The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2018, 11:23 PM
MrTrololo MrTrololo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 977710
MrTrololo Reputation: 10
Angry HD120 RGBs not working

Hi all, I've been having a problem the past few weeks with my HD120 fans and I'm at my wits end. I have 3x HD120 RGB fans and a commander pro, but only the fan in slot 1 on the RGB hub that came with the fans will light up.

Originally, my RGB hub was faulty anyway and fried my Commander Pro, so I assumed that the problem started and ended there, but I just got my replacement RGB hub and Commander Pro and I still have the same issue. All the RGBs in all 3 fans work fine; I've tried each of them in the first slot and they all work. Setting them up in Corsair Link didn't work, nor did iCue, and I've also tried both RGB headers on the Commander Pro.

The fans themselves work fine and the only issue is with the lighting. I really love the RGB effect on these fans, but I have absolutely no idea what could be wrong. Any help would really be appreciated, I'm losing my mind troubleshooting this.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-23-2018, 11:32 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,383
POST ID # = 977711
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Hey there.

Do you have the HD Fan Controller that usually comes with the packs of HD fans? If so, give that a shot as troubleshooting.

Also ... you mentioned that all of the fans worked in slot 1 on the Hub. That's good. When you checked that they all worked in slot 1, did you ever have one in slot 2? The fans are connected in serial - like Christmas lights. Each fan "pops" it's data off of the stream and pass the rest down to the next fan. So it's entirely possible that a fan may work (it gets its data) but it doesn't pass the rest down. Kinda like that rude relative at Thanksgiving that won't pass the mashed potatoes. So when you testing fans, always test another fan in the next port.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-23-2018, 11:42 PM
MrTrololo MrTrololo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 977713
MrTrololo Reputation: 10
Default

I just gave that controller a try and found out that the issue continues with only slot 1 working, but the fan stays white and doesn't respond to any button presses, even after a restart. Also, I did have a fan in slot 2 when I was testing all of them.

I have a feeling whatever issue I had with the hub and Commander when it shorted out might've fried the data lines as well.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-23-2018, 11:52 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,383
POST ID # = 977716
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTrololo View Post
I just gave that controller a try and found out that the issue continues with only slot 1 working, but the fan stays white and doesn't respond to any button presses, even after a restart. Also, I did have a fan in slot 2 when I was testing all of them.

I have a feeling whatever issue I had with the hub and Commander when it shorted out might've fried the data lines as well.
All 12 LEDs stay white? That's pretty unusual.

And yeah, that's certainly possible.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-23-2018, 11:56 PM
MrTrololo MrTrololo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 977717
MrTrololo Reputation: 10
Default

I've put in a ticket with support about this. If they help me figure out the issue or a replacement solves my issues, I'll report back here.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-24-2018, 11:41 AM
Corsair Jam's Avatar
Corsair Jam Corsair Jam is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 215
POST ID # = 977748
Corsair Jam Reputation: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTrololo View Post
I've put in a ticket with support about this. If they help me figure out the issue or a replacement solves my issues, I'll report back here.
If you run into any problems with your ticket, PM me.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
commander pro, hd120

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.