The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 38 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-31-2013, 08:35 PM
AnatomicFlack AnatomicFlack is offline
Registered User
AnatomicFlack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 644108
AnatomicFlack Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
using cpu temp will simply ramp up the fans but using the hydro will ramp up the fans when actually needed and is also accurate with temp
using the cpu the fans ramp up instantly but the water temp hasnt actually increased.
your goal is to cool the water when needed

perhaps a better example is to suppose your computer and hydro gets hot when idling?
whats going to ramp up the fans?
the cpu is idling so theres no trigger for fan increase
see what i mean?
Well if the system didn't have heuristics built in to delay the ramp up of the fans that would have some merit, but it already accounts for that by using a moving average of the temp to determine when to raise the fan speed after the temp has shown a real rise, not just a hiccup in temp from a quick use.

No fan speed changes are instant, at least on my system they aren't. When I would run a CPU burn test it could take up to 15-20 seconds for the fans to come up to full speed from idle, but in a scenario like that the CPU temp goes almost immediately to 60-70C, while the hydro temp take a lot longer to catch up as the radiator heat soaks.

Not sure why you would want to wait until the radiator is heat soaked and suffering with the CPU cooking before you would want to ramp up the fans in response to begin the cooling process. If your CPU is going to 70C, you're going to need to run the fans. If it's a 5 second blip to 70C I agree you don't need the fan speed change, but the software already accounts for that.

This entire scenario is moot right now though because the software isn't responding when I'm using custom fan profiles. The choice and methodology of cooling isn't what I have a question about here... it's the fact that the predefined profiles work, but the custom ones are not causing any change in the fans at all.

So the question again... is why isn't the temp causing change when using the custom fan profile? The same custom profile that was working perfectly in 2.2.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 03-31-2013, 08:58 PM
Speed's Avatar
Speed Speed is offline
Johnsonized
Speed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 364
POST ID # = 644110
Speed Reputation: 10
Default

One thing I've noticed with v2.3.x is that the hydro fans ramp up when I cause a big load on the CPU or change the target points in a custom profile but the case fans use an iterative method to reach the target RPM and in this version it takes a looooong time. The crosshairs are moving but, like Weeping Angels, they only move when you aren't looking at them.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 03-31-2013, 09:00 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 644111
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

i dont know why yours arent working,maybe there were files left over from prior installs,maybe a installed monitoring program ,i have it on both my builds without curve problems tho.
what version is the cooling node on?

as far as the unit being ''heatsoaked'',that can easily be maintained without having your fans go full blast right off the bat.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1

Last edited by wytnyt; 03-31-2013 at 09:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 03-31-2013, 09:54 PM
AnatomicFlack AnatomicFlack is offline
Registered User
AnatomicFlack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 644119
AnatomicFlack Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
i dont know why yours arent working,maybe there were files left over from prior installs,maybe a installed monitoring program ,i have it on both my builds without curve problems tho.
what version is the cooling node on?

as far as the unit being ''heatsoaked'',that can easily be maintained without having your fans go full blast right off the bat.
if you use the cpu and you left your computer on and unattended and for some reason it heated up be it from the video,hard drives or what ever,,
how would your computer cool itself down?
using the cpu as a trigger defeats the cooling purpose of everything and its just like having no cooling protection at all.the cpu load isnt going to increase if it or any other component simply gets hot .
As I said when you first asked, I'm using CPU Temp... not load. Load would be silly.

And because the radiator has an inverse impact on the CPU, if your entire case heats up due to whatever reason, the radiator is going to as well, which would raise the CPU temp in turn.

Maybe I'm completely off base, but I would have to guess that 99% of the people here use CPU temp, not the temp off the Hydro to determine fan speed.

I did use Revo to remove the software, so it cleaned out the registry entries, win/sys files and included dumping the files in appdata and program files.

I'll will have to check the cooling node version, but if there was not an update recently it's the latest version.

What I did notice is that my set points on the fans were saved across the uninstall/reinstall. Meaning my temp/rpm points on each of the fans was kept even though I had to redo the entire layout and config otherwise. I'm thinking maybe I will ping each of the settings to make sure they are getting written properly and refreshed in the system. Perhaps the commander needs a boot to the head to wake up.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 04-01-2013, 10:36 PM
endiZ endiZ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 644307
endiZ Reputation: 10
Default

Hey Ram Guy,

I just picked up the 760i & h100i. Which firmware should I upgrade to?
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 04-02-2013, 06:05 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 644340
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

@endiZ

There are no FW updates for any AXi Series PSU. The H100i should also be on FW 1.05 (You can check using the LINK software). If it's not on FW 1.05 and you are not experiencing any problems with it. You don't need to update the FW.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 04-06-2013, 10:06 PM
BytesMage BytesMage is offline
Registered User
BytesMage's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 645328
BytesMage Reputation: 10
Default

Just updated and now only my Admin accounts can use the software. None of my users can and yes I run the software as admin on my users accounts. I can see the process in task manager though. I am only using this with the dongle for my AX1200i psu. I have a H100 as well but no Commander hardware.

I have tried starting it with Antivirus and firewall disabled to take them out of the mix. Still does not run.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 04-07-2013, 07:20 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 645390
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Turn off UAC and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 04-09-2013, 09:16 AM
juliank juliank is offline
Registered User
juliank's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 645801
juliank Reputation: 10
Default

i downloaded the zipped firmware file RAM GUY had posted,unzipped it and selected it in the folder "file" of "update firmware" but when i hit start it says that the file is not correct!what should i do?
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 04-09-2013, 05:44 PM
MAD5 MAD5 is offline
Registered User
MAD5's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 645907
MAD5 Reputation: 10
Default

I have no temps of any of my hdds.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 04-10-2013, 07:41 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 645983
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Have you tried creating a new profile? Does it help?
Are they all detected under the devices tab?
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 04-11-2013, 08:24 PM
nickeR nickeR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 646373
nickeR Reputation: 10
Default

and how to update the firmware? my same corsair link 2 says this
" corsair commander failed to reset" and whats wrong ? :S
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 04-11-2013, 10:06 PM
dubbious_rascal dubbious_rascal is offline
Registered User
dubbious_rascal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 646382
dubbious_rascal Reputation: 10
Default

I updated corsair link from 2.2 to 2.3.4816. I initially updated with out uninstalling 2.2 which caused a CPU fan error and none of the fans worked. I connected the fans directly to the motherboard, booted the machine, then uninstalled everything and re-installed.

Now the only issue I am having is the link software is not detecting the fans that are directly plugged into the H80 pump. The fans run at full speed and I have no way to change them. I re-flashed the firmware for the link commander and the cooling node and still nothing. I then proceeded to reconnect all the wires and I still have nothing. I swapped out the cable going from the pump to the commander module and still nothing. At this point the only thing I can think of is to plug the fans directly into the cooling node but would prefer to keep it plugged into the pump.

Windows 7 SP1 64-bit
Intel i7-2600K

Corsair Commander - 2.0.6
Lighting Node - 1.1.9
Corsair H80 - 1.1.12
Cooling Node - 1.2.5
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 04-12-2013, 04:33 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 646417
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

@nickeR
Read this
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=113619

@dubbious_rascal
Have you tried resetting the software to defaults?
Have you tried deleting your profiles folder, sierra2_ui.cfg and tempmap.dat from %appdata%\Corsair
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 04-12-2013, 11:52 AM
steveliddle steveliddle is offline
Registered User
steveliddle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: England
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 646482
steveliddle Reputation: 10
Default

lucky i found this forum, the instructions for the h80i

only got 4 washers, but ended up not using them

had to use other parts of the forum to find the fan direction

installed the link, dropped the fan speed from 2k rpm to about 1500, need to log and play with it more to get a low fan speed and the temps ok

Last edited by steveliddle; 04-12-2013 at 12:06 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.