The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-21-2017, 04:53 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896139
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Why am I not surprised?

Quote:
Originally Posted by O15 View Post
Vengeance LED not working on X99, for me. None of the controls do anything.
What revision are the DIMMs? Do they show up on the CL 4.6.0.86 [home] tab?

I wonder why not, do the DIMM LED devices show up at all on the SMBus? See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=874699 for one way to check.


  #17  
Old 03-21-2017, 04:59 PM
edrak78 edrak78 is offline
Registered User
edrak78's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 896140
edrak78 Reputation: 10
Default H100i Missing from CL4.6

H100i Not showing up in newest CL4 on Win7 x64 Ultimate.
I have a H100i that is not showing up at all in CL4. I have to run the USB to an external USB, as I need the 2 internal USB headers


Last edited by edrak78; 03-21-2017 at 07:32 PM.


  #18  
Old 03-21-2017, 05:11 PM
O15 O15 is offline
Registered User
O15's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 896142
O15 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
What revision are the DIMMs? Do they show up on the CL 4.6.0.86 [home] tab?

I wonder why not, do the DIMM LED devices show up at all on the SMBus? See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=874699 for one way to check.
Here's a screebshot of my home tab. Will look into SMBus, when I get home from work.


  #19  
Old 03-21-2017, 05:15 PM
GO302LX's Avatar
GO302LX GO302LX is offline
Registered User
GO302LX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 896143
GO302LX Reputation: 29
Default Firmware or Software Update???



Does Link v4.6.0.86 update H110i Firmware? Or is this another attempt to fix C-Link software.

Thank You
Attached Images
File Type: png H110i Pump Fix.PNG (17.3 KB, 905 views)


  #20  
Old 03-21-2017, 05:39 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896146
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Looks wonky to me

Quote:
Originally Posted by O15 View Post
Here's a screebshot of my home tab. Will look into SMBus, when I get home from work.
Thank you for the CL4 screen shot. I guess all the DIMMs are identical (are they?) and should have identical part numbers, but to me it looks like CL4 has misread them.

Given this in addition to [SMB Bus] then I wonder what [SPD] reports and if SIV does any Better.


  #21  
Old 03-21-2017, 05:49 PM
B41T B41T is offline
Registered User
B41T's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 896150
B41T Reputation: 20
Default

I can confirm that on my z170i, Corsair weak Link still does NOT control the LED on both modules of my Vengeance ram.

Oh well, I knew it wouldn't be fixed. Bang up job once again, Corsair!


  #22  
Old 03-21-2017, 05:54 PM
FALE FALE is offline
Registered User
FALE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 896152
FALE Reputation: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Not for CL 4.6.0.86. Does it show up in any 3rd party monitoring software?

Assuming so then I suspect this is a bug in the AMD GPU drivers what mean that the AMD Display Library (ADL) SDK API calls fail to work when called from a WIN32 service.
Hi red-ray. It shows up in like GPUz and CPUz and Wattman (obv). I don't run anything else really. If it's an AMD bug theres like zero chance it gets fixed in my lifetime lol. Thanks for the info.


  #23  
Old 03-21-2017, 06:12 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896156
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea AMD Radeon Software Crimson Edition drivers

Quote:
Originally Posted by FALE View Post
Hi red-ray. It shows up in like GPUz and CPUz and Wattman (obv). I don't run anything else really. If it's an AMD bug theres like zero chance it gets fixed in my lifetime lol. Thanks for the info.
Looking in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=896140 you will see a Radeon HD 7800 shows up and I expect that is using an older driver. Which driver version are you using?

I know the AMD Radeon Software Crimson Edition drivers report random and incorrect voltages as I needed to make SIV to filter them out and as I recall CL4 stopped reporting AMD GPUs about the same time. If you look there are lots of posts such as http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=893342 about this.

Franck (CPUZ author) mentioned that CPUZ was also reporting silly AMD GPU voltages the other day.

Last edited by red-ray; 03-21-2017 at 06:53 PM.


  #24  
Old 03-21-2017, 06:21 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896157
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Does the H100i show up on Device and Printers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by edrak78 View Post
I have a H100i that is not showing up at all in CL4. I have to run the USB to an external USB, as I need the 2 internal USB headers
Does the H100i show up on Device and Printers as a Corsair Integrated USB Bridge?

BTW I noticed CL4 reported your HD 7800, what AMD driver version do you have please? I suspect it's as older one as with the latest AMD GPUs don't seem to show up.

See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=759585 if you don't have enough motherboard USB 2.0 headers.


  #25  
Old 03-21-2017, 07:01 PM
edrak78 edrak78 is offline
Registered User
edrak78's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 896159
edrak78 Reputation: 10
Default

For the drivers for my HD7870, I am using 17.2.1. The bridge doesn't show up in devices and printers


  #26  
Old 03-21-2017, 07:11 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896161
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Can you try a different USB cable and/or port?

Quote:
Originally Posted by edrak78 View Post
For the drivers for my HD7870, I am using 17.2.1. The bridge doesn't show up in devices and printers
Thank you, I wonder if the issue is only on W10.

Given it's not on devices and printers you have a hardware issue. Can you try a different USB cable and/or port?

I assume the H100i fans spinning and the LED on, so it must be getting power.


  #27  
Old 03-21-2017, 07:25 PM
edrak78 edrak78 is offline
Registered User
edrak78's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 896164
edrak78 Reputation: 10
Default

I changed to the internal header and its working, just going to have to save up for the NZXT Internal USB hub.


  #28  
Old 03-21-2017, 07:29 PM
edrak78 edrak78 is offline
Registered User
edrak78's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 896165
edrak78 Reputation: 10
Default

If I remember right, when I was running Win10, my GPU was still being seen by CL4.5, I could upgrade to Win 10 to see if that changes in 4.6 if you need me to


  #29  
Old 03-21-2017, 07:30 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896166
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs up Good

Quote:
Originally Posted by edrak78 View Post
I changed to the internal header and its working, just going to have to save up for the NZXT Internal USB hub.
I suspect that is the sensible option.

BTW http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=896140 is rather too wide. Edit it and move the image to a new line.


  #30  
Old 03-21-2017, 08:29 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896172
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question LNP 2.54 Firmware Bug or Silly Feature?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
  • SP RGB Fan support for Lighting Node PRO.
  1. I assume the LNP firmware update from 1.46 to 2.54 is to enable SP RGB LED support.
  2. I noted that stale/inappropriate data is now being returned by the LNP 2.54 firmware .
  3. Is this as intended or a bug please?
Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png LNP 2.54 Firmware.png (57.0 KB, 1117 views)
File Type: png LNP 1.46 Firmware.png (43.8 KB, 1150 views)


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.