but the leds will not work past port 1 on the hub. no other monitoring software either.

stumped.
Can you please post your Link configuration screen? Have you tried to rearrange the fans at all? Take a look at the RGB FAQ linked in my signature.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-24-2018, 01:14 PM
havok11 havok11 is offline
Registered User
havok11's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: HUNTINGTON, NY
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 951829
havok11 Reputation: 10
Default

I'll post some screen shots of my configs when i get off of work. But I've tried all the troubleshooting info i can find.

I've re arraigned fans and their positions. I've unpluged and replugged everything. Moved fans to channel 2.

got rid of ICUE, got the older version of LINK.
then purchased the led expansion kit, that lights up fine on channel 1 or 2.

upgraded to ICUE again. went through the settings and still is doing the same thing.

Last edited by havok11; 04-24-2018 at 01:23 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-24-2018, 04:42 PM
Sterdawg Sterdawg is offline
Registered User
Sterdawg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 951860
Sterdawg Reputation: 10
Default

Hello people,
I kind of gave up on this awhile ago due to being too busy, but just an update for those of you recently with the same problem. I completely reinstalled windows along with Link and current drivers, that was the very last thing I tried and no luck.
The ONLY thing I tried that maybe gave me a clue to solving this; was that if I wiggled the RGB fan connector in slot 2 of the hub, that sometimes half of the 2nd fan lights would come on with no pattern or anything but just light up white. This leads me to believe there is some sort of electrical issue in the series of fans I bought considering this is my third hub, and second CoPro. IT HAS TO BE THE FANS!
I plan to replace the HD fans with more current LL fans in the very near future and will update this thread then. Again this seems very unlucky that all 6 fans are screwed up somehow but who knows?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-24-2018, 06:01 PM
havok11 havok11 is offline
Registered User
havok11's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: HUNTINGTON, NY
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 951866
havok11 Reputation: 10
Default

the exact same issue im dealing with. to a T. But all the lights were working in the same case before i got the commander pro. That is what is baffling me.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot (1).png (1,017.0 KB, 148 views)
File Type: png Screenshot (2).png (3.47 MB, 120 views)
File Type: png Screenshot (3).png (2.85 MB, 141 views)

Last edited by havok11; 04-24-2018 at 06:06 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-24-2018, 11:25 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 951898
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sterdawg View Post
Hello people,
I kind of gave up on this awhile ago due to being too busy, but just an update for those of you recently with the same problem. I completely reinstalled windows along with Link and current drivers, that was the very last thing I tried and no luck.
The ONLY thing I tried that maybe gave me a clue to solving this; was that if I wiggled the RGB fan connector in slot 2 of the hub, that sometimes half of the 2nd fan lights would come on with no pattern or anything but just light up white. This leads me to believe there is some sort of electrical issue in the series of fans I bought considering this is my third hub, and second CoPro. IT HAS TO BE THE FANS!
I plan to replace the HD fans with more current LL fans in the very near future and will update this thread then. Again this seems very unlucky that all 6 fans are screwed up somehow but who knows?
That sounds like a wiring issue, perhaps with the connector. What happens if you swap fan 2 with the last fan on the hub?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-24-2018, 11:27 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 951899
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by havok11 View Post
the exact same issue im dealing with. to a T. But all the lights were working in the same case before i got the commander pro. That is what is baffling me.
Please start a new thread rather than hijacking another thread. It gets very confusing very quickly.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-25-2018, 01:16 PM
havok11 havok11 is offline
Registered User
havok11's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: HUNTINGTON, NY
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 951986
havok11 Reputation: 10
Default

I wasn't trying to hijack his thread. Just seemed like our issues were exactly the same.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-28-2018, 05:48 PM
havok11 havok11 is offline
Registered User
havok11's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: HUNTINGTON, NY
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 952505
havok11 Reputation: 10
Default

two more hubs later and still in the same boat
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-10-2019, 05:18 PM
MFerry MFerry is offline
Registered User
MFerry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 989164
MFerry Reputation: 10
Default Same Issue

Has anyone figured out a resolution to this issue? I'm having the exact same issue and it's driving me insane.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
commander pro, corsair link, hd120

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.