The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2014, 07:28 PM
Arisu Arisu is offline
Registered User
Arisu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 725014
Arisu Reputation: 10
Default H60 system reaching 100°C after half a year usage

Hi,

I bought the H60 about half a year ago and worked perfectly fine so far then last week when I ran some win updates and restarted the computer the BIOS gave me an CPU overheating warning.
First I thought it had something to do with the update so I did a system restore but it didn't matter.

I noticed the grid at the fan was full of dust, I vacumed it out that helped about 5-10 degree but still far from good.

Thought maybe it's the thermal paste so I purchased isopropyl alcohol and lint free cloth and cleaned the original thermal paste from the cpu and cooler and applied Arctic Silver 5 but still not good.

When I play Titanfall it can go up to even a 100 degree:

22:52:12 08/29/14 98 96 95 93
22:52:22 08/29/14 99 96 93 92
22:52:32 08/29/14 98 96 93 94
22:52:42 08/29/14 98 97 93 93
22:52:52 08/29/14 100 96 93 92
22:53:02 08/29/14 100 98 96 94

I recalibrated the Fans in the AI Suite 3 which is a tool for the mobo but still no joy. The CPU fan sensor goes up to a maximum around 2000rpm (this is the fan) and the CPU_OPT sensor which powers the pump is constantly around 4700rpm.

In idle the temp goes down to around 45-50 which is still a bit high but the problem is when it's loaded. And I remember that after the initial setup in February it never went above 60-70 degree not even under tests.

Any ideas? This is my first water cooling system so I'm quite new to this.

Could it be still a high amount of dust in the grid? My vacuum cleaner is quite crap, any better way to clean it maybe?

Thanks,
Arisu
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-29-2014, 07:35 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 725016
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

use a flashlight and shine it thru the rad and look from the other side and you should be able to see if the rad is open and dust free.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-30-2014, 03:18 AM
gotto gotto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 137
POST ID # = 725046
gotto Reputation: 20
Default

use some compressed air and blast all of the junk out of the rad to vacuuming don't cut it alone.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-30-2014, 08:21 AM
Arisu Arisu is offline
Registered User
Arisu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 725078
Arisu Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the replies, I used the compressed air on it, also used the flashlight and it looks clear but the temp is still crazy high, I just started Titanfall and during loading it already hit a 100 again.

Could poorly applied thermal paste cause this much difference? I don't think I messed it up, I'm just really out of ideas now.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-30-2014, 08:34 AM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 725080
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

are you over clocking or tried it in the past?,,if so try lowering the oc and check temps.
if you tried oc'ing in the past,there may be a setting causing heating...
with a h60 and a 4770,it wouldnt take much to zip up the temps as this is a hot cpu.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1

Last edited by wytnyt; 08-30-2014 at 08:36 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-30-2014, 03:02 PM
Arisu Arisu is offline
Registered User
Arisu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 725126
Arisu Reputation: 10
Default

as far as I remember I didn't play around with the OC, the mobo does change the levels on it's own, this SW called AI suite 3 and uses the intel turbo mode but other than that it is the normal config

I noticed something strange
the sensors measured by aida64 and core temp 1.0 R6 are different from this AI suite 3 temp, see screenshot, you can also see the voltage and fan speed:
http://arisu.hu/rndpublic/file_2014_08_30_19_18_15.png
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
h60, overheating cpu

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.