The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-25-2016, 06:00 PM
Killville Killville is offline
Registered User
Killville's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 839229
Killville Reputation: 11
Default

Same! I sent my file dump to Chris.

Will be fixed in the next update.

For me, this problem happens after many hours.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 02-26-2016, 12:43 AM
Ristogod's Avatar
Ristogod Ristogod is offline
Registered User
Ristogod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: MN
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 839267
Ristogod Reputation: 10
Default

I got a H80i V2 from Newegg for a product review. I just wanted to let you know that I am experiencing the same thing with CL4. One of my CPU cores is just pegged out at 100%. I'm running Win10 x64.

I haven't submitted my review yet. I wanted to see if there's a fix for this soon. Otherwise I'll have to mention something about it.

Thanks. Hopefully you'll be able to get this fixed. Best of luck.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 03-01-2016, 09:35 PM
sswilson sswilson is offline
Registered User
sswilson's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 840164
sswilson Reputation: 10
Default

I know everybody loves "me too" posts, but in this case I think it's worthwhile to keep the thread active.

Any updates on this yet?
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 03-02-2016, 07:35 PM
Lakies Lakies is offline
Registered User
Lakies's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 840339
Lakies Reputation: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I know everybody loves "me too" posts, but in this case I think it's worthwhile to keep the thread active.

Any updates on this yet?
I would have to agree. There should have been a fix by now i would think....makes me sad
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 03-02-2016, 08:58 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 840358
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

We're still looking into this issue, and we encourage those who haven't sent in their dump files to do so.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 03-03-2016, 10:52 AM
sswilson sswilson is offline
Registered User
sswilson's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 840432
sswilson Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Chris View Post
We're still looking into this issue, and we encourage those who haven't sent in their dump files to do so.
Will do next time the behaviour rears it's ugly head. Of course, in full accordance of Murphy's law it doesn't appear to be inclined to do so ATM :)

Not sure if it's relevant, but the PC this is appearing on runs 24/7 (no sleep/hibernation) pretty much until the next windows update required reboot.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 03-05-2016, 12:05 PM
sswilson sswilson is offline
Registered User
sswilson's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 840784
sswilson Reputation: 10
Default

I've already dropped Chris a PM, but let's see if a google drive link works for the dmp file.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9...Ed3bDFieTZyUlk

Last edited by sswilson; 03-07-2016 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 03-06-2016, 10:26 AM
rich8000 rich8000 is offline
Registered User
rich8000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 840947
rich8000 Reputation: 10
Default

I've had exactly the same problem, murphy's law it's not doing it now to take a screen shot.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 03-07-2016, 06:21 PM
sswilson sswilson is offline
Registered User
sswilson's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 841183
sswilson Reputation: 10
Default

Exiting the program when the excessive load occurs resolves the issue, but it returns when/if you restart shortly afterwards. Excessive load didn't immediately re-occur on restart after 24hrs+ but was back within a couple of hours.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 03-08-2016, 02:30 AM
diablight diablight is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 841259
diablight Reputation: 10
Default

The program "corsair link service.exe" causes the overload of one of my processor cores if this helps..
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 03-09-2016, 09:29 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 841567
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

The newest update that was released a few days ago hasn't seemed to fix the issue... I'm hoping it gets fixed soon

If I'm running folding@home at the time it happens, my computer literally starts freezing and it took over 20 seconds just to open task manager and 2 minutes to open Chrome... seriously?

I don't know how it causes the computer to freeze so much with folding@home set to low priority.. but it does
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 03-10-2016, 02:15 AM
dannaz423 dannaz423 is offline
Registered User
dannaz423's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 841586
dannaz423 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah new update didn't fix it for me either. It's using 100% of CPU 1.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 03-10-2016, 05:22 AM
rich8000 rich8000 is offline
Registered User
rich8000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 841602
rich8000 Reputation: 10
Default

The new update appears to be using 4 - 5% according to task manager,which seems a little excessive for this type of program?
However my issues re excessive cpu use were / are intermittent so too early to tell for me.
Glad to see Corsair are on the case though :-)
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 03-10-2016, 07:00 AM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 841607
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rich8000 View Post
The new update appears to be using 4 - 5% according to task manager,which seems a little excessive for this type of program?
However my issues re excessive cpu use were / are intermittent so too early to tell for me.
Glad to see Corsair are on the case though :-)
The normal cpu usage is between 1-3%

I wouldn't be so annoyed with it taking 12% of my cpu if it wasn't for the fact that it makes my computer freeze so bad that my mouse kept freezing and it took literally about ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY TIMES longer to do stuff...

Ridiculous...

It should take at the most 2-3 seconds to open Chrome and a second to open task manager... it took 2 minutes to open Chrome and almost 30 seconds to open task manager...

Oh, and I got this in folding@home once I closed Corsair Link

Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 03-10-2016, 07:22 PM
NWRMidnight NWRMidnight is offline
Registered User
NWRMidnight's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 841746
NWRMidnight Reputation: 10
Default

I was hoping this last update fixed the 100% on one core CPU usage, but no luck.

However, I have noticed that cpu/fan/temps monitoring all stop working when it happens, except for my video card and H100i GTX, they continue to work fine.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.