The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 05-15-2016, 04:57 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 852315
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default Post a screen shot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Croxy View Post
Since upgrading to the latest release, I now have a 'MB Fan' showing... Any idea how I can isolate which fan this is?
How many 3-pin/4-pin case fans does the system have connected to the motherboard?

Post a screen shot showing both the CL4 [Home] panel + my SIV [Cooling Status] panel and I suspect I will be able to tell you.

In you PC specs Operating System 64 Bit is not enough. Specify the Windows versions and Build number.


  #47  
Old 05-16-2016, 09:19 PM
Johnny_V Johnny_V is offline
Registered User
Johnny_V's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 852613
Johnny_V Reputation: 10
Default Shameful...

So... Long story short, do not update. Am I right?


  #48  
Old 05-17-2016, 02:35 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 852640
red-ray Reputation: 81
Confused This does not make sense

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
Links have been removed because they prefer people going through the aforementioned links for metric purposes.
Please can you explain why it's OK to have a direct download link on the AX1500i Downloads section, but not in the Corsair Link form?

BTW I suspect January 01,0001 is incorrect

Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png AX1500i Direct Download Link!.png (131.1 KB, 836 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 05-17-2016 at 02:38 AM.


  #49  
Old 05-17-2016, 04:55 AM
thegilpins thegilpins is offline
Registered User
thegilpins's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 852654
thegilpins Reputation: 10
Default

Since upgrading from 4.2.2.27 to 4.2.3.41 my DDR4 temps do not always show in CL on Windows start. Sometimes there are two temps, sometimes one and sometimes none. This was not an issue with the previous version.

MSI Z170A-Gaming-M7, DDR4 CMD16GX4M2B3200C16, H80i CPU Cooler, Windows 10 64bit.


  #50  
Old 05-17-2016, 05:05 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 852655
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow post the CL4 log file

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegilpins View Post
Since upgrading from 4.2.2.27 to 4.2.3.41 my DDR4 temps do not always show in CL on Windows start.
For Corsair to have any chance of addressing this you need to post the CL4 log file. By default it's in C:\Users\All Users\CLink4\ and you should ZIP it.

I don't run CL4 that often however I have not seen CL 4.2.3.41 fail to report all 8 of my DIMMs, but I expect it fails to update their temperatures. See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=851711.

Last edited by red-ray; 05-17-2016 at 05:11 AM.


  #51  
Old 05-17-2016, 06:03 AM
thegilpins thegilpins is offline
Registered User
thegilpins's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 852659
thegilpins Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
For Corsair to have any chance of addressing this you need to post the CL4 log file. By default it's in C:\Users\All Users\CLink4\ and you should ZIP it.
Hi, logs added.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Service_Trace.zip (1.63 MB, 91 views)
File Type: zip Service_Trace.0.log.zip (3.45 MB, 73 views)


1 members found this post helpful.
  #52  
Old 05-17-2016, 07:44 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 852669
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default What does CL4 display?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegilpins View Post
Hi, logs added.
When I checked the trace I spotted as below and was surprised one was DDR4-2133 and the other Corsair DDR4-2133. What does CL4 display? I wonder what my SIV utility reports on the [DIMM Status] panel.

2016-05-17 10:46:54.2749 | 9 | DEBUG: SensorDataLogger | CpuId MemoryModule.DeviceName: Device Name=DDR4-2133
2016-05-17 10:46:54.2749 | 9 | DEBUG: SensorDataLogger | CpuId MemoryModule.Temperature: Temp #1=31.00
2016-05-17 10:46:54.2869 | 9 | DEBUG: SensorDataLogger | CpuId MemoryModule.DeviceName: Device Name=Corsair DDR4-2133
2016-05-17 10:46:54.2869 | 9 | DEBUG: SensorDataLogger | CpuId MemoryModule.Temperature: Temp #1=31.00

I also noted sometimes there are two and sometimes just one DIMM.


  #53  
Old 05-17-2016, 10:04 AM
vampyren vampyren is offline
Registered User
vampyren's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 852697
vampyren Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
If other software reports a none zero GPU fan speed then it's yet another bug in CL 4.2.3.41.

Just having the CL screen shot is not enough to show if it's a bug and I would post a screen shot showing what both CL4 and my SIV Menu->Hardware->GPU Status panel reports for the GPU fan speeds.
Thanks for the reply ray. As soon as i installed your program i realized that my graphic card (MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming) actually does not spin the fan unless it needs to and during regular surfing i did not realize it might now have the need for heavy work. I tested to start a game and it did show in both your program as well as in CL. Sorry for the false alarm.
On the side note i'm really impressed by your app (SIV). It has lots of great info in it.


  #54  
Old 05-17-2016, 10:14 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 852701
red-ray Reputation: 81
Wink CL4 seems to have more than it's fair share of bugs

Quote:
Originally Posted by vampyren View Post
As soon as i installed your program i realized that my graphic card (MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming) actually does not spin
Thank you for letting me know the issue is resolved and I am pleased to hear you are impressed by SIV. When the fan speed is 0 RPM what is the fan PWM %? See Menu->Hardware->GPU Status.

I am not surprised you felt it may have been a bug in CL4 as it seems to have more than it's fair share of bugs

Last edited by red-ray; 05-17-2016 at 10:22 AM.


  #55  
Old 05-17-2016, 11:46 AM
vampyren vampyren is offline
Registered User
vampyren's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 852718
vampyren Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Thank you for letting me know the issue is resolved and I am pleased to hear you are impressed by SIV. When the fan speed is 0 RPM what is the fan PWM %? See Menu->Hardware->GPU Status.

I am not surprised you felt it may have been a bug in CL4 as it seems to have more than it's fair share of bugs
Sure here it comes (showing 0% i think).

I dont really see the path you refer to as Menu->Hardware->GPU Status
Only place i can see the GPU status is under the
Menu->Status->GPU Status
Where Menu is actually referring to the bar in the lower part of the program as i show in the attached picture. Hope i show you the right info? :)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (121.5 KB, 144 views)
File Type: jpg Capture_Menu.JPG (22.2 KB, 149 views)
File Type: jpg Capture_gpu.JPG (219.9 KB, 144 views)


  #56  
Old 05-17-2016, 12:13 PM
thegilpins thegilpins is offline
Registered User
thegilpins's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 852736
thegilpins Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
When I checked the trace I spotted as below and was surprised one was DDR4-2133 and the other Corsair DDR4-2133. What does CL4 display? I wonder what my SIV utility reports on the [DIMM Status] panel.

2016-05-17 10:46:54.2749 | 9 | DEBUG: SensorDataLogger | CpuId MemoryModule.DeviceName: Device Name=DDR4-2133
2016-05-17 10:46:54.2749 | 9 | DEBUG: SensorDataLogger | CpuId MemoryModule.Temperature: Temp #1=31.00
2016-05-17 10:46:54.2869 | 9 | DEBUG: SensorDataLogger | CpuId MemoryModule.DeviceName: Device Name=Corsair DDR4-2133
2016-05-17 10:46:54.2869 | 9 | DEBUG: SensorDataLogger | CpuId MemoryModule.Temperature: Temp #1=31.00

I also noted sometimes there are two and sometimes just one DIMM.
Dimm status added.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DIMM Status.jpg (50.2 KB, 742 views)


  #57  
Old 05-17-2016, 02:28 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 852830
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow The same panel is sometimes in two sub-menus

Quote:
Originally Posted by vampyren View Post
I dont really see the path you refer to as Menu->Hardware->GPU Status
Thank you. I was expect 0 % PWM and just wanted to check this is what really happened.

Menu-> is the SIV icon in the top right of the panel, press it...

The dropdowns from the buttons are effectively shortcuts.


  #58  
Old 05-17-2016, 02:41 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 852833
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. I suspect CL4 struggles to read your DIMMs via the SMBus

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegilpins View Post
Thank you Mark, I suspect CL4 struggles to read your DIMMs via the SMBus and that is why the two names are different. From the screen shot I can see SIV reported both DIMM temperatures and the correct names. Does SIV report both 100% of the time?

On the CL4 [Home] tab does it sometimes display Corsair DDR4-2133 and other times just DDR4-2133?

If you read from http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=835177 you should see CL4 has struggled to report DIMMs before.


  #59  
Old 05-18-2016, 03:37 AM
thegilpins thegilpins is offline
Registered User
thegilpins's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 852974
thegilpins Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
On the CL4 [Home] tab does it sometimes display Corsair DDR4-2133 and other times just DDR4-2133?
Yes it sometimes says Corsair DD4 and other times just DDR4.


  #60  
Old 05-18-2016, 03:50 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 852976
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. All we can do is cross our fingers and hope Corsair fix CL4

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegilpins View Post
Yes it sometimes says Corsair DD4 and other times just DDR4.
Thank you for confirming my suspicion.

All we can do is cross our fingers and hope Corsair fix CL4.


1 members found this post helpful.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.