The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2013, 06:30 PM
DrDelirium DrDelirium is offline
Registered User
DrDelirium's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 665246
DrDelirium Reputation: 10
Default CPU plug problem on AX860i

Okay, I've searched a bit in the forum and I haven't seen a similar problem, but I could be blind too ;-)

My power supply came with a CPU plug that just won't fit on my motherboard.
The motherboard is an Asus Z87 Deluxe/Dual and the ATX/CPU/EPS plug seems normal enough and indeed other PSU (Enermax and Ultra X4) are both able to plug the 8pins ATX connector on the CPU, but as you can see from the pics below, the CPU cables that came with the PSU are very different, "almost" like a PCI-E plug, but not quite either.

I contacted the support and they sent me an other CPU cable, which turned out to be the exact same thing I already had.

Now I haven't heard or read anything saying that either the motherboard nor the PSU had compatibility issues with each other, so I'm assuming it's just a problem of wrong cable, but when asked the Corsair support sent me an other cable that was completely wrong.

So what can I do? Can anyone help?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg motherboard_plug_EATX.jpg (105.7 KB, 458 views)
File Type: jpg power_supply_plug_CPU.jpg (84.8 KB, 489 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-16-2013, 07:25 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 665253
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

The two that you have labled CPU are indeed the correct plugs for that connector. The rounded plugs will go into the square holes on the socket. Just be sure you have the latch on the correct side is all you need.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-16-2013, 11:35 PM
DrDelirium DrDelirium is offline
Registered User
DrDelirium's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 665280
DrDelirium Reputation: 10
Default

Well I'll be damned. I tried at first without pushing too much against the motherboard for fear of breaking anything, but after your comment I decided to try again and sure enough, the plug went in the connector.
Thanks!

Now I need to find out why my motherboard is telling me the CPU is not working...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-17-2013, 03:00 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 665377
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Now I need to find out why my motherboard is telling me the CPU is not working...
If this is your first build i would remove your CPU and check the socket for bent pins.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-17-2013, 05:32 PM
jcvjcvjcvjcv jcvjcvjcvjcv is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 665419
jcvjcvjcvjcv Reputation: 10
Default

No way :|


What CPU do you have?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-17-2013, 07:00 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 665445
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcvjcvjcvjcv View Post
No way :|


What CPU do you have?
Wadda ya mean no way. It's an easy mistake to make and a very common one for first time builders. Besides you can't call your self a REAL builder until you've destroyed a CPU socket.......or two!!

Specs are in the drop down and first post....4770k

What are you getting for a POST code?
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-17-2013, 07:06 PM
jcvjcvjcvjcv jcvjcvjcvjcv is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 665447
jcvjcvjcvjcv Reputation: 10
Default

I started building when Intel still had the pins on the CPU ;) And besides the PSU I recently shorted I have to say I ruined absolutely nothing
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-17-2013, 07:30 PM
DrDelirium DrDelirium is offline
Registered User
DrDelirium's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 665454
DrDelirium Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not a novice builder, although I don't build much anymore. Started with the 286 back in the days... it really was easier then.
Anyway, it's very small to inspect all the pins on the MB for these CPUs, but it looks like they're all fine. The DEL POST at the bottom of the board display an enigmatic "0000" which refers to nothing in the manual.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-18-2013, 10:57 AM
jcvjcvjcvjcv jcvjcvjcvjcv is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 665532
jcvjcvjcvjcv Reputation: 10
Default

Back in the days the mobo manuals used to be more complete
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
ax860i, cable, cpu

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.