The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2008, 10:58 AM
32KOFDATA 32KOFDATA is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 380332
32KOFDATA Reputation: 10
Default HX620W powers up again after shut down.

Recently I purchased the HX620W to replace my old PSU.
Installation went super smooth and the PSU performs great.

When though I shut down my comp through Windows (XP) the system powered up again after 2 secs. I tried shutting it down holding the button which it did but 2 secs after it powered up again like before.
Now in order to keep it off soon as I shut down my computer I have to switch off the PSU too. The odd thing is that when I turn on the PSU the system doesn't start up automatically but needs to press the button as you would normally do.

I set my motherboard to default settings just in case but nothing changed. I also removed all the cables that come from the button on to the motherboard and yet the system turns on.

Can someone shed some light to this mystery?

My mobo is an ASUS P5WD2-E PREMIUM

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-14-2008, 07:38 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 380419
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Try clearing your BIOS and make sure you have the latest BIOS installed.

If this does now help, try removing the 2 leads from your case power switch and manually starting the system. You simply need to short the 2 pins that the case power switch connects to for just second and it will start.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-15-2008, 09:10 AM
32KOFDATA 32KOFDATA is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 380460
32KOFDATA Reputation: 10
Default

Cleaned the BIOS installed the latest BIOS. No change :(
I also removed the wires and still the comp will power up on its own.

There was though some progress. I switched off the comp, then I switched off the PSU and then switched on again. The comp for some reason powered up straight away and then powered it down through the case button. Now every time i press the button to switch it off it powers down as it should normally do!

The only thing left now is that the problem persists whenever I try to switch off the computer through Windows.

Could all this be related to the fact that soon as I got the PSU I plugged it to the socket just to check if it "spins"? nothing happened actually and thought that the PSU was faulty but when i connected everything to the motherboard it worked fine but with the problems mentioned before.

Last edited by 32KOFDATA; 12-15-2008 at 10:01 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-15-2008, 03:26 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 380510
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have seen some very strange behavior from MOBOs with a dead CMOS battery. You may try changing this.

Problem does not sound symptomatic of a PSU issue. I would suspect the MOBO.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-19-2008, 03:24 AM
32KOFDATA 32KOFDATA is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 381168
32KOFDATA Reputation: 10
Happy

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I have seen some very strange behavior from MOBOs with a dead CMOS battery. You may try changing this.

Problem does not sound symptomatic of a PSU issue. I would suspect the MOBO.
You couldn't be more right!
After your message I checked online for any guides on changing CMOS batteries. I knew that it was easy but I just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something and on one of the online guides it mentioned that one of the messages you could be receiving due to a battery failure is "BAD CHECKSUM". I instantly remembered that I once got that message right after I flashed the BIOS.

Battery has been changed and no more crazy power issues
Can't thank you enough - I would have never figured it out on my own.

P.S. Haven't had to change a CMOS battery since my 12Mhz Amstrad PC.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-19-2008, 02:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 381229
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Glad to hear you were able to resolve the issue, let us know if you have any other problems!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.