The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-18-2014, 08:16 PM
WizzyThing WizzyThing is offline
Registered User
WizzyThing's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 61
POST ID # = 723475
WizzyThing Reputation: 10
Default

AX1200i, sorry forgot to add that info.


  #17  
Old 08-18-2014, 08:20 PM
SpDFre@k's Avatar
SpDFre@k SpDFre@k is offline
Its all about the caps
SpDFre@k's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The Hardware Cave
Posts: 472
POST ID # = 723477
SpDFre@k Reputation: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doridian View Post
Also, can you please add some thumbnail thing or so, I feel kinda bad flooding this page with large images :(
Don't feel bad. High res images of the problems can only help to get the problem's solved.


  #18  
Old 08-18-2014, 08:34 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 723480
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

the images can be resized to 800 x 600 for page fitting...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1


  #19  
Old 08-18-2014, 09:12 PM
guma822 guma822 is offline
Registered User
guma822's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 723488
guma822 Reputation: 10
Default

is there any fix for the lighting node issue? mine hasnt worked since version 2.5. when i click update firmware, it comes up with unknown node (automatic recovery)->0.0.0, which I assume is the lighting node? i have a h100i (which I FINALLY got to recognize), as well as 2 cooling nodes (version 1.2.8, should I update?), that are also recognized. is there any place I can find the firmware for the lighting nodes? I know it works since when i boot up the computer the LED's flash for a second, but nothing shows up in Link


  #20  
Old 08-18-2014, 09:25 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 723494
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guma822 View Post
is there any fix for the lighting node issue? mine hasnt worked since version 2.5. when i click update firmware, it comes up with unknown node (automatic recovery)->0.0.0, which I assume is the lighting node? i have a h100i (which I FINALLY got to recognize), as well as 2 cooling nodes (version 1.2.8, should I update?), that are also recognized. is there any place I can find the firmware for the lighting nodes? I know it works since when i boot up the computer the LED's flash for a second, but nothing shows up in Link
you likely arent selecting the right device,,are you click the little arrow on the left for the device selection?
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1


  #21  
Old 08-18-2014, 09:45 PM
guma822 guma822 is offline
Registered User
guma822's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 723498
guma822 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
you likely arent selecting the right device,,are you click the little arrow on the left for the device selection?
yeah, i even went ahead and disconnected everything from my corsair commander except for the lighting node, when i click update only one option pops up, unknown node. I try to go to custom and run the firmware that's in the corsair link folder for the lighting node, but I get an error every time. when I try to do the automatic recovery it says it's trying to load the H80 firmware, which this clearly isnt. i also noticed that the button on my lighting node no longer cycles the LED's, it doesnt do anything. and the commander is flashing a green light about a dozen times then a red one, then it stops for a couple seconds. then holds green, then repeats


  #22  
Old 08-18-2014, 09:52 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 723499
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

when you have bootloader open,do you see a light node listed?
also what file are you using for the node?
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1


  #23  
Old 08-18-2014, 09:56 PM
guma822 guma822 is offline
Registered User
guma822's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 723500
guma822 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
when you have bootloader open,do you see a light node listed?
also what file are you using for the node?
no, only the Commander and H80i/100i. not even the cooling nodes which are recognized. and i was trying to use this file, CorsairLinkLightingFW_1.1.9.s19, but i got an error every time


  #24  
Old 08-18-2014, 10:02 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 723502
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

try the node in another commander port...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1


  #25  
Old 08-18-2014, 10:06 PM
guma822 guma822 is offline
Registered User
guma822's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 723503
guma822 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
try the node in another commander port...
yeh i tried that too, nada. attached a pic of the error im getting. also there is no bootloader with the new version, i only saw the bootloader with version 2.4 i believe
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (7.4 KB, 209 views)


  #26  
Old 08-18-2014, 10:14 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 723504
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

im sorry im not familiar with that version,open up a support ticket and support will advise you...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1


  #27  
Old 08-19-2014, 12:35 AM
usmarine0622 usmarine0622 is offline
Registered User
usmarine0622's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 723514
usmarine0622 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny5587 View Post
OK here's my issue, all of my fans work now. I have Norton Security Suite v21.5.0.19, during the installation I turned off the auto-protect. After the installation is completed I turned it back on. Then I noticed that it marked the file as a virus and deleted it thus i cant open Corsair link software. What do I need to do to fix this? I've tried adding the folder as an exclusion but made no difference.
Norton will quarantine the .exe until you reboot your system, all you have to do is click on restore and a popup will show asking to ignore from future scans


  #28  
Old 08-19-2014, 12:37 AM
usmarine0622 usmarine0622 is offline
Registered User
usmarine0622's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 723515
usmarine0622 Reputation: 10
Default

I installed the update and everything was working fine until I rebooted my computer. I no longer have control of my fans, I can see the cooling node in under devices but they are all reading 0 RPM


  #29  
Old 08-19-2014, 02:26 AM
N9887L N9887L is offline
Registered User
N9887L's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 723523
N9887L Reputation: 10
Default H100i still not detected

1. v2.7.5339
2. Detects everything except H100i
3. See #2. Activity LED on back of Commander unit flashes green through system startup, then green with intermittent red post-OS load.

Last edited by N9887L; 08-19-2014 at 02:28 AM.


  #30  
Old 08-19-2014, 03:16 AM
bruchuck bruchuck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 723526
bruchuck Reputation: 10
Default

V2.7.5339
Windows 8.1 64 bits.

Still not detecting my H100i.
(tried disable USB legacy mode, but still no deal.)

Corsair is doing a great job on this software !


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.