The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #106  
Old 10-06-2015, 07:00 AM
larsiano larsiano is offline
Black Label Society
larsiano's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 78
POST ID # = 812467
larsiano Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to larsiano Send a message via AIM to larsiano Send a message via MSN to larsiano Send a message via Yahoo to larsiano Send a message via Skype™ to larsiano
Default How to unhide hidden devices

Sometimes after a reboot a new GPU is added and the old icons stop updating. This might be due to some motherboard issue not directly related to Corsair hardware i will have to sort out at some time.
In older versions it was easy to hide and unhide a device with the help of an unhide option in the preferences. But in the latest version of Corsair Link Software I can’t seem to find this function anymore leaving me without videocard information in the systems overview. Is there any logical way to get this back to what it was without having to reinstall the whole thing again? Or can anyone tell me were the button went?


  #107  
Old 10-06-2015, 12:52 PM
JohnOrion JohnOrion is offline
Registered User
JohnOrion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 812528
JohnOrion Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by larsiano View Post
Sometimes after a reboot a new GPU is added and the old icons stop updating. This might be due to some motherboard issue not directly related to Corsair hardware i will have to sort out at some time.
In older versions it was easy to hide and unhide a device with the help of an unhide option in the preferences. But in the latest version of Corsair Link Software I can’t seem to find this function anymore leaving me without videocard information in the systems overview. Is there any logical way to get this back to what it was without having to reinstall the whole thing again? Or can anyone tell me were the button went?
This happens often with the software .. so often that I started to make copies of my profiles and when it happens I exit the software and overwrite the profiles with my copies and then start the program again and it seems to fix the issue ... until it decides to do it again. This will happen with my hard drives, video card and motherboard sensors. The only thing that ever seems to always "stay" on the system is my PSU from Corsair.

the "0 reading" devices are basically non-existent anymore so those, if you are remaking your profile, can be deleted and the ones that do actually have readings can be used instead. Once you have a good working profile set up .. my suggestion would be to make a copy of the working ones somewhere because this software does that often.

The profiles are located in the Corsair folder under C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Corsair. AppData is a hidden file so unless you have explorer set to show hidden files you will not see it by default.. You can click on the address bar in Windows Explorer and manually type it in or go to view/options (View tab) and click the radial "Show hidden files, folder, and drives"

If you have hidden a device and don't have a backup save of your profiles then the only way it seems now, is to shut down the program, delete the profiles in the Corsair folder and restart the program... then you of course will have to set everything up again. This time make a back up of the profiles .. so if anything gets screwy, which it will, you have a backup that you can use.

TIPS AND TRICKS FOR MAKING A BACKUP OF YOUR PROFILES AND MAKING THEM WORK EVEN IF YOU HAVE TO REINSTALL OR UPDATE.

I have noticed that if you make a copy of a profile while the program is running it may not be the "full profile" so once you set everything up the way you want it ... if you have several profiles make sure you set them all the way you want them to be ... then shut down the program. Start it back up to make sure that your profiles are set right and still functioning. Shut down the program again and make the copies of the profiles (I would put them somewhere else tho you could keep them in the same folder as copies)

Now as for having to reinstall or if you update to the next version (at least it worked for me when I went from the previous version to 5695)... If you just copy the profiles in and start the program ... it will not work. I found that you have to create new profiles for each profile you had... but you don't have to bother setting anything up... just make the profiles in options making sure they are the exact same names as the ones you have saved. Once you have your profiles entered you can close the program and then copy the saved profiles and overwrite the "un-setup" ones you just created in the program. This is much less work if you made a lot of modifications to your labels.


If I misunderstood the issue ... and you need it to "find devices again". I would probably try what they suggest: Unplug the Corsair Link USB plug from your motherboard and reboot your system. Then re-attach the USB plug and reboot once more. This can force a re-detection.


  #108  
Old 10-06-2015, 03:09 PM
ehrans ehrans is offline
Registered User
ehrans's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 812591
ehrans Reputation: 10
Default

CL is not graphing anything if "RM PSU 12v Current" is selected, even if selected alone.

as i can remeber, CL never let me select this in the past (dunno why), but with this versión i had a "HURRAY!!!! moment" when i saw the list of selectables and RM Current was there.

Anyways is not working, and also makes other hardware to stop graph it's info if option is selected.

Please, do not eliminate the option like in the past, just fix it!

Also have an issue with the emperature reporting of 4 seagate HDD Raid 10 Mode, CL doesn't detect those HDD, SIV does...


@RedRay SIV is the best, thanks for your effort, logging 12v rail current of my RM 1000 PSU since the first day.

Rig details:

MSI Z97 Xpower AC
Intel 4770k delidded w/o OC (on Delid Die Guard)
4x 4gb Kingston HyperX Predator 2666
2x MSI GTX 760 Hawk /SLI
4x 1Tb Seagate HDD 7200rpm (RAID 10)
1x 500Gb Seagate HDD 7200rpm
1x 2Tb Seagate HDD 5400rpm
1x Toshiba old laptop crappy 2,5" HDD
1x Corsair H100i
1x Corsair RM1000 PSU
1x NZXT IU01 USB Expansion

everything inside a Corsair Obsidian 750D
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CL_not_graphing.jpg (469.1 KB, 184 views)
File Type: jpg CL_graphing_everything_if_rm_current_unselected.jpg (575.0 KB, 179 views)

Last edited by ehrans; 10-06-2015 at 03:18 PM. Reason: adding images


  #109  
Old 10-09-2015, 01:04 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,288
POST ID # = 813212
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Thanks for your comments everyone. Link v3.2.5742 has been released. As usual, the change log can be found here: http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=125350

The new discussion thread is located here: http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=152329

This thread is now closed.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.