The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2013, 03:32 PM
Bhogal Bhogal is offline
Registered User
Bhogal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 653670
Bhogal Reputation: 10
Default CPU Notification

I have the H80i cooler installed in my system at present. With the CorsairLINK 2 software is it possible to save the Notification settings set on the CPU. Currently I have it set to the condition that if CPU temperature reaches 60 degrees, both fans go to Maximum RPM.

It is fantastic, but every time I turn off the system and back on again, I have to manually go in and 'Save' the condition otherwise it is not applied. Can anyone advise whether I can set this condition as a permanent thing to occur every time, even after a reboot? I do have a profile saved and have re-saved the profile after saving the condition, but it still does not have an affect.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-16-2013, 04:38 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 653773
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Once you save the profile you have set it should save these in your profile. You did save the profile after you made the changes right?
If so or if not please try that and let me know and if yes then please try the latest version I just posted.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-17-2013, 12:27 AM
Bhogal Bhogal is offline
Registered User
Bhogal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 653909
Bhogal Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Once you save the profile you have set it should save these in your profile. You did save the profile after you made the changes right?
If so or if not please try that and let me know and if yes then please try the latest version I just posted.
Yes, I hae sad the profile after setting the notification but I still have to manually save on the notification after a tuning computer on next time, otherwise at 60 degrees, nothing happens.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-17-2013, 12:03 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 653983
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

try making a profile using h80i temp
its better to monitor water temp rather than cpu temp
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-17-2013, 03:47 PM
Bhogal Bhogal is offline
Registered User
Bhogal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 654064
Bhogal Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
try making a profile using h80i temp
its better to monitor water temp rather than cpu temp
Will try that. By the way, which one is water temperature?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-17-2013, 03:52 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 654066
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

Group: H80i temp
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-18-2013, 12:26 AM
Bhogal Bhogal is offline
Registered User
Bhogal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 654203
Bhogal Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryman View Post
Group: H80i temp
Thanks. Working all day today so will check it later. Any ideas why it is better to check this that CPU temperature?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-18-2013, 12:38 AM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 654205
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

because say for example the pump is 30C...and thats at say 1000 rpm...now say you turn to max speed a little over 2000 rpm...now the pump is 28C...well guess what...the fans are now like 10x louder...and it will only make the processor 2C cooler...wow what a gain...thats why you want to do H80i temp

Last edited by Bryman; 05-18-2013 at 12:43 AM. Reason: NOT PUMP I MEANT TO SAY FAN
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-18-2013, 12:38 AM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 654206
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhogal View Post
Thanks. Working all day today so will check it later. Any ideas why it is better to check this that CPU temperature?
because cputemp increases at the slightest nudge in activity where as water rises gradually,that and water temp controls cpu temp and controlling water temp is whats really needed
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-18-2013, 12:40 AM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 654207
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryman View Post
the pump is now like 10x louder..
the pump rpm is steady,did you mean temp?
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-18-2013, 12:42 AM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 654208
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

yup whoops hahahaha

i actually ment to say fan :P

Last edited by Bryman; 05-18-2013 at 10:37 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-18-2013, 10:22 AM
Bhogal Bhogal is offline
Registered User
Bhogal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 654255
Bhogal Reputation: 10
Default

Ok thanks for the info and advice. Still at work but will experiment later!
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-22-2013, 12:14 PM
Bhogal Bhogal is offline
Registered User
Bhogal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 654869
Bhogal Reputation: 10
Default

I have tried to save profile, however still have to go through same routine and manually save after each boot. I have created a new profile, but same issue :(
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
corsairlink, cpu, fanspeed, maximum, temperature

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.