The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2020, 12:49 AM
Andrew4455 Andrew4455 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1044448
Andrew4455 Reputation: 10
Woah! HX1200-NA PSU for use in the UK/UAE Market

I live in the U.A.E. and have ordered the above from NewEgg.com. The PSU's I have used in the past have a switch at the back next to the mains-power input that allows you to switch between the US/UK 110v/240v power input. This one doesn't. It only comes with an American-style mains lead.

I have a UK plug already and connectivity from it to the mains isn't a problem, however, I'm concerned that the only test is for it to be connected and it works or big bang and reset of the mains power.

The product spec does say 100v-240v however it's good to be sure. Do these PSU's automatically switch and account for the input voltage? The PC is built, I'm ready to go! Thanks folks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-04-2020, 11:35 AM
Corsair Notepad's Avatar
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 566
POST ID # = 1044497
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

There is no longer a need to flip a physical switch and it automatically does it now.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.