The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 24 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 01-14-2016, 02:30 PM
RyReZar RyReZar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 830993
RyReZar Reputation: 10
Default No H100i detected by Commander mini

Hi guys, I have just bought a commander mini with the RGB led kit and have installed and connected my H100i up with the link cable and put the fans into the commander mini. Have tried using the latest CL software and was experiencing the issue with the infinite pop up box as I'm using the latest version of Win 10 Pro, but your fix red ray has fixed that so thank you.

Its just the issue of no control of the H100i atm, the led works fine so if anyone has any ideas it would be greatly appreciated! I will attach some screens.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CL devices.jpg (231.4 KB, 135 views)
File Type: jpg Reg edits.jpg (177.4 KB, 145 views)
File Type: jpg siv usb bus.jpg (179.8 KB, 140 views)
File Type: jpg siv link status.jpg (72.3 KB, 161 views)
File Type: jpg siv link devices.jpg (92.6 KB, 473 views)
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 01-14-2016, 02:46 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 830996
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default Double check the H100i to CLCC cable

Quote:
Looking at the [Link Devices] Channel IDs the 05 is the CLCC and there should be another 05 for the H100i. Double check the C-Link cable connecting the H100i to the CLCC. [Link Devices] will update once the H100i is detected.
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 01-14-2016, 03:49 PM
RyReZar RyReZar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 831012
RyReZar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Looking at the [Link Devices] Channel IDs the 05 is the CLCC and there should be another 05 for the H100i. Double check the C-Link cable connecting the H100i to the CLCC. [Link Devices] will update once the H100i is detected.
just double checked the cable and reseated on both ends and still not showing up, also now the commander mini is constantly running my fans at full speed, any ideas on that?

EDIT: fixed the fan issue by reinstalling CL

Last edited by RyReZar; 01-14-2016 at 04:00 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 01-14-2016, 04:13 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 831016
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyReZar View Post
just double checked the cable and reseated on both ends and still not showing up
I assume you have also tried a different C-link port.
If you USB connect the H100i does it show up?
What firmware version does the H100i have? Maybe you need a later version.

Last edited by red-ray; 01-14-2016 at 05:17 PM. Reason: fix typo
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 01-14-2016, 04:29 PM
RyReZar RyReZar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 831019
RyReZar Reputation: 10
Happy Its working!

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
I assume you have also tried a different C-link port.
If you USB connect the H100i does it show up?
What firmware version does the H110i have? Maybe you need a later version.
ITS FIXED!!

I had exactly the same thought, just spent 10mins searching for the original usb cable, found it and plugged it in, opened up CL and it downloaded a firmware update. Then shutdown, replugged in commander mini (only have one usb 2 header on my mobo) and its now recognised it!

Thanks for your help and quick responses red-ray, and your software! your a credit to this community!
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #81  
Old 01-14-2016, 04:35 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 831021
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyReZar View Post
only have one usb 2 header on my mobo
See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=759585 for how to get around this.

I am happy to hear it's fixed .
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 01-14-2016, 04:41 PM
RyReZar RyReZar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 831022
RyReZar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=759585 for how to get around this.

I am happy to hear it's fixed .
Ah that's a good idea! Thanks again! :)
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 01-21-2016, 04:51 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 832470
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Windows 10 RS1 Build 11102

I just tried CL 3.2.5742 on my W10 x64 RS1 Build 11102 system and that also get's the endless reboot needed popups issue. The same work-a-round as works on TH2 also worked on RS1 Build 11102 for me.
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 01-23-2016, 07:24 AM
Shadowman Shadowman is offline
Registered User
Shadowman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 832768
Shadowman Reputation: 10
Default

So the fix is working but now I get a red -70 on the motherboard temp 2 ... Is there any fix?
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 01-23-2016, 07:30 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 832771
red-ray Reputation: 81
Oops CL reporting silly temperatures is nothing new

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowman View Post
but now I get a red -70 on the motherboard temp 2 ... Is there any fix?
CL reporting silly temperatures is nothing new, in fact most monitoring software does this from time to time. If you post the SIV save files I could comment further. See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=788225 for how to generate these.

It would be easier to help you if you added your PC specs to your profile
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 01-23-2016, 07:40 AM
Shadowman Shadowman is offline
Registered User
Shadowman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 832773
Shadowman Reputation: 10
Default

before the regedit I didn't see the h110i gt but I didn't have any silly temp readings.

heres the file
Attached Files
File Type: txt SIV_ANDREAS-PC.txt (33.7 KB, 306 views)
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 01-23-2016, 08:00 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 832776
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question report the bug in HWM to the CPUID guys

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowman View Post
before the regedit I didn't see the h110i gt but I didn't have any silly temp readings.
Your board has both ITE IT8628 + IT8733 sensor chips and I suspect the input reported as -70°C is not connected to a sensor so is just floating. How many motherboard temperatures does CL report and what are they?

How many motherboard fans does CL report and how many do you have? I suspect 3 + a H110iGT pump, so CL should report 4.

I suspect if you run HWM it will also report -70°C (post the screen shot) and if so your best option to get this fixed is to report the bug in HWM to the CPUID guys and as CL uses the CPUID SDK it should get fixed in a future CL release.

I will ask around and see if I can find out which sensors are actually used.
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 01-23-2016, 08:22 AM
Shadowman Shadowman is offline
Registered User
Shadowman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 832777
Shadowman Reputation: 10
Default

ye I got the same on hwm but I'm 99% that before the edit on the registry I didn't see any false temp reading.

here are 2 photos HW, gigabyte SIV and corsair link
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (150.9 KB, 129 views)
File Type: jpg Capture1.JPG (139.1 KB, 124 views)
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 01-23-2016, 08:36 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 832778
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow report this as a HWM bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowman View Post
ye I got the same on hwm but I'm 99% that before the edit on the registry I didn't see any false temp reading.
Looking at the HWM image then the range is -69°C -> 36°C. This supports my suspicion that that input is not connected. I suspect before you just happened to catch a sensible value. It's also possible that the Gigabyte utility is causing issues as I expect it does not interlock access to the hardware, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=141037.

I still feel you best option is to report this as a HWM bug.

I plan to fix my SIV utility, but there seems to be a new model of PWM controller. A new save that also included [pmb] + [cpuid] + [smb-bus] + [pmb-bus] would be handy.

Last edited by red-ray; 01-23-2016 at 08:44 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #90  
Old 01-23-2016, 08:56 AM
Shadowman Shadowman is offline
Registered User
Shadowman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 832781
Shadowman Reputation: 10
Default

hmm ,when I installed the CL and didn't see the h110i gt with no false readings in it and I had installed already the gigabytes siv and nothing else,then I edit the registry and the h110i gt not showing in the CL was fixed but I was getting the false reading.
maybe after the edit and cl getting the reading for the h110i gt had some conflict with the gigabytes siv?

is that possible to revert the edit on the registry so I can check if I remember correct about not getting a false reading?

let me know if I have put everything in the SIV save file.

edit: I have already report this to HWM
Attached Files
File Type: txt SIV_ANDREAS-PC.txt (156.6 KB, 190 views)

Last edited by Shadowman; 01-23-2016 at 09:04 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.