The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2019, 11:38 AM
justwondering justwondering is offline
Registered User
justwondering's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1015249
justwondering Reputation: 10
Default I have no 4+4 for my HX850i PSU, I can use one of the PCI-E cables instead as a 4+4

Okay, I have HX850i , I have the 24pin motherboard connection, but I do not have the 4+4 for the CPU, could I simply use one of the PCI-e Cables and plug that into the 4+4 slot on the motherboard? or is it wired totally differently ?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-20-2019, 02:01 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1015261
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

No, you cannot use one of the PCIe cables in lieu of a 4+4.
You should have at least one CPU power cable with that PSU. Did it not come with one?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-20-2019, 07:03 PM
justwondering justwondering is offline
Registered User
justwondering's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1015283
justwondering Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, Thank you for your reply, sadly no, as I bought it 2nd user, but I do have a type 3 4+4 to cpu in my office somewhere, I shall dig it out tomorrow though.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-20-2019, 10:17 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1015295
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

You can also get replacement cables on Corsair.com.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.