The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 05-27-2017, 12:33 PM
SCANNERMAN SCANNERMAN is offline
Registered User
SCANNERMAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 905882
SCANNERMAN Reputation: 10
Default Gui screen shot?

I'm not an IT if this is what you're asking. I'm merely an enthusiast. On rebooting I lost a couple of windows in the Link. If you would be so kind to instruct me on how to post a screen shot of the Graphical User Interface you are asking for I would be happy to oblige. Here is what I'm getting now.



I also noticed that my WEI dropped a point but that is probably a result of the reinstall.
Attached Images
File Type: png after reboot.png (375.3 KB, 124 views)


  #62  
Old 05-27-2017, 12:50 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 905886
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Please run the test for me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SCANNERMAN View Post
I'm not an IT if this is what you're asking. I'm merely an enthusiast.
Thank you, you managed to open an admin command windows which is more then some manage

I think I have figured out what the root cause of the issue you have with CL 4.7.0.77 is and am hoping you will do exactly as below to confirm this.
  1. totally closedown CL4
  2. from an admin command window issue the sc start CLink4Service command
  3. wait 40 seconds
  4. start Corsair Link as you would usually do
  5. wait 40 seconds
  6. take a screen shot of the CL4 [Home] tab and post it
  7. I suspect this screen shot will display all the hardware as it should, but maybe starting with Core #2 rather than #1.
If I am correct then there is not a lot you will be able to do to get CL 4.7.0.77 to operate as it should other than doing as above.

Last edited by red-ray; 06-04-2017 at 04:50 AM. Reason: Typo


  #63  
Old 05-27-2017, 01:05 PM
SCANNERMAN SCANNERMAN is offline
Registered User
SCANNERMAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 905889
SCANNERMAN Reputation: 10
Default On the Flip Side

Okay. I will do that after sharing this missive. I'm running a triple boot o/s and decided to have a look at what might be happening on the flip side (Win 8.1 - Linux doesn't apply here) . I noticed that I still have only 7 RAM temps registering so it's starting to look like my RAM needs to be re-seated regardless of what System Information is telling me. I will try those steps again here, on the Win 8.1 side of the board and see if I get the same result I had on the flip-side. Incidentally, I did notice that a separate "temp 1" showed up apart from the other seven in it's own category on the Win 7 side prior to a reboot. As you can see the Windows on the Win 7 side of things disappeared altogether after the reboot bringing me right back where I began after the original download and install. Anyway... Here's the Win 8.1 side of things. I suppose I should mention that this side uses ASUS SUITE 3. I'm trusting this isn't generating a conflict.
Attached Images
File Type: png WIN 8.1 - REBOOT LINK.png (939.8 KB, 109 views)


  #64  
Old 05-27-2017, 01:27 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 905892
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Please can you generate SIV save files?

As I suspected things work better when you don't start both the CL4 Service and CL4 GUI at the same time. I need to talk with Corsair about this, is Monday a Holiday is the US?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SCANNERMAN View Post
I suppose I should mention that this side uses ASUS SUITE 3. I'm trusting this isn't generating a conflict.
I feel running ASUS AI Suite and any other monitoring software is a lot like playing Russian Roulette, I know many do this but as the developer of SIV I feel that are asking for trouble, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=141037

As for the DIMMs I am not sure and need more information.

Ideally you would close down both CL4 + ASUS AI Suite, run my SIV utility, generate save files as I asked in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=788225 using [Minimal] to select the sections. Then ZIP and post the two files.


  #65  
Old 05-27-2017, 01:28 PM
SCANNERMAN SCANNERMAN is offline
Registered User
SCANNERMAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 905893
SCANNERMAN Reputation: 10
Default Total close down

Okay, so I totally closed down the ap on Win 8.1 (see: msconfig pic) and this is what it gave me. If there is another way for me to totally close down CL4 please let me know how to do this. And thank you for your patience.


  #66  
Old 05-27-2017, 01:38 PM
SCANNERMAN SCANNERMAN is offline
Registered User
SCANNERMAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 905896
SCANNERMAN Reputation: 10
Default

I'm looking at the SIV utility right now and it looks to be a bit of work. I'm not so certain I want to put that on my system to be honest, but I thank you again for your help. I'll fiddle with it some more on the Windows 7 side and perhaps later I'll try re-seating my RAM as this is a huge PC and it's a bit of work to move it to a table where I can work on it physically. Thanks again.


  #67  
Old 05-27-2017, 01:49 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 905897
red-ray Reputation: 81
Wink you can always change your mind

Quote:
Originally Posted by SCANNERMAN View Post
I'm looking at the SIV utility right now and it looks to be a bit of work. I'm not so certain I want to put that on my system to be honest, but I thank you again for your help.
OK, you can always change your mind. It would take me about 30 seconds to generate the two save files once I had extracted the files from siv.zip into C:\Program Files\SIV\.


  #68  
Old 05-28-2017, 04:18 PM
Godigod Godigod is offline
Registered User
Godigod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 906019
Godigod Reputation: 10
Default

1. Version v4.7.0.77
2. Windows 7 Professional 64 Bits
3. Program crashes.
4. I've updated to the most current version. Now when I start the computer or run the CorsairLink program it crashes. The program apparently starts loading normally and when it starts loading the Home tabs, Configure, Profile, Options, Graphing it crashes.
5. https://imageshack.com/i/pmlec3Qpj
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Imagem 28-05-17.JPG (848.1 KB, 102 views)

Last edited by Technobeard; 05-28-2017 at 07:15 PM. Reason: changed to link


  #69  
Old 05-28-2017, 04:35 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 906021
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Try deleting C:\ProgramData\CLink4\*.config

Quote:
Originally Posted by Godigod View Post
3. Program crashes.
Try after deleting C:\ProgramData\CLink4\*.config and see it does any better


  #70  
Old 05-28-2017, 10:22 PM
Godigod Godigod is offline
Registered User
Godigod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 906062
Godigod Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Try after deleting C:\ProgramData\CLink4\*.config and see it does any better
I deleted C:\ProgramData\CLink4\*.config but the program continue crashing. Also after that, I reinstalled the CorsairLink but again, no sucess.
Is there any way I can go back to the previous version? That version did not give me any trouble.
See the attached logs below.
Attached Files
File Type: log Client_Error.log (2.2 KB, 103 views)
File Type: log Client_Trace.log (10.3 KB, 88 views)
File Type: log Service_Trace.log (1.32 MB, 84 views)

Last edited by Godigod; 05-28-2017 at 10:33 PM.


  #71  
Old 05-28-2017, 11:27 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 906066
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea I posted links to them

Quote:
Originally Posted by Godigod View Post
Is there any way I can go back to the previous version?
Yes, use the links in my http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=903472 post to download it.

It's often easier/possible to help members when they use http://forum.corsair.com/forums/profile.php?do=extra.

Last edited by red-ray; 05-28-2017 at 11:47 PM.


  #72  
Old 05-29-2017, 12:40 AM
Godigod Godigod is offline
Registered User
Godigod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 906070
Godigod Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Yes, use the links in my http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=903472 post to download it.
I don't remember what version I was using before updating.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
It's often easier/possible to help members when they use http://forum.corsair.com/forums/profile.php?do=extra.
Sorry, now I did my system specs.

Last edited by Godigod; 05-29-2017 at 12:48 AM.


  #73  
Old 06-02-2017, 01:49 PM
evilmaster evilmaster is offline
Registered User
evilmaster's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 906543
evilmaster Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
As I suspected things work better when you don't start both the CL4 Service and CL4 GUI at the same time.
Correct. I'm having that issue.
I'm gonna try to set the service to start automatically instead of manually and see if that helps. I think that might work if the service loads fast enough during start up.

EDIT: It works, every time. So if anyone is having this issue, here's the steps I took to solve it.
  1. Run 'services.msc'.
  2. Locate the 'Corsair LINK 4' service and double click on it.
  3. Change start method from 'Manual' to 'Automatic'.
  4. Done! Reboot and see if it works for you too. :)

Last edited by evilmaster; 06-02-2017 at 02:04 PM. Reason: Tested


  #74  
Old 06-04-2017, 04:39 AM
Herbert Wells Herbert Wells is offline
Registered User
Herbert Wells's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 906738
Herbert Wells Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Thank you, you managed to open an admin command windows which is more then some manage

I think I have figured out what the root cause of the issue you have with CL 4.7.0.77 is and am hoping you will do exactly as below to confirm this.
  1. totally closedown CL4
  2. from an admin command window issue the sc start CLink4Service command
  3. wait 40 seconds
  4. start Corsair Link as you would usually do
  5. wait 40 seconds
  6. take a screen shot of the CL4 [Home] tab and post it
  7. I suspect this screen shot will display all the hardware as it should, but maybe starting with Core #2 rather then #1.
If I am correct then there is not a lot you will be able to do to get CL 4.7.0.77 to operate as it should other than doing as above.
It works ! How to do to turn on not manually, but automatically?


  #75  
Old 06-04-2017, 05:00 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 906741
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Ask Corsair Support

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herbert Wells View Post
It works ! How to do to turn on not manually, but automatically?
I am pleased to hear my incantation "made CL4 work" for you.

I can think of many ways to do this, but as I don't use CL4 control my CL hardware have not implemented any of them. I would be inclined to write a 20 line C program to do this, maybe if you contact Corsair support they will already have one.

I know the CPUID SDK developers have identified the root cause and are working on the solution, so with a bit of luck with the next CL4 release the work around will not be needed.

Last edited by red-ray; 06-14-2017 at 04:07 AM. Reason: CPUID SDK 1.1.6.6 is only a partial fix


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.