The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-21-2017, 09:00 PM
m1k3g3tz's Avatar
m1k3g3tz m1k3g3tz is offline
idiot.
m1k3g3tz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: SW ohio
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 896175
m1k3g3tz Reputation: 18
Default @ray ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Do you have any SP120 RGB LED fans please? I am adding LNP SP120 RGB LED fan support and need to test it and don't have a SP120 RGB LED fan.

You may as well stick with CL 4.6.0.86 as I suspect it's the LNP firmware that is confused.

Once you have reverted press the little button below the hole in the LNP as CL 4.6.0.86 may offer to recover the LNP firmware.
sorry, i only have the 4 HD fans.

reinstalled 4.6.0.86. mashed the hidey button on the LNP, nothing.
just for S&G, hooked the 3 switch dongle to the HD fan hub - full control. so that isn't the issue.

and here are some screenshots, as requested:




Attached Images
File Type: png lnp_config.png (116.7 KB, 1930 views)
File Type: png link_status.png (44.0 KB, 1823 views)
File Type: png link_setup.png (35.1 KB, 1884 views)
File Type: png link_leds.png (59.0 KB, 1841 views)


  #32  
Old 03-21-2017, 10:57 PM
Sabrewulf Sabrewulf is offline
Registered User
Sabrewulf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bangor, Maine
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 896192
Sabrewulf Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Sabrewulf Send a message via AIM to Sabrewulf Send a message via Yahoo to Sabrewulf
Default

ROG STRIX X99 GAMING, Corsair RED Led DIMMS not being controlled with Corsair Link (using the version in this thread). They have been strobing since I bought them, never could get them to work right.

Been directed to use SIV to attempt to diagnose the problem and I don't quite understand it. If I can provide some information, please let me know. I'll attempt again. I thought for sure this version would fix it since it said x99 support but, didn't work for me. It's driving me nuts, everything in my case is perfect except for these damn RAM LEDs.


  #33  
Old 03-22-2017, 03:07 AM
hyno111 hyno111 is offline
Registered User
hyno111's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 896209
hyno111 Reputation: 10
Default

This version correctly detected the fan speed and the memory timing on my X370 board.

Maybe I can expect memory LED control to be present in the next version.


  #34  
Old 03-22-2017, 04:06 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896212
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. Not enough information

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabrewulf View Post
ROG STRIX X99 GAMING, Corsair RED Led DIMMS not being controlled with Corsair Link (using the version in this thread). They have been strobing since I bought them, never could get them to work right.

Been directed to use SIV to attempt to diagnose the problem and I don't quite understand it. If I can provide some information, please let me know. I'll attempt again. I thought for sure this version would fix it since it said x99 support but, didn't work for me. It's driving me nuts, everything in my case is perfect except for these damn RAM LEDs.
Add your full PC specs to your profile rather than posting some of them.

If you wish me to comment then create a new thread and post the same panels as are in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=874699.

Also post the SIV initial screen + [ SPD ] panels. Reading http://rh-software.com/Using%20SIV%2...20Hardware.pdf may help.

See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=853900 for how to attach a file/screen image to a post.

Last edited by red-ray; 03-22-2017 at 06:15 AM.


  #35  
Old 03-22-2017, 04:21 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896214
red-ray Reputation: 81
Unhappy I suspect CL 4.6.0.86 messed up the firmware update

Quote:
Originally Posted by m1k3g3tz View Post
sorry, i only have the 4 HD fans.

reinstalled 4.6.0.86. mashed the hidey button on the LNP, nothing.
just for S&G, hooked the 3 switch dongle to the HD fan hub - full control. so that isn't the issue.
OK, it was a long shot anyway. BTW you should crop the images.

Did you unplug the PC from the mains, press the button, power up the system, wait for it to post, wait 10 seconds and then release the button?

From the SIV screens I would expect the LEDs to work. See it SIV 5.18 Beta-05 or later does any better, I suspect it won't.

Given both CL4 + SIV can't make them work when they used to work the I guess when CL4 did the firmware update this must have screwed things up.

Contact Corsair via https://corsair.secure.force.com/home/home.jsp and ask how to reset the firmware. I wish you luck and hope you get a sensible answer as when my LNP went wonky as I found their replies did not help.

See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=896837 for how I recovered CL4 messing up my LNP.

Last edited by red-ray; 04-23-2017 at 01:26 AM.


  #36  
Old 03-22-2017, 04:48 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896217
red-ray Reputation: 81
Oops CL 4.6.0.86 failed to control my CMU16GX4M2A2666C16 DIMMs

Why on earth does CL 4.6.0.86 fail to control my CMU16GX4M2A2666C16 DIMMs? On what date will there be a CL4 release that may fix this please?

Given SIV works on Z170 + Z270 systems I would have to try quite hard to stop SIV working on X370 + B350 based systems. I guess the Corsair CL4 developers have had a lot of practice at making things fail .

I did as specified and it just worked when I used SIV .

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Attached Images
File Type: png CMU16GX4M2A2666C16 + Ryzen 7.png (142.4 KB, 1842 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 03-22-2017 at 05:59 AM.


  #37  
Old 03-22-2017, 07:16 AM
O15 O15 is offline
Registered User
O15's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 896246
O15 Reputation: 10
Default

SIV has the same weird names for two of my DIMMs (as does CPU-Z). All the kits should be CMU16GX4M2C3200C16.

Also, what the hell, one of my DIMMs is reported as 6GB capacity??? Always wondered why Windows told me I have 62GB of memory.



CPU-Z reports all DIMMs as 8192MB, but I assume this is a difference between reading the capacity and reading what's on the box?


  #38  
Old 03-22-2017, 07:25 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896248
red-ray Reputation: 81
Confused Something is rather strange

Quote:
Originally Posted by O15 View Post
SIV has the same weird names for two of my DIMMs (as does CPU-Z). All the kits should be CMU16GX4M2C3200C16.
SIV does not read the data on [DIMMs], but rather get's it from the BIOS.

Something is rather strange and for me to figure out what is going on I need to look at several SIV screens, rather than posting them can you attach a SIV save file? See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=788225.

Do Menu->File->Save Selected, press [Minimal], press [Start] to generate the two files and finally ZIP and attach them.

See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=853900 for how to attach a file/screen image to a post.


  #39  
Old 03-22-2017, 09:43 AM
m1k3g3tz's Avatar
m1k3g3tz m1k3g3tz is offline
idiot.
m1k3g3tz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: SW ohio
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 896266
m1k3g3tz Reputation: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
OK, it was a long shot anyway. BTW you should crop the images.

Did you unplug the PC from the mains, press the button, power up the system, wait for it to post, wait 10 seconds and then release the button?

From the SIV screens I would expect the LEDs to work. See it SIV 5.18 Beta-05 or later does any better, I suspect it won't.

Given both CL4 + SIV can't make them work when they used to work the I guess when CL4 did the firmware update this must have screwed things up.

Contact Corsair via https://corsair.secure.force.com/home/home.jsp and ask how to reset the firmware. I wish luck and hope you get a sensible answer as when my LNP went wonky I found their replies did not help.
yeap, i had submitted a ticket yesterday morning. the firmware reset did not work, exactly. i did get a "windows did not recognize the last USB device that you plugged in" after the reset attempt. LNP not detected in CL.
I uninstalled CL, rebooted, and reinstalled (as admin, just to be sure) and LNP detected again. still only controls LED strips ... LNP still on 0.2.54 ...


  #40  
Old 03-22-2017, 09:45 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896267
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question What happens if you interchange the ports?

Quote:
Originally Posted by m1k3g3tz View Post
still only controls LED strips ... LNP still on 0.2.54 ...
What happens if you interchange the ports?


  #41  
Old 03-22-2017, 12:32 PM
m1k3g3tz's Avatar
m1k3g3tz m1k3g3tz is offline
idiot.
m1k3g3tz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: SW ohio
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 896292
m1k3g3tz Reputation: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
What happens if you interchange the ports?
same results.

i was curious if it was a physical port issue, or an addressing issue. it seems that the LNP will still control the strips from either port. it will only control 1 LED on 1 fan with bridged to the HD fan hub.

as i stated before, when the 3 switch dongle is plugged into the HD fan hub, all controls work as expected.

i think that the firmware install tanked, and i have lost communication between the LNP and the fan hub. my greatest hope now is for a way to roll the firmware back. barring that, i will probably have to RMA the LNP and forego any firmware updates.


  #42  
Old 03-22-2017, 01:33 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896303
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default I suspect the firmware configuration is messed up

Quote:
Originally Posted by m1k3g3tz View Post
i think that the firmware install tanked, and i have lost communication between the LNP and the fan hub. my greatest hope now is for a way to roll the firmware back. barring that, i will probably have to RMA the LNP and forego any firmware updates.
I think the firmware updated OK and the firmware configuration is messed up as this is what happed to my LNP. Corsair support didn't have a clue how to reset it. I managed to do this, but can't remember the incantation that worked.

CL4 should have an option to reset the LNP firmware configuration .


  #43  
Old 03-22-2017, 05:30 PM
specialkone specialkone is offline
Registered User
specialkone's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 896346
specialkone Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eudyptes View Post
My sincere thanks to Corsair, with this update I receiverd 4 fans for free. At least Link is showing me 8 fans now, 1 is identical with 5, 2 with 6 and so on.

In fact I don't even have 4 fans, one "fan" is showing half the pump speed of my H115i (go figure). But this was the case with all Link versions and I got used to it. But showing 8 fans when only 3 actually exist is a bit much for my taste, although it does look quite impressive;-)

An other thing, apart from all the bugs red-ray is kindly (and unsuccessfully) pointing out, why can't I make the window smaller, that's kind of a very basic UI thing.
I am having this issue as well with 4.6.0.86. Fan 1 is also fan 5, fan 2 repeated as fan 6 and fan 3 repeated as fan 7.

I have the H110i cooler.


  #44  
Old 03-22-2017, 05:31 PM
O15 O15 is offline
Registered User
O15's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 896347
O15 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
SIV does not read the data on [DIMMs], but rather get's it from the BIOS.

Something is rather strange and for me to figure out what is going on I need to look at several SIV screens, rather than posting them can you attach a SIV save file? See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=788225.

Do Menu->File->Save Selected, press [Minimal], press [Start] to generate the two files and finally ZIP and attach them.

See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=853900 for how to attach a file/screen image to a post.
This the right stuff?

Last edited by O15; 03-22-2017 at 06:48 PM.


  #45  
Old 03-22-2017, 06:03 PM
GamerGains's Avatar
GamerGains GamerGains is offline
PC Master Race
GamerGains's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Gym,
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 896349
GamerGains Reputation: 10
Default

So my software told me i have an update, done the deed, now my cpu cooler fans every now and then spool up to max rpm, which is 3k : / this happens for about 2 or 3 minutes and then spools back down...

Now this makes no sense as the profile is meant to be what i call idle, which has all the system and case fans running at a low rpm for silence.

Anyone else having this or a similar issue?


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.