The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Hydro X Custom Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2019, 05:46 PM
streetglider streetglider is offline
Registered User
streetglider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1026438
streetglider Reputation: 10
Default Slot 6 for hydro pump just dissappered

So I woke my computer up and noticed it took longer foe the pump to start mind you this is my second one so I put a l flow indicator in this time. It started spinning and I went into icue to check to see if anything was wrong and now the slot 6 is missing where its plugged into, I just had problem the about 4 days ago the pump would not go over 800 rpm with I cue and icue wouldn't make it change. I let the computer shut down and sit for and hr and has been fine. its spinning right now but not able to see it to control it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2019, 06:39 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,116
POST ID # = 1026452
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Make sure the Commander Pro #6 is set to "4 pin" PWM and not Auto in the settings menu (top bar). Try using a fixed speed to test control. Click + in the Performance tab. That will create a customization curve or fixed speed option. Try PWM %.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2019, 06:58 PM
streetglider streetglider is offline
Registered User
streetglider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1026456
streetglider Reputation: 10
Default

should it be set to 4 pin even thought its only 2 pin? I cant set a speed since the number 6 slot is not even there now. all it shows is 1-5 which are ll fans
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2019, 07:27 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,116
POST ID # = 1026458
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Yes. 4 pin is the PWM control you need. The auto setting does not work in detecting the device because it is only 2 pin, unlike a standard DC or PWM fan motor. If you leave it on auto, it thinks nothing is there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2019, 08:06 PM
streetglider streetglider is offline
Registered User
streetglider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1026465
streetglider Reputation: 10
Default

its just weird that is has been working for month and just like that it disappeared for some reason
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2019, 08:17 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,116
POST ID # = 1026468
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Could reset on iCUE updates (definitely roll backs) or every now and then the fan curves reset to default. Haven't seen that in a while, but if you are on Auto, you won't see it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2019, 09:28 AM
streetglider streetglider is offline
Registered User
streetglider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1026626
streetglider Reputation: 10
Default

they have always been set on auto and have been viable and working just fine. I finally just turned computer off and let it set again and it just magically reappeared. I went ahead and set them to 4 pin in hoping that this wont happen again. my fear was my
commander pro was going out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.