The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2018, 04:47 AM
Rabbia Rabbia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 959585
Rabbia Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Scimitar - The Top Buttons

I am posting this here as it seems as though it is primarily software related, but okay, I'm not sure.

I have to say, with respect, that in my experience this CUE/ICUE software leaves a great deal to be desired. It's just not intuitive by any reasonable standard and what I am looking for in an MMO Mouse for example is pretty much plug and play functionality out of the box, and for ALL keys to be no fuss to bind as I wish. The build of the mouse looks/feels good, and I"m a huge fan of the K95 Keyboard, for example, but this software is remarkably clunky, to a point I could not believe you aren't aware of considerable user feedback to the above effect already.

Anyway look, after checking out some tutorials I had no difficulty binding the 12 side keys. But the top ones only seem to scroll DPI up and down, which I am NOT happy with at all. I want to set DPI then forget about it, and to use those keys as like BT4 and BT5 -for use on abilities in WoW.

So how do I do this? I have spent HOURS already, which I'm not happy about, frankly. I don't want to be bothered by DPI concerns at all after making my choice, I do not want to be at risk of accidentally changing those settings, and I also need those buttons for other purposes. Really, I don't understand, how designers could not appreciate that kind of thing is significantly more important to many potential users, than DPI switching, or light settings or whatnot.

I would really appreciate help on this, as I just started (trying) to use this mouse today as I think I might like it, this issue aside, and I had the notion that I'd be fleshing out the Corsair package, going forward. If it turns out the top buttons can't be used as I'd like, that is a dealbreaker for me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2018, 10:03 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 936
POST ID # = 959610
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

You totally should be able to remap these?

I just set an action on the left and then click the mouse top buttons to bind it.

The pro model calls them something different. Once they are overridden, no worries they do not affect DPI. Maybe it does not seem like it is taking when you click?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.