The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2017, 09:25 PM
Provos Provos is offline
Registered User
Provos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 903676
Provos Reputation: 10
Default ax760i not showing of in Corsair link

Greetings, for some reason my PSU is not showing up in Corsair link. My h80i is showing up fine. The PSU is plugged into the alt port on the h80i. It was all working last time I remember checking but after the update to the latest link I don't see it anymore. I don't even see a corsair dongle under device manage USB. I have updated my pc specs so they are correct.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-18-2017, 01:48 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 903704
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Post some debug information

Quote:
Originally Posted by Provos View Post
My h80i is showing up fine. The PSU is plugged into the alt port on the h80i.
Is it an hardware or software issue? What does SIV report?

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
The SIV initial + [USB Bus] + [Link Devices] + [Link Status] + [Link Fans] panels allow the root cause of many hardware issues to be determined and resolved. If you need help with a CL hardware issue I recommend attaching these screen shots to your post using names such as [Link Devices].png. You should also ensure your PC Specs are up to date, specify the Windows Build number, check the devices are present on Devices and Printers and confirm that Windows Device Manager is not reporting any issues.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-18-2017, 02:36 AM
Provos Provos is offline
Registered User
Provos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 903710
Provos Reputation: 10
Default

OK here are some screenshot to hopefully help you to help me. =)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg LinkStatus.jpg (133.7 KB, 1073 views)
File Type: jpg Link Fans.jpg (165.8 KB, 235 views)
File Type: jpg Corsair Link.jpg (164.7 KB, 1262 views)

Last edited by Provos; 05-18-2017 at 03:06 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-18-2017, 02:46 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 903711
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down It's bug in CL 4.7.0.77 ask for it to be fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Provos View Post



OK here are some screenshot to hopefully help you to help me. =)
Not really, but they clearly show it's yet another a bug in CL 4.7.0.77 .

As SIV reports the AX860i and CL4 fails to then there must be a bug in CL 4.7.0.77. As the developer of SIV I just don't get how Corsair can release software with such an obvious bug. Given the code in SIV I can't see how there can be such a bug, I expect that the CL4 code is poorly designed and implemented.

I also noticed CL4 reports the cores as #2 -> #5 rather than #1 -> #4, so I guess that Corsair can't count .

All I can suggest is you log a call via https://support.corsair.com/ and ask for it to be fixed

BTW LinkDevices.png is actually [Link Status]

Last edited by red-ray; 08-29-2017 at 06:36 AM. Reason: Fix URL
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-18-2017, 02:52 AM
Provos Provos is offline
Registered User
Provos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 903712
Provos Reputation: 10
Default

Link Devices and Link Status came up with the same info so I put them both.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-18-2017, 02:59 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 903713
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Try again - press [Link Devices]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Provos View Post
Link Devices and Link Status came up with the same info so I put them both.
Try again, I guess you selected the incorrect menu entry, press [Link Devices].

BTW .PNG gives crisper images than .JPG.

Last edited by red-ray; 05-18-2017 at 03:01 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-18-2017, 03:05 AM
Provos Provos is offline
Registered User
Provos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 903714
Provos Reputation: 10
Default

Here I will try again
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Link Devices.jpg (96.6 KB, 1006 views)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-18-2017, 03:11 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 903716
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow The Channel IDs are as they should be

Quote:
Originally Posted by Provos View Post
The Channel IDs 05 01 00 ... are as they should be and 01 is the PSU.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-18-2017, 03:18 AM
Provos Provos is offline
Registered User
Provos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 903718
Provos Reputation: 10
Default

Well at least I am sure I didn't do anything wrong on my part.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-18-2017, 03:35 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 903719
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow SIV often does better than CL2/3/4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Provos View Post
Well at least I am sure I didn't do anything wrong on my part.
I suspect you did not know SIV often does better than CL2/3/4 and has done for a few years, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=734388

I guess the Corsair support guys must be rather confused that a 3rd party utility has less issues and often reports CL4 fails to.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-25-2017, 01:11 PM
William1 William1 is offline
Registered User
William1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 80
POST ID # = 905613
William1 Reputation: 11
Thumbs down

Yeah... I just installed the 'upgrade' and lost reporting of the AX860i in CL 4.7.0.77. No fan speed, voltages, it does not show as a device at all anymore. Maybe in Ver 4.7.1.00.....

(have to LOL at the core counting of 2,3,4,5 and not 1,2,3,4)

I may have to roll back, assuming I have a copy of the last version.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-25-2017, 01:14 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 905614
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow the download links

Quote:
Originally Posted by William1 View Post
I may have to roll back, assuming I have a copy of the last version.
I put the download links in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=903472 just above the images.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-25-2017, 01:47 PM
William1 William1 is offline
Registered User
William1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 80
POST ID # = 905618
William1 Reputation: 11
Happy

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
I put the download links in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=903472 just above the images.
Hiya Ray! I trust all is well, we've not chatted for some time. :)

Thanks for that. Actually, I read that thread earlier (before I did the 'upgrade') and failed to notice it.
I had saved v4.6.0.86 back in March, 2017 so I guess I'll uninstall this 'more broken' bit of SW and install what more or less worked. I was concerned that possibly there had been a version I'd missed in between that also 'was an improvement'. I'll be curious if my profile 'will stay'.
I do like that the upgrade/install has improved but being so often 'buggy', it would be nice if they included a 'rollback' function ;)

For fun, I contacted Corsair Tech Support. They suggested Uninstall and reinstall and also replace the Corsair dongle (which is not used on my H100i/AX860i setup). Such is life
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-25-2017, 01:52 PM
William1 William1 is offline
Registered User
William1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 80
POST ID # = 905620
William1 Reputation: 11
Default

OK... I uninstalled the 'app' and ran v4.6.0.86. It kept my configuration. At least that was not a PITA.
LOL, it told me there was an 'upgrade' and did I want it!
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-24-2018, 04:09 AM
CountingCrows CountingCrows is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 969966
CountingCrows Reputation: 10
Default

Is there a resolution to this?

Like OP, I have AX760i connected to H80i. I did an upgrade (from 4.2 to 4.9) and it no longer shows. H80i shows fine.

I can't believe Corsair folks blocked red-ray instead of paying him for troubleshooting their crap. The guy spent so much time helping people for free. Use sense and employ him.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
ax760i, corsair link 4, h80i

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.