The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Systems > CORSAIR ONE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2017, 04:37 PM
fredgalaxy101 fredgalaxy101 is offline
Registered User
fredgalaxy101's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 927372
fredgalaxy101 Reputation: 10
Default XMP Profiles on C1 PRO Ti

Hi There,

Going into the bios to check out the ram speed, I have noticed that there aren't any XMP profiles available. Any idea why ? I would have thought that Corsair would have optimised this from the start.

Thanks,
Fred.

PS : this is my 2nd C1 PRO Ti as the first one was returned to Amazon day 1, as it was not functioning at all.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-27-2017, 01:09 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 928002
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

An XMP profile isn't required; the memory runs at DDR4-2400 by default.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-09-2017, 03:10 PM
fredgalaxy101 fredgalaxy101 is offline
Registered User
fredgalaxy101's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 929821
fredgalaxy101 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Dustin,

Indeed, the RAM runs @ 2.4ghz 16-16-16-39, however it seems far from the 3.7ghz @ 25-25-25-61 that the memory supports. Is there any reason why not going there ? Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-11-2017, 01:37 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 930097
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Uh...you're running your DRAM at DDR4-3700 C25?

We don't run our DRAM overclocked in our Corsair One systems, we run it at JEDEC speeds to ensure stability. Not all DIMMs are created equal; just because yours can go that high doesn't mean everyone's can.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
c1, pro, ti, xmp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.