The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2018, 08:46 AM
quangteo44 quangteo44 is offline
Registered User
quangteo44's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 958459
quangteo44 Reputation: 10
Default Icue cannot detect Vengeance RGB RAM

Hi,

I have a problem with Vengeance RGB RAM, it cannot sync to Icue.
I cannot edit led for this ram on Icue (lasted version)

My pc:
MSI B360 gaming pro carbon.
Kit ram Vengeance RGB 16Gb 2666Mhz.

Someone can help me?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-10-2018, 09:04 AM
Skorpiox Skorpiox is offline
Registered User
Skorpiox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 958460
Skorpiox Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, I have the same problem. Only one of my stick is detected and I can edit only one !
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-10-2018, 09:23 AM
quangteo44 quangteo44 is offline
Registered User
quangteo44's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 958463
quangteo44 Reputation: 10
Default

Is it related to the order of slot ?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-11-2018, 02:28 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 656
POST ID # = 958559
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Do you guys have any other RGB/LED controlling software installed? Give Corsair Link a try as well.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-13-2018, 11:36 AM
quangteo44 quangteo44 is offline
Registered User
quangteo44's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 958900
quangteo44 Reputation: 10
Default

I have installed CLink as well but still don't have Ram in my iCue.

Need I enable something in BIOS?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-15-2018, 05:53 PM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 656
POST ID # = 959233
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quangteo44 View Post
I have installed CLink as well but still don't have Ram in my iCue.

Need I enable something in BIOS?
Need to fully uninstall CLink and any other RGB/LED controlling software that's installed first.

-Art
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-16-2018, 12:30 AM
quangteo44 quangteo44 is offline
Registered User
quangteo44's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 959288
quangteo44 Reputation: 10
Default

No, It's still not work.

I think iCue have issues with mainboard B360. (like many posts in 4rum)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-18-2018, 01:00 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 656
POST ID # = 959566
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quangteo44 View Post
No, It's still not work.

I think iCue have issues with mainboard B360. (like many posts in 4rum)
I've inquired about this, will update when/if I get a quick response.

-Art
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-27-2018, 06:31 PM
MetXallica MetXallica is offline
Registered User
MetXallica's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 965881
MetXallica Reputation: 10
Happy I got it working like this

Close Icue. CTRL+SHIFT+ESC to open task manager, then end task on corsair service and corsair.service.display adapter. Finally, restart application. It should show detecting devices then your ram will show up.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-28-2018, 03:19 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,074
POST ID # = 965899
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Do you have SPD write enabled in your BIOS?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-03-2019, 02:35 PM
derylion derylion is offline
Registered User
derylion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1026140
derylion Reputation: 10
Default

- Please make sure to install all updates for Windows.
- Uninstall the iCUE software.
Please locate your Appdata folder, and delete the 2 Corsair folders in the Local and Roaming folder.
- Run CCleaner: https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download
- Run CCleaner's Registry Cleaner
- Restart your computer
- Reinstall iCUE.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-07-2019, 01:19 AM
SongJiHyoZ's Avatar
SongJiHyoZ SongJiHyoZ is offline
Registered User
SongJiHyoZ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Singapore
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1026598
SongJiHyoZ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by derylion View Post
- Please make sure to install all updates for Windows.
- Uninstall the iCUE software.
Please locate your Appdata folder, and delete the 2 Corsair folders in the Local and Roaming folder.
- Run CCleaner: https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download
- Run CCleaner's Registry Cleaner
- Restart your computer
- Reinstall iCUE.
Unfortunately that didn't work either... any more solutions?
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-07-2019, 01:51 AM
SongJiHyoZ's Avatar
SongJiHyoZ SongJiHyoZ is offline
Registered User
SongJiHyoZ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Singapore
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1026600
SongJiHyoZ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SongJiHyoZ View Post
Unfortunately that didn't work either... any more solutions?
Hi all,

I managed to find the solution for my own Asus board.
The answer is to enable the DRAM SPD WRITE.

https://www.asus.com/me-en/support/FAQ/1036378/

The above is only for ASUS X99 boards, i supposed Asus boards are similar.
But yea i got it!!!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.