The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 24 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2015, 06:13 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 822047
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Win 10 TH2+RS1/2/3/4 - Fix for CL 3.2.5742 discovered new devices reboot needed popup

I have seen many threads about issues with endless reboot popups on W10 TH2 + RS1 + RS2 + RS3 and decided to try and figure out what was really needed. The bottom line seems to be that you just need to delete SelectiveSuspendEnabled for ALL the Corsair Integrated USB Bridges. If you check HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\USB\VID_1B1C&PID_0C04\<different on every system>\Device Parameters with REGEDIT you will typically see:



Note that SelectiveSuspendEnabled is REG_BINARY. Right/Click on it and select Delete. Having done this run CL, refresh the REGEDIT panel and it will be:



Note that SelectiveSuspendEnabled is now back after being deleted, is now a REG_DWORD and the others have been set to zero. Repeat this for ALL the Corsair Integrated USB Bridges and Corsair Link PMBus Bridges (note PID is 0C02).

All I did was cancel the new hardware detected panel and all seems to be OK.

To me it seems that CL is trying to do the EnhancedPowerManagementEnabled kluge and the code is far from ideal. I suspect that it's doing a RegSetValueEx() to set SelectiveSuspendEnabled to zero which is failing as it's a one byte REG_BINARY rather than a REG_DWORD.

I further suspect the CL code is incorrect as all that I expect is needed is to set EnhancedPowerManagementEnabled to zero and CL should not be changing any of the other Device Parameters at all. Changing a standard Microsoft parameter from REG_BINARY to a REG_DWORD is at best poor and I feel a very bad idea which is likely to cause undesirable side effects.

After more checking on W10 TH1 SelectiveSuspendEnabled is a REG_DWORD and on TH2 + RS1 it's a one byte REG_BINARY.

I reported this issue to Corsair on 24-Sep-2015 so it could/should have been fixed before CL 3.2.5742 was released.

Only EnhancedPowerManagementEnabled needs to be set to zero and none of the other Device Parameters should be changed/set to zero though there are many misleading posts that say they should. I also suspect CL 3.2.5742 is setting things to zero when it should not be and this should be corrected. CL needing to reboot the system is very silly as all it needs to do is restart the USB device which takes two lines of code.
Attached Images
File Type: png TH2 Initial.png (38.2 KB, 17632 views)
File Type: png TH2 After.png (40.4 KB, 16692 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 09-04-2017 at 09:07 AM. Reason: Add Corsair Link PMBus Bridge + W10 RS1/RS2/RS3/RS4
Reply With Quote


2 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 11-25-2015, 03:40 PM
antonyfrn antonyfrn is offline
Registered User
antonyfrn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London & spain
Posts: 225
POST ID # = 822134
antonyfrn Reputation: 20
Default

Thanks red-ray works perfect!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-25-2015, 09:15 PM
jsarver jsarver is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 822192
jsarver Reputation: 10
Default

the values never reset for select suspend... the whole option is still gone. now what??
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-26-2015, 12:37 AM
KedarWolf KedarWolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 822211
KedarWolf Reputation: 13
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsarver View Post
the values never reset for select suspend... the whole option is still gone. now what??
This worked for me.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=153696

Last edited by Technobeard; 11-26-2015 at 05:04 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-26-2015, 02:31 AM
jsarver jsarver is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 822213
jsarver Reputation: 10
Default

I ended up deleting the entire registry folder of vid1b1c. A restart brought all values back to default and then the fix worked. FYI if you have already changed the top 3 values to zero and then delete you won't get suspend to appear again. All values must be default before you follow these steps.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-26-2015, 04:44 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 822228
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsarver View Post
the values never reset for select suspend... the whole option is still gone. now what??
For openers you need to specify what device you have and posting screen shots would be sensible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsarver View Post
I ended up deleting the entire registry folder of vid1b1c. A restart brought all values back to default and then the fix worked. FYI if you have already changed the top 3 values to zero and then delete you won't get suspend to appear again. All values must be default before you follow these steps.
You should not delete the registry folder, but should use Device Manager to uninstall the the device and then do Scan for hardware changes.

Last edited by red-ray; 11-26-2015 at 10:57 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-26-2015, 12:42 PM
jsarver jsarver is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 822285
jsarver Reputation: 10
Default

As I said above. If you have done the Windows regedit BEFORE you follow your steps select suspend will not show back up after you delete it and restart cl.

No issues deleting the vid1b1c folder itself. In fact that's the only way to get select suspend entry back if you delete it post regedit. It does take some higher level privileges to accomplish.

Even deleting the device from manager doesn't remove/change the registry values or options.

Again this is just a tip for people who followed your steps and never got select suspend to come back after restarting cl.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-26-2015, 07:39 PM
marquesjm marquesjm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 822324
marquesjm Reputation: 10
Default

After I made the changes you suggested I still have the same issue ...
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-26-2015, 08:05 PM
swarfega's Avatar
swarfega swarfega is offline
Registered User
swarfega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 105
POST ID # = 822330
swarfega Reputation: 13
Default

Worked for me!
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-27-2015, 04:45 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 822362
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marquesjm View Post
After I made the changes you suggested I still have the same issue ...
Over the years I have found that "I made the changes" should be "I think I have made the changes" so you need to post some screen shots if you wish me to help you.

You have not even added your PC specs to your profile or specified what CL hardware you have.

Last edited by red-ray; 11-27-2015 at 07:55 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-27-2015, 10:59 AM
LiLCLEMO LiLCLEMO is offline
Registered User
LiLCLEMO's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 822403
LiLCLEMO Reputation: 10
Default

It's worked, finally. I just deleted everything in device parameters and restarted.

only EnumerationRetryCount, SymbolicName and default came back.

everything seems to be working fine now. cheers
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-27-2015, 06:29 PM
kansasboy001 kansasboy001 is offline
Registered User
kansasboy001's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Another Planet
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 822465
kansasboy001 Reputation: 13
Default

Still doesn't work with original commander. The commander simply doesn't show up in link.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-28-2015, 03:29 AM
Ian_Ann's Avatar
Ian_Ann Ian_Ann is offline
Registered User
Ian_Ann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 822526
Ian_Ann Reputation: 15
Default

Same here,

Windows updated yesterday morning - everything did run well with SIV aus usual. After modifying a couple of things with my custom water loop over the day and finally powered up the system in the evening, the fans ran but with a sinus-kind of pulsing every two seconds. (I indeed tried switching (USB)cables, checked connections etc..)

Commander Mini showed up in SIV but I weren't able to modify ANY fan setting.

Okay then - tried to deal with Corsair's software - nothing - CCM now neither shows up in SIV, nor in the command center and the LED on the top of the CCM doesn't stop blinking green/orange. (The little fellow makes a light tickling noise - didn't hear that anytime before) I then tried the registry settings regarding the windows upgrade and even GOT back to an older W10 Version just to get beck to normal - nothing.

After all I had to rip CCM out of my rig and connect all the fans directly to the mainboard. It doesn't allow me to run custom fan curves, but it actually does run my fans "normally" without pulsing or sth.

All fans are PWMed Noctuas, I of course tested out other USB Ports on the Mainboard, CCM at last didn't even show up in SIV under [USB ...].
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-28-2015, 05:10 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 822532
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question update the driver?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kansasboy001 View Post
Still doesn't work with original commander. The commander simply doesn't show up in link.
What does Device Manager report? You may need to update the driver. See the end of http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=777371 for how to do this.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-28-2015, 05:18 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 822533
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow post screen shots

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian_Ann View Post
CCM at last didn't even show up in SIV under [USB ...].
You have made so many changes it's impossible to know what happened. A screen shot of [Link Devices] may provide some insight. If SIV does not work then post screen shots otherwise there is no way to help you.

If the CLCC is not listed on [USB Bus] then it's a hardware issue. Try power cycling the system.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.